Skip to content
Back

Out-of-State Acceptance Rates at Top Public Universities: UT Austin, UNC, UVA, Georgia Tech, UC and More

By Rona Aydin

University of Virginia Rotunda and Lawn, representing top public flagship universities with competitive out-of-state acceptance rates
TL;DR: Out-of-state acceptance rates at selective public universities range from 7.5% at UT Austin for fall 2025 to 71.0% at UC Davis for fall 2026, by our calculation from each university’s own data. The lowest out-of-state rates are at UT Austin (7.5%), Georgia Tech (9%), UNC Chapel Hill (9.6%), UVA (9.6%) and UC Berkeley (10.0%); Texas law, a UNC System policy and a Georgia-only early round favor residents at the first three. At Virginia Tech, Maryland, Ohio State and most UC campuses, out-of-state applicants are admitted at higher rates than residents. For fall 2027 entry, several October 15 early deadlines have passed, while UVA and Michigan early plans and Florida Early Action close November 1, 2026. To build an out-of-state list, schedule a consultation with Oriel Admissions.

What are the out-of-state acceptance rates at selective public universities?

The table lists 21 public universities we cover that publish admission figures by residency. Each row uses the latest entering class available, so the years differ, and universities define out-of-state applicants in slightly different ways; the linked guide for each university gives the counts and sources.

UniversityEntering classOut-of-state rateIn-state rateSource
UT AustinFall 20257.5%35.9%Common Data Set 2025-2026
Georgia TechFall 20269%28%2026 First-Year Admitted Profile
UNC Chapel HillFall 20259.6%37.0%Common Data Set 2025-2026
UVAFall 2026 (Class of 2030)9.6%21.6%UVA admission statistics, March 2026 (labeled unofficial)
UC BerkeleyFall 202610.0%12.4%UC Office of the President
UCLAFall 202614.9%10.2%UC Office of the President
FloridaFall 202520.5%22.3%Common Data Set 2025-2026
Georgia (UGA)Fall 2026 Early Action onlyAbout 22% (includes international)About 45%UGA Admissions blog
Illinois (UIUC)Fall 202631.6%49.8%Illinois Enrollment Management
UC San DiegoFall 202637.2%24.1%UC Office of the President
PurdueFall 202539%71%Purdue News
ClemsonFall 202540.4%52.9%Common Data Set 2025-2026
WashingtonFall 202542.2%45.7%Common Data Set 2025-2026
MarylandFall 202545.5%43.7%Common Data Set 2025-2026
WisconsinFall 202645.6% (domestic nonresidents)58.8%UW-Madison admissions data
Ohio State (Columbus)Fall 202546.4%45.1%Common Data Set 2025-2026
UC IrvineFall 202649.5%22.7%UC Office of the President
Penn State (University Park)Fall 202553.3%56.7%Common Data Set 2025-2026
Virginia TechFall 202558.9%47.3%Common Data Set 2025-2026
UC Santa BarbaraFall 202663.9%34.6%UC Office of the President
UC DavisFall 202671.0%34.7%UC Office of the President
Rates by our calculation from each university’s counts, except Georgia Tech and Purdue, which publish rounded rates; UGA rates are by our calculation from rounded Early Action counts. UVA and Maryland out-of-state figures include international applicants, and Georgia Tech does not say whether its non-Georgia rate does. Wisconsin’s figure excludes Minnesota applicants, who apply under a reciprocity agreement. UC rates compare domestic nonresidents with California residents, from preliminary UC Office of the President tables. Read October 26, 2026.

Two public flagships often asked about are missing from the table. The University of Michigan does not publish admission figures by residency: its Common Data Set 2025-2026 leaves the residency columns blank. Its Office of Budget and Planning reports that 4,223 of the 8,659 first-year students who enrolled in fall 2026 were out-of-state, 48.8% by our calculation; that count appears to include international students (University of Michigan Office of Budget and Planning, fall 2026 first-year profile). We found no published out-of-state admit rate for Texas A&M either; our Texas A&M out-of-state guide explains its automatic admission rules.

Why are some public universities much harder for out-of-state applicants?

Several public universities and systems have a written rule or a structural choice that limits nonresidents. These rules work differently, and not all of them make admission harder for out-of-state applicants.

