
TL;DR: The Virginia Tech out-of-state acceptance rate was 58.9% for fall 2025 (Class of 2029): Virginia Tech admitted 18,311 of 31,104 out-of-state applicants, against 47.3% of Virginia residents (9,893 of 20,900) and 57.6% of international applicants, per the Virginia Tech Common Data Set 2025-2026 (Oriel Admissions calculations). Overall, 31,515 of 57,755 applicants were admitted (54.6%), but only 12.9% of admitted out-of-state students enrolled. Virginia Tech is test-optional for students entering through fall 2028, and for fall 2027 Early Action closes November 15. Out-of-state tuition and mandatory fees are $40,180 for 2026-27, against $17,087 for Virginia residents, with a total on-campus cost of $55,212. For out-of-state families weighing Blacksburg, Oriel Admissions builds the major and application strategy together: schedule a consultation.
How Competitive Is the Virginia Tech Out-of-State Acceptance Rate?
Virginia Tech runs the residency math the opposite way from most flagships. Its Common Data Set 2025-2026 reports 18,311 admits from 31,104 out-of-state applicants for fall 2025, a 58.9% rate, against 9,893 admits from 20,900 Virginia residents, a 47.3% rate, and 3,311 admits from 5,751 international applicants, a 57.6% rate. These rates are Oriel Admissions calculations from the published counts. The out-of-state pool is about one and a half times the size of the in-state pool, and the contrast with capped flagships like UNC Chapel Hill is stark.
Yield differs sharply by residency. Of admitted Virginia residents, 4,439 enrolled (44.9%), against 2,368 admitted out-of-state students (12.9%) and 326 international students, for an entering class of 7,133. Overall, 57,755 applications produced a 54.6% acceptance rate, and Virginia Tech says it reviews applicants by major. The full Virginia Tech acceptance rate analysis tracks the multi-year trend, and the out-of-state acceptance rates hub shows how unusual the Blacksburg spread is among top publics.
What Do the Virginia Tech Admission Numbers Show for Fall 2025?
| Applicant group (fall 2025) | Applicants | Admitted | Admit rate | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia residents | 20,900 | 9,893 | 47.3% | 4,439 |
| Out-of-state | 31,104 | 18,311 | 58.9% | 2,368 |
| International | 5,751 | 3,311 | 57.6% | 326 |
| All first-year applicants | 57,755 | 31,515 | 54.6% | 7,133 |
Source: Virginia Tech Common Data Set 2025-2026, Section C1. Rates are computed from the published counts.
Why Does Virginia Tech Admit Out-of-State Applicants at a Higher Rate?
The Common Data Set does not explain the pattern, but its yield figures point to the mechanics: admitted Virginia residents enrolled at 44.9%, while admitted out-of-state students enrolled at 12.9%, so Virginia Tech admits many more nonresidents than it enrolls. In the view of Oriel Admissions, that yield gap, not a preference for nonresidents, is the main driver of the higher out-of-state rate. Virginia Tech lists residency among the personal factors it considers, alongside activities, first-generation status and the Ut Prosim Profile. The contrast inside the commonwealth is instructive: UVA aims for a two-thirds majority of Virginians in its class, which pushes its out-of-state offer rate far below its in-state rate.
What Do Out-of-State Families Pay at Virginia Tech?
| 2026-27, Blacksburg | Virginia resident | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition and mandatory fees | $17,087 | $40,180 |
| Room and board | $15,032 | $15,032 |
| Total on-campus cost | $32,116 | $55,212 |
Source: Virginia Tech News, Board of Visitors sets tuition and fees for the 2026-27 academic year (April 2026).
Two cost facts frame the nonresident decision. First, the Board of Visitors says Virginia Tech has held tuition increases below the rate of inflation for 10 consecutive years; for 2026-27, out-of-state tuition and mandatory fees rose $1,203 and room and board rose $950, to $15,032. Second, scholarship consideration runs through the Virginia Tech General Scholarship application, which is due with the FAFSA by January 22 for General Scholarship applicants, per the dates and deadlines page. In our experience nonresident families should treat merit aid as upside rather than a plan.
