Skip to content
Back

Cornell vs Yale: Admission Rates, Early Plans, Aid and Fit

By Rona Aydin

Cornell University campus
TL;DR: Yale is the more selective of the two: it states a 4.4% rate of admission for the Class of 2030, while Cornell admitted 6,040 of 65,514 applicants to the same class, or 9.2%, by our calculation from its University Factbook. Cornell’s binding Early Decision admitted 1,653 of 7,919 applicants for the Class of 2030, or 20.9%, while Yale uses nonbinding single-choice early action, so a student can apply early to only one of them. Both require the SAT or ACT for fall 2027 entry, and regular decision applications are due January 2, 2027 at both. Yale says families earning below $200,000 with typical assets receive aid covering at least tuition; Cornell meets full need and says most families up to $75,000 with typical assets have no expected parent contribution. To weigh the two for a specific student, schedule a consultation with Oriel Admissions.

Is Cornell or Yale harder to get into?

Yale, at the university level. Yale’s Class Profile, Fall 2026 states a “4.4% rate of admission” for the Class of 2030, from 54,956 applicants. Cornell’s University Factbook reports 65,514 applicants and 6,040 admits for the same class, or 9.2% by our calculation. Yale admitted about half the share of applicants that Cornell did.

MeasureCornellYale
Class of 2030 applicants65,51454,956
Class of 2030 rate9.2% (6,040 admitted)4.4% as Yale states it (decision day: 2,328 of 54,919, or 4.2%)
Class of 2029 rate (fall 2025)8.4% (6,077 of 72,523)4.7% (2,387 of 50,264)
First-year students, fall 20263,6811,652
Early planEarly Decision (binding)Single-choice early action (nonbinding)
Class of 2030 early round1,653 admitted of 7,919 (20.9%)779 admitted of 7,140 (10.9%)
Sources: Cornell University Factbook (updated September 1, 2026); Yale College Class Profile, Fall 2026; Yale News, March 26, 2026; Yale News, December 17, 2025; Yale Common Data Set 2025-2026, item C1. Rates are by our calculation except Yale’s 4.4%.

Cornell’s rate rose from 8.4% to 9.2% as its applications fell from 72,523 to 65,514, while Yale’s fell from 4.7% (by our calculation from its Common Data Set) to the 4.4% it states for the Class of 2030. The counts show what changed, not why.

Does it matter which Cornell college a student applies to?

Yes, because Cornell admits students to one of its undergraduate colleges and schools, while Yale admits to Yale College as a whole. Cornell does not publish admit rates by college on the pages we checked, and it warns: “Students applying to a particular Cornell college or school solely on the basis of its acceptance rate may find that the selection process works against them” (Cornell admissions FAQ). The Factbook does show how the entering class divides among the colleges.

Cornell college or schoolFirst-year students, fall 2026
Arts and Sciences1,182
Engineering813
Agriculture and Life Sciences681
Human Ecology263
Industrial and Labor Relations169
Dyson School (business)159
Nolan School of Hotel Administration157
Architecture, Art and Planning145
Brooks School of Public Policy112
Source: Cornell University Factbook. The nine figures sum to 3,681.

In our view, the right Cornell college is the one that matches the student’s intended field, since each college reads applications for fit with its own programs. Our guide to how to get into Cornell covers the college-by-college application.

How do Cornell Early Decision and Yale early action compare?

Cornell says “Early Decision (ED) is a binding application plan” for students who have chosen Cornell as their first choice, and that students admitted early “must withdraw all applications to other colleges and universities” (Cornell first-year applicants). Cornell admitted 1,653 of 7,919 Early Decision applicants to the Class of 2030, or 20.9%, and 1,889 of 10,057 for the Class of 2029, or 18.8%, by our calculation from its Factbook. Yale’s single-choice early action is nonbinding but restricts early applications to other colleges; Yale admitted 779 of 7,140 early applicants to the Class of 2030, or 10.9% by our calculation (Yale News, December 17, 2025).

Early pools are self-selected, so Cornell’s higher early rate does not show that applying early causes admission. Because Yale’s plan bars an early application to Cornell, and Cornell’s plan is binding, a student can use the early round for only one of the two. In our view, that choice should follow the student’s real first choice and the family’s aid situation, since a binding Cornell admission ends the comparison of aid offers.

What are the deadlines and testing rules for fall 2027?

CornellYale
Early deadlineNovember 1 (passed); other materials November 13November 1 (passed)
Early decisionsMid-DecemberMid-December
Regular decision deadlineJanuary 2, 2027January 2, 2027
Regular decisionsLate MarchLate March
SAT or ACTRequiredRequired
Sources: Cornell first-year applicants, Cornell testing policy, Yale timelines and Yale standardized testing.

Cornell says “First-year applicants are required to submit SAT or ACT scores when applying to Cornell” (Cornell testing policy), and Yale says applicants “are required to include scores from the ACT or SAT” (Yale standardized testing).

How does financial aid compare at Cornell and Yale?