  • UT Austin: Texas Education Code Section 51.803(j) bars UT Austin from offering admission to nonresident first-year students beyond the number needed to fill 10 percent of its first-year enrollment capacity, and automatic admission fills most Texas resident places (Texas Education Code Chapter 51).
  • UNC Chapel Hill: UNC System Policy 700.1.3, a Board of Governors policy rather than a statute, caps students classified as nonresidents for tuition purposes in the first-year class at 18 percent of the number of first-year students enrolled the prior fall.
  • Florida: Board of Governors Regulation 7.006 limits non-resident students to 10 percent of undergraduate enrollment across the State University System, not 10 percent at each campus. At UF, the out-of-state and in-state rates were close for fall 2025 (20.5% against 22.3%).
  • University of California: state law includes an intent that nonresident students make up no more than 18 percent of undergraduates at each campus. UC Berkeley, UCLA and UC San Diego, which were above that level, were given several years to reduce nonresident enrollment, and their nonresident shares stood at 19 to 20 percent in 2025-26 (Legislative Analyst’s Office).
  • Georgia Tech: Early Action 1 is open only to Georgia students, so out-of-state applicants apply in Early Action 2 or Regular Decision (Georgia Tech dates and deadlines).

In our view, these rules explain much of the gap between the in-state and out-of-state rates at UT Austin, UNC and Georgia Tech, where an out-of-state applicant competes for a limited share of the class against a national applicant pool. UVA and UC Berkeley are different: neither has a rule of this kind in our sources, UC’s 18 percent figure is a legislative intent rather than a cap, and at UC Berkeley the out-of-state rate (10.0%) is close to the California rate (12.4%). Both are simply very selective for everyone.

Where are out-of-state applicants admitted at higher rates than residents?

At several public universities the published out-of-state rate is higher than the in-state rate. For fall 2025, Virginia Tech admitted 58.9% of out-of-state applicants against 47.3% of Virginia residents, Maryland 45.5% against 43.7%, and Ohio State’s Columbus campus 46.4% against 45.1%. For fall 2026, UC Davis admitted 71.0% of domestic nonresidents against 34.7% of Californians, and UC Santa Barbara, UC Irvine, UC San Diego and UCLA also admitted nonresidents at higher rates than residents.

In our view, a higher out-of-state admit rate does not mean an easier admission for any given student. Admitted nonresidents can enroll at lower rates than residents, so a university may need more nonresident offers to fill its places, and nonresident tuition gives it a reason to want those students. The two applicant pools can also differ in strength, so the rates are not a like-for-like comparison. Our guide to UC out-of-state admissions shows the campus-by-campus pattern.

Which early deadlines can out-of-state applicants still use for fall 2027?

As of October 26, 2026, several October 15 early deadlines have passed. The table lists the early plans at several public universities in our series and whether each is still open.

UniversityPlanDeadlineStatus on October 26, 2026
UVAEarly Decision (binding) and Early ActionNovember 1, 2026Open
MichiganEarly Decision (binding) and Early ActionNovember 1, 2026Open
FloridaEarly Decision (binding)October 15, 2026Closed
FloridaEarly ActionNovember 1, 2026Open
Georgia TechEarly Action 2 (out-of-state and international)November 2, 2026Open
UNC Chapel HillEarly ActionOctober 15, 2026Closed
UT AustinEarly ActionOctober 15, 2026Closed; regular deadline December 1, 2026
ClemsonEarly ActionOctober 15, 2026Closed; Regular Decision and scholarship deadline January 1, 2027
University of CaliforniaOne filing period, no early planNovember 30, 2026Open
Sources: each university’s admissions deadlines page, as cited in our linked guides, read October 26, 2026.

Among the public universities in this table, UVA, Michigan and Florida offer binding Early Decision for fall 2027 entry. Michigan introduced Early Decision for students entering in fall 2026; The University Record called it “a new, binding program” (The University Record, July 9, 2025). In our view, an out-of-state family should commit to a binding plan at a public university only after comparing the nonresident cost against likely offers elsewhere, because an Early Decision admit cannot wait for other aid packages.

How much do public universities cost out-of-state students?

Nonresident costs vary widely, and universities report them in different ways, so the figures below are not strictly comparable.

Our guide to whether an out-of-state flagship is worth it compares these costs with private universities and explains when a nonresident offer makes financial sense.

How should out-of-state applicants build a list of public universities?

In the view of Oriel Admissions, an out-of-state applicant should treat UT Austin, Georgia Tech, UNC, UVA, UC Berkeley and UCLA as reaches for nearly every applicant, because their nonresident rates sit near or below 15%. Universities where nonresidents are admitted at 30% to 60%, such as Illinois, Washington, Maryland, Wisconsin, Ohio State, Penn State and Virginia Tech, can serve as targets for strong students, subject to the major. Several of these universities admit by major, so the rate for a popular major can be far lower than the campus rate. Our out-of-state flagship strategy guide and our guide to reach, match and safety schools explain how to balance the list.

