Track and Field Recruiting Standards: What Ivy League, Division I, II, and III Coaches Publish, Event by Event
By Rona Aydin

What Are Track and Field Recruiting Standards?
A recruiting standard is a mark a college coaching staff publishes for each event to tell prospects, and their high school coaches, which performances will earn a serious look. Unlike most sports, where a coach judges film and a tryout, track and field has an objective number for every athlete, and the selective programs have made those numbers public. Princeton posts its men’s and women’s standards as web pages; Harvard, Yale, Columbia, and Penn post PDFs from their recruiting pages; Duke posts scholarship and walk-on tiers; MIT posts Division III minimums. Not every program does this. Williams, for example, publishes prospect forms for cross country and track rather than marks.
The published track and field recruiting standards share a set of rules that families should read before the numbers. Marks must be fully automatic times; Columbia’s guide says all marks must be FAT with a wind reading, and Duke and Seton Hill say the same. The marks are expected by a stated date: Princeton says standards should be achieved by the start of senior year, Columbia says by August 1 before senior year, and Yale says by the end of the junior athletic year. And every program disclaims the guarantee. Harvard’s document says reaching the standards will not guarantee a spot on the team because GPA, test scores, and team needs are also considered; Yale’s says the same in one sentence; MIT calls its marks minimums for considered participation. Oriel Admissions treats a published standard as the price of a conversation with the event coach, not as an offer.
What Are the Ivy League Track Recruiting Standards for Men?
The table sets the five published Ivy League men’s lists side by side, in each program’s own units. Princeton and Harvard label their columns as the standard to qualify for recruitment and the target recruit; Yale calls its column the target recruit for 2026-27; Columbia’s is the recruitment standard for 2025-26; Penn’s is the standard for recruitment for 2025-26. Each program also publishes a second, slower column for walk-ons, which the section below covers.
| Event | Princeton | Harvard | Yale | Columbia | Penn |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100m | 10.80 | 10.40 | 10.60 | 10.70 | 10.50 |
| 200m | 22.00 | 21.20 | 21.40 | 21.70 | 21.20 |
| 400m | 48.80 | 47.50 | 47.80 | 48.30 | 47.60 |
| 800m | 1:53.00 | 1:50.50 | 1:53.50 | 1:53.50 | 1:52 |
| 1600m | 4:10.00 | 4:08.00 | 4:13 | 4:14 | 4:09 |
| 3200m | 9:10.00 | 9:00.00 | 9:08.00 | 9:15 | 9:04 |
| 110m hurdles | 14.20 (listed as 100H) | 14.10 | 14.20 | 14.00 | 14.10 |
| 400m hurdles | 53.50 | 53.50 | 53.00 | 52.00 | 52.30 |
| Long jump | 7.00m | 7.35m (24’1”) | 7.01m (23-00) | 23-6 | 23’8” |
| High jump | 2.04m | 2.06m (6’9”) | 2.03m (6-08) | 7-0 | 6’9” |
| Pole vault | 4.90m | 5.00m (16’5”) | 4.83m (15-10) | 17-6 | 16’4” |
| Shot put | 18.00m (60 ft) | 18.90m (62 ft) | 17.68m (58-00) | 60-0 | 58 ft |
| Discus | 56.38m (185 ft) | 57.92m (190 ft) | 56.39m (185-00) | 175-0 | 180 ft |
| Javelin | 61.00m (200 ft) | 60.00m (196’10”) | 59.44m (195-00) | 190-0 | 190 ft |
| Hammer | 61.00m (200 ft) | 65.55m (215 ft) | 57.92m (190-00) | 200-0 | 200 ft |
Read across a row and the league looks like one program. The 400m spread is 1.3 seconds, the 1600m spread six seconds, the 3200m spread fifteen. Harvard’s target list is the fastest in most events and Princeton’s is the most forgiving, but a junior who runs 47.5 for 400m or 4:08 for 1600m is inside every list, and a junior who runs 49.0 or 4:15 is outside every one. That is the useful fact for a family: the Ivy League track and field recruiting standards are close enough to one another that a student either clears the tier or does not, and the choice among the eight schools then turns on the pre-read, the team’s event needs, and fit.