How Should Out-of-State Applicants Approach Virginia Tech?
For fall 2027 entry, nonbinding Early Action closes November 15, with the Self-reported Transcript and Academic Record due December 1, decisions in late February and a May 1 reply date; Regular Decision, on a space-available basis, closes January 15, with materials due January 24 and decisions in mid-March. The Common Data Set confirms that Virginia Tech offers no Early Decision. Every degree-seeking applicant completes the Ut Prosim Profile, short-answer questions with a limit of 120 words each that cannot be updated after submission. Virginia Tech is test-optional for students entering through fall 2028 and reviews by the major requested on the application. Among fall 2025 enrolled first-years, 42% submitted SAT scores, with middle 50% section scores of 640 to 720 in reading and writing and 640 to 730 in math, and 8% submitted ACT scores at 28 to 32; the average high school GPA was 4.06. Engineering applicants should read our Virginia Tech engineering admissions guide.
Plan for an active wait list. For fall 2025, Virginia Tech offered a place to 22,526 applicants, about 39% of all applicants, 13,380 accepted a place and 4,295 were admitted, about 32.1% of those who stayed, and the list is not ranked. A Blacksburg wait list offer is therefore a live path, and families should keep plans flexible into late spring. Families comparing mid-Atlantic options should read the Penn State out-of-state analysis.
Frequently Asked Questions About the Virginia Tech Out-of-State Acceptance Rate
It was 58.9% for fall 2025, by an Oriel Admissions calculation from the Common Data Set: 18,311 admits from 31,104 out-of-state applicants. Virginia residents were admitted at 47.3% and international applicants at 57.6%.
By the published rates, yes: 58.9% for out-of-state applicants against 47.3% for Virginia residents in fall 2025. Yield differs sharply, though, with 12.9% of admitted out-of-state students enrolling against 44.9% of admitted Virginians.
For 2026-27, out-of-state tuition and mandatory fees are $40,180, against $17,087 for Virginia residents, and the total on-campus cost is $55,212 for out-of-state students, per the Board of Visitors. Room and board is $15,032 for both groups.
Yes. Virginia Tech is test-optional for students entering through fall 2028. Among fall 2025 enrolled first-years, 42% submitted SAT scores, with middle 50% section scores of 640 to 720 in reading and writing and 640 to 730 in math, and 8% submitted ACT scores at 28 to 32.
No. Virginia Tech offers nonbinding Early Action, due November 15 for fall 2027 entry with decisions in late February, and Regular Decision on a space-available basis, due January 15 with decisions in mid-March. Both have a May 1 reply date.
Yes. Virginia Tech says it reviews by the major requested on the application, alongside rigor, grades, test scores if submitted, and personal factors such as activities and the Ut Prosim Profile.
It is a set of short-answer questions required of all degree-seeking applicants, with a limit of 120 words per response. Virginia Tech says responses are final once the application is submitted, so they deserve careful drafting.
Yes. For fall 2025, Virginia Tech offered a wait list place to 22,526 applicants, 13,380 accepted and 4,295 were admitted, about 32.1% of those who stayed, per the Common Data Set. The wait list is not ranked.
Sources: Virginia Tech Common Data Set 2025-2026, Analytics and Institutional Effectiveness; Virginia Tech News, Board of Visitors 2026-27 tuition and fees; Virginia Tech Admissions, Dates and Deadlines 2026-2027; Virginia Tech Admissions, First-Year Requirements; Virginia Tech Admissions, Ut Prosim Profile Short Answer Questions.
About Oriel Admissions
Oriel Admissions is a college admissions consulting firm advising families nationwide on elite university admissions strategy, with offices in Princeton, New Jersey and New York. Our team brings deep expertise across every dimension of the application, and our distinctive 360 approach develops strategy, positioning, activities, essays, and interviews as one coherent whole. To discuss your family’s admissions strategy, schedule a consultation.