Frequently Asked Questions About Out-of-State Acceptance Rates

Which public university is hardest to get into from out of state?

Among the public universities we cover that publish residency figures, UT Austin had the lowest out-of-state rate: 7.5% for fall 2025, by our calculation from its Common Data Set. Georgia Tech (9% for fall 2026), UNC Chapel Hill (9.6% for fall 2025), UVA (9.6% for the Class of 2030, from statistics UVA labels unofficial) and UC Berkeley (10.0% for fall 2026) follow.

Is it harder to get into a public university from out of state?

At some, yes: UT Austin, Georgia Tech, UNC and UVA admit nonresidents at far lower rates than residents. UC Berkeley admits both groups at similarly low rates. At Virginia Tech, Maryland, Ohio State and most other UC campuses, the published out-of-state rate is higher than the in-state rate.

Does UNC Chapel Hill cap out-of-state students?

Yes. UNC System Policy 700.1.3, a Board of Governors policy, caps nonresident first-year students at 18 percent of the number of first-year students enrolled the prior fall. For fall 2025, UNC admitted 9.6% of out-of-state applicants against 37.0% of North Carolina applicants.

Does Texas law limit out-of-state students at UT Austin?

Yes. Texas Education Code Section 51.803(j) bars UT Austin from offering admission to nonresident first-year students beyond the number needed to fill 10 percent of its first-year enrollment capacity.

What is the Michigan out-of-state acceptance rate?

Michigan does not publish admission figures by residency. Of the 8,659 first-year students who enrolled in fall 2026, 4,223 were out-of-state, or 48.8% by our calculation; that count appears to include international students.

Which selective public universities offer binding Early Decision for fall 2027?

Among the universities in our out-of-state series, UVA, Michigan and Florida. The UVA and Michigan Early Decision deadlines are November 1, 2026, and the Florida Early Decision deadline of October 15, 2026 has passed.

Why do some public universities admit more out-of-state applicants than in-state?

In our view, admitted nonresidents can enroll at lower rates than residents, so these universities may need more nonresident offers to fill their places, and nonresident tuition brings in more revenue. The two applicant pools can also differ in strength.

How should an out-of-state applicant use these acceptance rates?

In the view of Oriel Admissions, treat public universities with nonresident rates near or below 15% as reaches, use universities admitting nonresidents at 30% to 60% as targets for strong students, and check whether the intended major is admitted separately.

Sources: UT Austin Common Data Set 2025-2026, Texas Education Code Chapter 51, Georgia Tech 2026 First-Year Admitted Profile, Georgia Tech dates and deadlines, UNC Chapel Hill Common Data Set 2025-2026, UNC System Policy 700.1.3, UVA Office of Undergraduate Admission, 2025-2026 statistics, UC Office of the President, fall 2026 admit summary tables (preliminary), UC Office of the President, fall 2026 application summary tables, Legislative Analyst’s Office, University of California, tuition and cost of attendance, UC Admissions, dates and deadlines, University of Florida Common Data Set 2025-26, Florida Board of Governors Regulation 7.006, UGA Admissions, Early Action out-of-state decisions, UGA Admissions, Early Action in-state decisions, Illinois Enrollment Management, fall 2026 first-year report, Purdue News, 2025, University of Washington Common Data Set 2025-2026, Georgia Tech, undergraduate costs, University of Maryland Common Data Set, University of Maryland, cost of attendance, UW-Madison admissions data, Ohio State Common Data Set 2025-2026, Penn State University Park Common Data Set 2025-2026, Clemson Common Data Set 2025-2026, Virginia Tech Common Data Set, Virginia Tech Board of Visitors, 2026-27 tuition, University of Michigan Office of Budget and Planning, fall 2026 first-year profile, University of Michigan Common Data Set 2025-2026, The University Record, July 9, 2025, University of Michigan, first-year application plans, Texas One Stop, cost of attendance. All read October 26, 2026.


About Oriel Admissions

Oriel Admissions is a college admissions consulting firm advising families nationwide on elite university admissions strategy, with offices in Princeton, New Jersey and New York. Our team pairs deep admissions expertise with a distinctive 360 approach spanning academic planning, extracurricular strategy, essays and application execution. To discuss your strategy, schedule a consultation.


Latest Posts

Show all

Sign up for our newsletter