What Are the Ivy League Track Recruiting Standards for Women?
| Event | Princeton | Harvard | Yale | Columbia | Penn |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100m | 12.00 | 11.85 | 11.90 | 11.90 | 11.85 |
| 200m | 24.50 | 24.15 | 24.50 | 24.75 | 24.20 |
| 400m | 56.00 | 54.50 | 55.30 | 55.70 | 55.00 |
| 800m | 2:10.5 | 2:09.00 | 2:12.00 | 2:11 | 2:09 |
| 1600m | 4:53.0 | 4:50.00 | 4:58.00 | 4:56 | 4:52 |
| 3200m | 10:35.0 | 10:20.00 | 10:46.00 | 10:40 | 10:32 |
| 100m hurdles | 14.00 | 13.90 | 14.20 | 13.90 | 13.95 |
| 400m hurdles | 62.00 | 60.50 | 61.50 | 1:00.50 | 1:01.50 |
| Long jump | 5.80m (19’0”) | 5.90m (19’4.5”) | 5.79m (19-00) | 19-4 | 19’8” |
| High jump | 1.70m (5’7”) | 1.75m (5’8.75”) | 1.70m (5-7) | 5-10 | 5’8” |
| Pole vault | 4.00m (13’0”) | 4.00m (13’1”) | 3.80m (12-05) | 14-0 | 13 ft |
| Shot put | 12.80m (42’0”) | 14.63m (48 ft) | 13.72m (45-00) | 44-0 | 45 ft |
| Discus | 46.00m (150 ft) | 48.77m (160 ft) | 45.72m (150-00) | 155-0 | 150 ft |
| Javelin | 43.00m (140 ft) | 41.00m (134’6”) | 42.68m (140-00) | 135-0 | 140 ft |
| Hammer | 52.00m (170 ft) | 60.35m (198 ft) | 54.87m (180-00) | 160-0 | 170 ft |
The women’s lists are as tight as the men’s. A 400m between 54.5 and 56.0, an 800m between 2:09 and 2:12, a 1600m between 4:50 and 4:58, and a 100m hurdles between 13.9 and 14.2 are the tier. Yale and Princeton also publish cross country marks: Yale lists a 5000m cross country time of 15:20 for men and 18:00 for women, and Princeton lists a 3000m of 8:30 and 9:55, which is how distance recruits without a fast track season are read. Families who want to know whether a mark clears the Ivy League tier can compare it against the Academic Index at the same time, because at these schools the athletic standard and the academic one are checked together at the pre-read.
How Do Division I Scholarship Standards Compare?
Duke publishes the clearest scholarship-school comparison, because it prints two tiers: full scholarship consideration and invited non-scholarship. Its 2025-26 document adds four conditions that apply at most scholarship programs: scholarship availability varies from year to year, meeting the standard in more than one event increases the potential for aid, all times must be FAT, and academic performance is critical for consideration.
| Event | Women: full scholarship | Women: invited non-scholarship | Men: full scholarship | Men: invited non-scholarship |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100m | 11.35 | 11.78 | 10.20 | 10.55 |
| 200m | 23.30 | 24.20 | 20.60 | 21.40 |
| 400m | 53.00 | 54.60 | 46.80 | 48.00 |
| 800m | 2:05 | 2:10 | 1:49 | 1:51 |
| 1600m | 4:43 | 4:50 | 4:07 | 4:10 |
| 3200m | 10:10 | 10:25 | 8:52 | 9:00 |
| 100m / 110m hurdles | 13.20 | 13.80 | 13.50 | 14.00 |
| 400m hurdles | 57.90 | 59.80 | 50.20 | 52.00 |
| High jump | 6’1” | 5’8” | 7’3” | 6’10” |
| Long jump | 20’8” | 19’8” | 25’0” | 23’10” |
| Triple jump | 42’9” | 40’0” | 52’0” | 49’0” |
| Pole vault | 14’0” | 13’7” | 17’6” | 16’5” |
| Shot put | 50’0” (4 kg) | 47’0” | 65’0” (12 lb / 5.44 kg) | 60’0” |
| Discus | 170’0” | 150’0” | 210’0” (1.6 kg) | 190’0” |
| Javelin | 180’0” | 150’0” | 230’0” | 200’0” |
| Hammer | 200’0” | 160’0” | 230’0” (12 lb / 5.44 kg) | 200’0” |
The comparison with the Ivy League is instructive in both directions. Duke’s full-scholarship marks are far beyond the Ivy target lists: 46.80 against 47.50 to 48.80 in the men’s 400m, 2:05 against 2:09 to 2:12 in the women’s 800m, 8:52 against 9:00 to 9:15 in the men’s 3200m. But Duke’s invited non-scholarship marks land almost exactly on the Ivy League recruiting standards: 48.00 in the men’s 400m, 4:10 in the men’s 1600m, 54.60 in the women’s 400m, 4:50 in the women’s 1600m. An athlete at the Ivy League tier is, at a top ACC program, a preferred walk-on rather than a scholarship recruit, which is the trade the guide to Ivy League athletic scholarships and the guide to preferred walk-ons set out: the same mark buys admissions support at one kind of school and a roster spot without aid at the other.
