How to Get Into Yale: Class of 2030 Acceptance Rate, Testing Rules and Fall 2027 Deadlines
By Rona Aydin

What is the Yale acceptance rate for the Class of 2030?
Yale reported a 4.4% rate of admission for the Class of 2030 in its Yale College Class Profile, Fall 2026, which also lists 54,956 first-year applicants and 1,652 enrolled first-years, the number Yale News also reported on September 2, 2026. In March 2026, Yale News reported that Yale “offered admission to 2,328 of the 54,919 students who applied to be part of Yale College’s Class of 2030,” or 4.2% by our calculation. The March count includes 779 students admitted through Single-Choice Early Action in December and 118 admitted through the QuestBridge National College Match. Yale does not explain the gap between the March figure and the profile rate, so we show both and label each.
| Class and round | Applicants | Admitted | Rate | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2030 (fall 2026), final profile | 54,956 | Not stated | 4.4% | Yale College Class Profile, Fall 2026 |
| Class of 2030, March 2026 release | 54,919 | 2,328 | 4.2% (by our calculation) | Yale News, March 26, 2026 |
| Class of 2030, Single-Choice Early Action | 7,140 | 779 | 10.9% (by our calculation) | Yale News, December 17, 2025 |
| Class of 2029 (fall 2025) | 50,264 | 2,387 | 4.7% (by our calculation) | Yale Common Data Set 2025-2026, item C1 |
Yale News described the Class of 2030 pool as “the second-largest applicant pool in the college’s history,” an increase of 9.4% over the previous cycle. Yale also uses a waiting list: its Common Data Set 2025-2026 reports 944 students offered a place, 738 who accepted one and 32 admitted from the list for fall 2025, 4.3% of those who accepted, by our calculation. Our Yale acceptance rate guide and Yale waitlist guide cover the trend and the waiting list in more detail.
Does Yale require the SAT or ACT for fall 2027?
Yes. Yale’s standardized testing page says, “All first-year and transfer applicants must include scores from the ACT or SAT.” This replaces the test-flexible policy of earlier cycles: the Class of 2030 profile notes that in the 2025-26 cycle applicants could meet the requirement with the ACT, Advanced Placement, International Baccalaureate or SAT. Yale accepts super-scored results, and applicants may add AP or IB scores, which Yale says are optional and encouraged for students who completed that coursework.
| Score (enrolled fall 2025 first-years) | 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAT composite | 1480 | 1540 | 1560 |
| SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing | 730 | 760 | 780 |
| SAT Math | 740 | 780 | 790 |
| ACT composite | 33 | 34 | 35 |
Class rank tells a similar story. In the Common Data Set 2025-2026, 97% of fall 2025 first-years whose schools reported rank were in the top tenth of their class, and the Class of 2030 profile reports 96% in the top 10% among students whose schools report rank. Yale does not report an average GPA. In our experience, Yale applicants are read first on the rigor of the courses their school offers and how they performed in them, with scores read in that context.
Does Single-Choice Early Action help at Yale?
Yale says it does not. Its timelines page states, “Yale does not give an advantage to applicants who choose apply through Early Action or the QuestBridge Match,” and that its criteria “are the same for everyone, regardless of when or how they apply.” For the Class of 2030, Yale admitted 779 of 7,140 early applicants, 10.9% by our calculation; 18% were deferred, 70% were denied and 1% were withdrawn or incomplete (Yale News, December 17, 2025). In our view, the higher early rate describes a self-selected pool, not a separate standard.
Single-Choice Early Action is non-binding, but an early applicant may not apply Early Action or Early Decision elsewhere, with four exceptions Yale lists: non-binding rolling admission, non-binding early programs at public institutions, Early Decision or Early Action programs that notify after January 1, and institutions outside the United States. Early applicants receive an admission, a final denial or a deferral to Regular Decision, and a student denied in December cannot reapply in Regular Decision the same year.
| Plan | Application deadline | Notification | Reply | Rules |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single-Choice Early Action | November 1, 2026 (passed) | Mid-December 2026 | May 1, 2027 | Non-binding, with limits on other early applications |
| QuestBridge National College Match | November 1, 2026 (passed) | Early December 2026 (Match) | Not applicable | Binding |
| Regular Decision | January 2, 2027 | Late March 2027 | May 1, 2027 | No limits on other applications |
For students who did not apply early, Regular Decision is the remaining route for fall 2027. Our Yale early action guide tracks the early round across years.
What are the Yale essays for 2026-27?
Yale’s 2026-27 essay page asks Common Application and Coalition Application applicants for four parts; QuestBridge Application users answer the first two. First, up to three academic areas that fit their interests. Second, a response of 200 words or fewer about a topic or idea that excites them and relates to those areas. Third, three short takes of no more than 200 characters each: a college course they would teach, a book they would write or an original piece of art they would create; one aspect of themselves they hope to develop in college; and something not included elsewhere in the application. Fourth, one essay of 400 words or fewer on one of three prompts: a discussion with someone holding an opposing view, membership in a community, or an element of personal experience that will enrich their college.
There is no separate “Why Yale” prompt in the 2026-27 set. In our experience, the 200-word academic response does that work: the strongest answers name a specific question the student has already pursued and show where it could go at Yale. Our Yale supplemental essays guide covers each prompt.