Neither offers merit scholarships: “There are no academic or athletic scholarships in the Ivy League” (Ivy League). Yale says “Families with annual incomes below $200,000 and typical assets qualify for a need-based scholarship that covers at least the cost of tuition,” and that families below $100,000 with typical assets “often qualify for a ‘zero parent share'” (Yale affordability; Yale financial aid). Cornell says it “meets 100 percent of demonstrated financial need for all eligible undergraduates,” and that “Most families with total annual income up to $75,000 and typical assets will receive aid offers that include grant aid and work-study only” with no student loans; above that, offers can include low student loans (Cornell affordability). Cornell publishes no free-tuition line like Yale’s $200,000; it says a typical offer for those families up to $75,000 includes “$0 expected student and parent contributions.”

CornellYale
Tuition, 2026-27$73,946 (endowed colleges, and nonresidents in the contract colleges); $49,816 for New York residents in the contract colleges$72,500
Published income benchmark (typical assets)$0 expected parent and student contribution for most families up to $75,000At least tuition covered below $200,000
Loans in aid offersNone up to $75,000; low loans aboveNot required
Admission for international applicantsNeed-awareNeed-blind
Sources: Cornell Office of the Bursar, Cornell affordability, Cornell first-year applicants, Yale cost of attendance, Yale affordability and Yale financial aid.

For a New York resident applying to one of Cornell’s contract colleges (Agriculture and Life Sciences, Human Ecology, Industrial and Labor Relations, the Dyson School or the Brooks School), tuition is $49,816, about $22,700 below Yale’s $72,500 by our calculation; for aided families, the net price depends on each college’s aid policy. In our view, a family earning between $75,000 and $200,000 should run both net price calculators, because that is where the published policies differ most.

How do the campuses and student experience differ?

Cornell enrolled 3,681 first-year students in fall 2026 across nine colleges and schools in Ithaca, New York. Yale enrolled 1,652 first-year students in New Haven, Connecticut, and assigns every student at random to “one of fourteen residential colleges, their new home away from home for the next four years” (Yale residential colleges). In our experience, students who want a very large university with many specialized paths lean toward Cornell, and students who want a smaller residential community lean toward Yale.

Which should a student choose, Cornell or Yale?

The view of Oriel Admissions is that the choice turns on the intended field and on aid more than on the difference in acceptance rates. In our view, Cornell fits a student with a clear interest in a field that one of its colleges is built around, such as engineering, hotel administration, industrial and labor relations or agriculture and life sciences, and New York residents in the contract colleges may also gain on cost. In our view, Yale fits a student who wants to explore before choosing a field and a family that benefits from its income thresholds. Our guide to how to get into Yale and our Ivy League acceptance rates guide cover the wider picture.

Frequently Asked Questions About Cornell vs Yale

Is it harder to get into Cornell or Yale?

Yale. Yale states a 4.4% rate of admission for the Class of 2030, while Cornell admitted 6,040 of 65,514 applicants, or 9.2%, by our calculation.

What is the Cornell Early Decision acceptance rate?

Cornell admitted 1,653 of 7,919 Early Decision applicants to the Class of 2030, or 20.9%, by our calculation from its University Factbook.

Can a student apply early to both Cornell and Yale?

No. Yale uses single-choice early action, which bars most other early applications, including Cornell Early Decision, and Cornell Early Decision is binding. A student can apply early to one of them.

Do Cornell and Yale require the SAT or ACT for fall 2027?

Yes. Both require first-year applicants to submit SAT or ACT scores.

When are Cornell and Yale applications due for fall 2027?

Early applications were due November 1, 2026 at both (other Cornell early materials are due November 13). Regular decision applications are due January 2, 2027 at both.

Which gives better financial aid, Cornell or Yale?

Yale publishes a line of $200,000, below which families with typical assets receive aid covering at least tuition. Cornell meets full need, expects no parent or student contribution from most families up to $75,000 with typical assets, and charges New York residents lower tuition in its contract colleges.

Does Cornell publish acceptance rates by college?

Not on the pages we checked. Its University Factbook shows first-year enrollment by college, and Cornell advises against choosing a college solely on its acceptance rate.

How should a student choose between Cornell and Yale?

Oriel Admissions suggests deciding on the intended field, the fit with a specific Cornell college, and the aid each offers the family, rather than on the difference in acceptance rates.

Sources: Cornell University Factbook, Cornell first-year applicants, Cornell testing policy, Cornell admissions FAQ, Cornell affordability, Cornell Office of the Bursar, Yale College Class Profile, Fall 2026, Yale News, March 26, 2026, Yale Common Data Set 2025-2026, Yale timelines, Yale standardized testing, Yale affordability, Yale financial aid, Yale cost of attendance, Yale residential colleges, Ivy League, Yale News, December 17, 2025. Cornell pages read October 26 and November 4, 2026; Yale pages read October 27 and November 4, 2026.


About Oriel Admissions

Oriel Admissions is a college admissions consulting firm advising families nationwide on elite university admissions strategy, with offices in Princeton, New Jersey and New York. Our team pairs deep admissions expertise with a distinctive 360 approach spanning academic planning, extracurricular strategy, essays and application execution. To discuss your strategy, schedule a consultation.


Latest Posts

Show all

Sign up for our newsletter