What Do Division III and Division II Programs Expect?
MIT publishes the most explicit Division III list, and it describes the marks as minimum standards for considered participation on the team, benchmarks that indicate the baseline to train and compete in the program. Seton Hill, a Division II program in Pennsylvania, publishes scholarship and walk-on tiers and says its scholarship standards are based on competitiveness within the conference. The two lists bracket the range a strong high school athlete outside the Ivy tier should expect.
| Event | MIT men (minimum) | MIT women (minimum) | Seton Hill men (scholarship / walk-on) | Seton Hill women (scholarship / walk-on) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100m | 10.95 | 12.60 | 10.85 / 11.20 | 12.35 / 12.90 |
| 200m | 22.50 | 26.50 | 22.2 / 22.8 | 25.5 / 26.8 |
| 400m | 50.80 | 59.00 | 49.50 / 52.00 | 58.50 / 61.00 |
| 800m | 1:56.5 | 2:19.0 | 1:57 / 2:01 | 2:18 / 2:28 |
| 1600m or mile | 4:22.0 | 5:12.0 | 4:30 / 4:40 (mile) | 5:20 / 5:45 (mile) |
| 3200m | 9:30.0 | 11:15.0 | 9:35 / 10:15 | 11:20 / 12:05 |
| 110m / 100m hurdles | 14.80 | 15.20 | 14.90 / 15.50 | 15.00 / 16.10 |
| 400m hurdles | 56.0 | 65.5 | 56.00 / 58.50 | 1:04 / 1:08 |
| High jump | 6’6” | 5’4” | 6’4” / 6’0” | 5’3” / 4’11” |
| Long jump | 22’1” | 17’4” | 22’0” / 20’6” | 17’11” / 16’6” |
| Triple jump | 45’ | 37’6” | 45’ / 42’ | 37’5” / 34’ |
| Pole vault | 14’ or other sport data | 11’ or other sport data | not listed | not listed |
| Shot put | 49’ | 34’ | 50’ / 45’ | 40’ / 35’1” |
| Discus | 150’ | 115’ | 150’ / 145’ | 129’7” / 110’ |
| Javelin | 165’ | 110’ | 176’ / 150’ | 130’ / 105’ |
Two things stand out. MIT’s minimums are close to Seton Hill’s scholarship marks in the men’s sprints and hurdles and faster in the distances, which is a reminder that the best Division III programs recruit at a level many Division II scholarship programs would fund. And MIT’s men’s 400m minimum of 50.80 is two seconds slower than the slowest Ivy League standard of 48.80, which is a wide gap in a one-lap race. The guide to Division I versus Division III explains what that gap buys in training hours and in admissions, and why a student at the MIT tier should not assume the Ivy tier is out of reach by senior year.
How Much Faster Is Recruited Than Walk-On?
Less than most families expect. The programs that publish two columns put the walk-on or roster-consideration mark only a little behind the recruiting mark. Princeton’s women’s once-admitted walk-on standard is 57.00 against 56.00 in the 400m and 5:00.0 against 4:53.0 in the 1600m. Columbia’s men’s try-out column is 50.00 against 48.30 in the 400m and 1:55 against 1:53.50 in the 800m. Penn’s men’s roster-consideration column is 4:12 against 4:09 in the 1600m and 9:10 against 9:04 in the 3200m. At Duke the gap is wider because the top column is a full scholarship: 2:10 against 2:05 in the women’s 800m, 48.00 against 46.80 in the men’s 400m.
The distinction matters because the two columns buy different things. The recruiting column earns a coach’s support in admissions, which at an Ivy League school means a pre-read from July 1 after junior year and a possible likely letter from October 1 of senior year. The walk-on column, as Princeton labels it, is for a student who has already been admitted on the ordinary application and wants to join the team; the coach played no part in the admission. A student a second or two outside the recruiting column in junior year should keep emailing the event coach, because the coach knows better than any table which events the roster needs, and roster needs change every year.
What Academic Standards Come with the Athletic Ones?