What does Yale look for in applicants?
Yale’s What Yale Looks For page frames review around two questions: “Who is likely to make the most of Yale’s resources?” and “Who will contribute most significantly to the Yale community?” It states that “Yale’s first and most important consideration is academic potential,” and names two further dimensions: an applicant’s investment in supporting others and willingness to explore new horizons, which Yale describes as including open-mindedness, curiosity, creativity and an enterprising mindset.
Life at Yale runs through its residential colleges. Yale says every student is “randomly assigned to one of fourteen residential colleges” before arriving (Yale Residential Colleges), so the college is not something an applicant chooses or targets. In our experience, applications that show sustained intellectual work, such as a research question, a body of writing or an independent project, together with evidence of how the student treats others, match the dimensions Yale describes better than a long list of titles.
How does Yale financial aid work for 2026-27?
Yale reviews every applicant without regard to finances: “A family’s ability to pay is not a factor in the admissions process,” according to its affordability page, which applies to students anywhere in the world. Yale awards aid only on demonstrated need, meets 100% of that need without requiring loans, and offers no merit scholarships (Yale Undergraduate Financial Aid). Under thresholds that took effect for students entering in 2026-2027, families with typical assets and incomes below $100,000 have no expected cost, and families below $200,000 receive need-based scholarships that meet or exceed tuition (Yale News, January 27, 2026).
| 2026-27 billed cost | Amount |
|---|---|
| Tuition | $72,500 |
| Student activity fee | $185 |
| Housing | $12,080 |
| Food | $9,520 |
| Billed total (by our calculation) | $94,285 |
The Class of 2030 profile reports that 54% of enrolled first-years receive a Yale need-based financial aid award and that the average scholarship for aid recipients is $78,742; 23% are Pell Grant recipients and 19% are first-generation students. Families below $100,000 with typical assets often qualify for a zero parent share award, which covers tuition and fees, housing, food and travel, plus hospitalization insurance and a $2,000 start-up grant in the first year.
How should families plan a Yale application?
In the view of Oriel Admissions, Yale planning starts with three steps for fall 2027 applicants. First, plan the SAT or ACT so that a score is available for Regular Decision, since scores are now required; Yale says “Exams completed in January or February are generally available for consideration in the Regular Decision round.” Second, build the academic short answer and the 400-word essay around work the student has actually done, because Yale reads academic potential first. Third, for students applying in a later cycle, weigh Single-Choice Early Action against binding Early Decision elsewhere, since Yale allows only limited early applications alongside its own. For comparisons, see our Princeton vs Yale guide, our Harvard admissions guide, our 2026-2027 testing policy guide and our analysis of the most competitive colleges.
Frequently Asked Questions About Yale Admissions
Yale reported a 4.4% rate of admission from 54,956 first-year applicants in its Class of 2030 profile. Yale News reported in March 2026 that Yale offered admission to 2,328 of 54,919 applicants, which is 4.2% by our calculation.
Yes. All first-year applicants must include scores from the ACT or SAT. The test-flexible option that allowed AP or IB scores instead ended after the 2025-26 cycle, and AP and IB scores are now optional additions.
Single-Choice Early Action and the QuestBridge Match closed on November 1, 2026. Regular Decision applications are due January 2, 2027, with decisions in late March 2027 and a reply date of May 1, 2027.
Yale says it does not give an advantage to early or QuestBridge applicants and uses the same criteria for everyone. For the Class of 2030, Yale admitted 779 of 7,140 early applicants, 10.9% by our calculation, and deferred 18%.
For first-years who entered in fall 2025, the middle 50% SAT composite range was 1480 to 1560 and the ACT composite range was 33 to 35, according to the Yale Common Data Set 2025-2026.
No. Yale awards all financial aid on the basis of demonstrated need and meets 100% of that need without requiring loans. Families with typical assets and incomes below $200,000 pay no tuition.
Yes. The Yale Common Data Set 2025-2026, item C7, lists alumni/ae relation as Considered in first-year admission decisions. Its Class of 2030 profile reports that 10% of enrolled first-years have a legacy affiliation.
Oriel Admissions recommends building the application around real academic work: a short answer on an idea the student has pursued, a 400-word essay with concrete detail, and an SAT or ACT score from a test completed by February 2027, which Yale says is generally available for Regular Decision.
Sources: Yale College Class Profile, Fall 2026, Yale News, September 2, 2026, Yale News, March 26, 2026, Yale News, December 17, 2025, Yale News, January 27, 2026, Yale Common Data Set 2025-2026, Yale Standardized Testing, Yale Timelines, Yale Essays 2026-27, What Yale Looks For, Yale Admissions, Affordability, Yale Undergraduate Financial Aid, Affordability, Yale Cost of Attendance 2026-27, Yale Residential Colleges. All read November 5, 2026.
About Oriel Admissions
Oriel Admissions is a college admissions consulting firm advising families nationwide on elite university admissions strategy, with offices in Princeton, New Jersey and New York. Our team pairs deep admissions expertise with a distinctive 360 approach spanning academic planning, extracurricular strategy, essays and application execution. To discuss your strategy, schedule a consultation.