At the selective programs, the academic bar is published alongside the marks or referred to in the same document. Columbia’s recruitment guide states minimum academic standards of a 3.6 unweighted GPA on a 4.0 scale or 93 on a 100 scale, an SAT of 1400, and an ACT of 33, and notes that neither test is currently required and that both may be superscored. Harvard’s standards document lists GPA, SAT, ACT, and team needs as the factors that decide whether a mark leads anywhere. Yale’s says GPA and standardized test scores are considered. MIT asks a prospect who approaches its marks to send transcripts through junior year, the current class schedule, every SAT and ACT score with sections, and all AP scores with the first email. Duke calls academic performance critical for consideration.
In the Ivy League the academic bar has a name, the Academic Index, and a process, the pre-read, which begins July 1 before senior year under the Ivy League’s prospective athlete statement. A recruit who clears the marks in the tables above but not the index will not get support; a recruit who clears the index with marks a little short of the table can still be worth a coach’s time if the event needs are right. The guide to NCAA eligibility requirements covers the separate Eligibility Center certification every Division I and II recruit must complete, which is a floor, not the bar that these programs apply.
How Are Cross Country Recruits Evaluated?
By results at the meets that matter rather than by a single time, because cross country courses differ. Harvard’s document says athletes interested in being recruited for cross country are evaluated on performances at the state championships, at Foot Locker and Nike regional and national competitions, and on the track. Yale publishes a 5000m cross country target of 15:20 for men and 18:00 for women; MIT lists a 5K of 15:15 and 17:50 and a 10K of 32:00 and 38:00; Princeton uses the 3000m and 3200m. A distance recruit therefore needs both a championship cross country result and a track time in the 1600m or 3200m from the spring of junior year.
Roster size is the other cross country fact. Under the NCAA’s 2025 roster limits, which the Division I Board of Directors adopted in June 2025 for schools that opted into the House settlement, cross country carries 17 roster spots and indoor and outdoor track and field carry 45, so a distance runner who can also score on the track is worth more to a program than a specialist. The Ivy League does not award athletic aid in any sport, so the limits there shape roster planning rather than scholarship counts.
How Do You Get Recruited for Track and Field?
The process runs on the general Division I dates, because cross country and track have no sport-specific recruiting calendar. Under the contact rules in the guide to when college coaches can contact you, a coach may not send recruiting correspondence or make recruiting calls before June 15 after sophomore year and may not meet a recruit off campus or host an official visit before August 1 of junior year. Under Bylaw 13.17.14.2.2, the only dead periods are the day of the Division I cross country championships, the first day of the coaches’ association convention through December 26, the indoor and outdoor championships, and the signing week in November, which the guide to the NCAA recruiting calendar dates for 2026-27. Outside those days a coach may watch any meet.
- Sophomore year: record every FAT mark with wind readings, run the events the standards list rather than only the ones the high school needs, and send the first email to event coaches in the spring so that replies can arrive on June 15. The coach email templates show how to lead with the mark, the meet, and the date.
- Summer before junior year: compare the marks against the tables above and build a list across tiers: Ivy League and comparable Division I programs where the marks are inside the recruiting column, scholarship programs where they reach the invited column, and Division III programs where they clear the minimums.
- Junior year: reach the standard by the date each program states, which is the end of junior year at Yale, August 1 at Columbia, and the start of senior year at Princeton. Take official visits from August 1 of junior year, and ask each Ivy League coach for a pre-read from July 1.
- Senior year: Columbia’s guide says it anticipates filling the majority of its recruitment supports by October 15 and that Early Decision, due November 1, is binding; Ivy League likely letters may arrive from October 1. At scholarship schools the written offer may be provided from August 1 of senior year and signed from November 11, 2026, as the guide to college athletic commitments explains.
Families in the sports Oriel Admissions advises most often treat track as the one where the numbers speak for themselves. They do, but only after a coach has seen them, and a coach reads the recruiting questionnaire and the email before the results database. The guide to how to get recruited for college sports sets the general process; the guide to recruited athlete admissions explains what the coach’s support is worth once a mark has earned it. Swimming is the other sport where an Ivy League program publishes recruited and walk-on marks; the D1 swimming times guide sets them beside the NCAA championship standards.
What Should Families Watch For?
- Hand times. Every program that publishes track and field recruiting standards requires fully automatic timing. A hand-timed 10.8 is not a 10.8 to a college coach, and a meet without FAT does not produce a recruitable sprint mark.
- Wind. Columbia requires a wind reading with every mark, and Seton Hill says wind-aided marks will be considered appropriately. A sprint or horizontal jump with no wind gauge is discounted.
- Indoor and outdoor. Penn publishes 55m, 60m, and short hurdle standards for the indoor season; most lists are outdoor. A student in a cold-weather state should send the best indoor mark with the outdoor one and label each.
- Implements. Princeton and Penn mark throws as high school implements and Duke lists the implement weights; college shot, discus, and hammer weights differ, and a coach will convert.
- More than one event. Duke states that meeting the standard in more than one event increases the potential for aid, and a 45-person track roster rewards athletes who score in two.
- The date on the document. Yale’s current file is dated August 2026 and replaces a 2025-26 version, and Harvard’s is dated September 2026; programs revise standards yearly, so check the current file before emailing.
Frequently Asked Questions
The five published men’s standards run from 47.50 at Harvard to 48.80 at Princeton, with Yale at 47.80, Penn at 47.60, and Columbia at 48.30. The women’s standards run from 54.50 at Harvard to 56.00 at Princeton. All must be fully automatic times, reached by the end of junior year or the start of senior year depending on the program.
It depends on the tier. Ivy League men’s 1600m standards run 4:08 to 4:14 and women’s 4:50 to 4:58. Duke’s full-scholarship marks are 4:07 and 4:43, its invited non-scholarship marks 4:10 and 4:50. MIT’s Division III minimums are 4:22 and 5:12, and Seton Hill’s Division II scholarship marks are 4:30 and 5:20 for the mile.
No. The Ivy League awards no athletic scholarships in any sport; aid is need-based and set by the financial aid office. What a track recruit at the Ivy League standard receives is the coach’s support in admissions, a pre-read from July 1 after junior year, and possibly a likely letter from October 1 of senior year.
No. Programs that publish both put the walk-on or roster-consideration mark a little behind the recruiting mark: Princeton women 57.00 against 56.00 in the 400m, Columbia men 50.00 against 48.30, Penn men 4:12 against 4:09 in the 1600m. The recruiting mark earns admissions support; the walk-on mark applies to a student already admitted on the ordinary application.
Columbia publishes minimum academic standards of a 3.6 unweighted GPA or 93 out of 100, an SAT of 1400, and an ACT of 33, with superscoring allowed and neither test required. Harvard and Yale list GPA and test scores among the factors that decide whether a mark leads to support. The Academic Index and the July 1 pre-read are where those numbers are checked.
No. Columbia, Duke, and Seton Hill state that marks must be fully automatic times, and every published standard is written as a FAT mark. Coaches discount hand times and marks without a wind reading, so a recruit should compete at meets with automatic timing and a wind gauge.
Cross country recruits are judged on championship results as well as times. Harvard evaluates cross country prospects on state championships, Foot Locker and Nike regional and national competitions, and their track performances; Yale publishes a 5000m cross country target of 15:20 and 18:00. Cross country rosters at schools under the 2025 limits carry 17 athletes against 45 for track.
Among selective programs, Princeton, Harvard, Yale, Columbia, and Penn publish event standards on their athletics sites; Duke publishes scholarship and walk-on tiers; MIT publishes Division III minimums; Seton Hill publishes Division II scholarship and walk-on marks. Many programs, including Williams, publish prospect forms rather than marks and evaluate case by case.
Sources: Princeton Men’s Track and Field Standards for Recruitment; Princeton Women’s Track and Field Standards for Recruitment; Harvard Track and Field Recruiting, Recruiting and Team Standards 2026; Yale Track and Field Recruiting Standards 2026-27; Columbia Track and Field Recruitment Guide 2025-26; Penn Track and Field Recruiting Information, Recruiting Standards 2025-26; Duke Track and Field Scholarship Standards 2025-26; MIT Track and Field Recruiting Metrics, June 2025; Seton Hill University Track and Field Recruiting Standards; Williams College Cross Country and Track and Field Prospect Forms; NCAA.org, DI Board of Directors formally adopts changes to roster limits, June 23, 2025; NCAA Division I Manual, Bylaw 13.17.14, Recruiting Periods, Other Sports (LSDBi); Ivy League Prospective Athlete Information.
About Oriel Admissions
Oriel Admissions is a Princeton-based college admissions consulting firm advising families nationwide on elite university admissions strategy. Our team brings deep expertise across every dimension of the application, and our distinctive 360 approach develops strategy, positioning, activities, essays, and interviews as one coherent whole. To discuss your family’s admissions strategy, schedule a consultation.







