
TL;DR: Purdue’s most recent published residency rates are for fall 2025: the out-of-state admissions rate dropped to 39% while the in-state rate held at 71%, according to Purdue, on a record 86,953 applications. For fall 2026, Purdue’s class profile reports 82,160 applications and a 53.3% overall admit rate, with 37.9% in the College of Engineering, and the entering class of 10,818 was 52% nonresident. Purdue expects SAT, ACT or CLT scores, and 98% of fall 2026 admits provided them. The counterweight is cost: 2026-27 nonresident base tuition is $28,794, and Purdue says tuition has been frozen for 14 straight years. For out-of-state families weighing Purdue, Oriel Admissions builds the major and application strategy together: schedule a consultation.
How Competitive Is the Purdue Out-of-State Acceptance Rate?
Purdue publishes its residency split in plain language. For fall 2025, the university announced that the in-state undergraduate admissions rate remained at 71%, similar to recent years, while the out-of-state admissions rate dropped to 39%, producing the most selective incoming class in recent history. Purdue received a record 86,953 applications that cycle, its 14th consecutive year of record applications, and 97% of admitted students submitted standardized test scores. The 32-point gap between the two rates is an Oriel Admissions calculation from those published figures.
The fall 2026 cycle moved the other way on volume. Purdue’s class profile reports 82,160 applications for 2026, 61,585 of them in Early Action and 20,575 in Regular Decision, and a 53.3% admit rate. Purdue has not published fall 2026 rates by residency on that page, but the entering class of 10,818 included 5,624 nonresidents (52%), 4,448 Indiana residents (41.1%) and 746 international students (6.9%). The full Purdue acceptance rate analysis covers the multi-year trend, and the out-of-state acceptance rates hub shows where Purdue’s residency math sits among the top publics.
What Do the Purdue Admission Numbers Show for Fall 2025 and Fall 2026?
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Fall 2025 applications (record) | 86,953 |
| Fall 2025 in-state admissions rate | 71% |
| Fall 2025 out-of-state admissions rate | 39% |
| Fall 2026 applications | 82,160 (61,585 Early Action) |
| Fall 2026 overall admit rate | 53.3% |
| Fall 2026 College of Engineering admit rate | 37.9% |
| Fall 2026 admitted middle 50% SAT / ACT | 1230 to 1480 / 29 to 34 |
| Fall 2026 entering class residency | 52% nonresident, 41.1% Indiana, 6.9% international |
Sources: Purdue University fall 2025 enrollment announcement; Purdue Undergraduate Admissions class profile (fall 2026).
Why Is Purdue Harder to Get Into From Out of State?
Two forces stack. Purdue reviews each applicant for a primary major in the context of the overall pool of applicants for that program based on available space, per its application guide, and its most selective doors are where many nonresidents apply: the College of Engineering admitted 37.9% for fall 2026, against 65% in the College of Science and 73.7% in the College of Agriculture. Changing majors after enrollment is never guaranteed, so the first-choice major matters. In the view of Oriel Admissions, that program mix, together with Purdue’s role as Indiana’s land-grant university, explains much of the residency gap. Where a flagship like Wisconsin admits residents and nonresidents within a narrower band, Purdue’s gap was 32 points for fall 2025. The counterweight is cost: Purdue’s admissions homepage cites 14 years straight of frozen tuition.
What Do Out-of-State Families Pay at Purdue?
| 2026-27, West Lafayette (per year) | Indiana resident | Nonresident |
|---|---|---|
| Base tuition and fees | $9,992 | $28,794 |
| With computer science, data science, engineering or biological engineering differential | $12,042 | $32,844 |
| On-campus housing and food estimate | $16,734 | $16,734 |
Source: Purdue Office of the Bursar, undergraduate tuition and fees 2026-27 (flat rate, 8 or more credits). International students pay $32,104 in base tuition and fees.
Program differentials change the math for the majors out-of-state families most often target. Per the Office of the Bursar, computer science, data science, engineering and biological engineering carry a differential of $2,050 a year for Indiana residents and $4,050 a year for nonresidents, lifting nonresident tuition and fees in those programs to $32,844, and the Daniels School of Business and the economics BA carry a differential of $1,436 for residents and $3,436 for nonresidents. With the $16,734 housing and food estimate, a nonresident engineering student’s billed year comes to about $49,578 by an Oriel Admissions calculation. Purdue says the November 1 Early Action deadline encompasses scholarship consideration, so nonresident families should treat it as the real deadline.
How Should Out-of-State Applicants Approach Purdue?
Major choice is the strategic decision at Purdue, because applicants select a primary major and an optional alternate, and Purdue advises selecting an alternate only for a program the student truly wants. For fall 2026, admitted students had a middle 50% high school GPA of 3.66 to 4.00, an SAT of 1230 to 1480 and an ACT of 29 to 34, and engineering admits ran higher, at 1390 to 1520 on the SAT and 33 to 35 on the ACT. Purdue expects applicants to have SAT, ACT or CLT scores and lets students use their highest section scores across test dates. Apply by the nonbinding November 1 Early Action deadline, which Purdue ties to scholarship consideration. The application also asks Purdue-specific questions, so in our experience the major-fit answers deserve real work.
Engineering applicants should understand the First-Year Engineering structure before applying, covered in the Purdue engineering admissions guide, and families weighing Big Ten technical options should compare the UIUC out-of-state analysis, where admission also runs through the first-choice major, and the Ohio State out-of-state analysis, where out-of-state applicants were admitted at a rate slightly above Ohio residents for fall 2025.
Frequently Asked Questions About the Purdue Out-of-State Acceptance Rate
Purdue reported an out-of-state admissions rate of 39% for fall 2025, against 71% for Indiana residents, on a record 86,953 applications. For fall 2026, Purdue reports a 53.3% overall admit rate but has not published residency rates on its class profile page.
Yes. The fall 2025 gap was 32 points, 71% in state against 39% out of state, by an Oriel Admissions calculation from Purdue figures. Many nonresidents also apply to the College of Engineering, which admitted 37.9% for fall 2026.
For 2026-27, nonresident base tuition and fees are $28,794, or $32,844 in computer science, data science, engineering and biological engineering, per the Purdue Bursar. On-campus housing and food add an estimated $16,734.
Purdue says tuition has been frozen for 14 straight years. Base nonresident tuition and fees are $28,794 for 2026-27 and Indiana residents pay $9,992, though program differentials apply to several majors.
Purdue expects applicants to have SAT, ACT or CLT scores and allows submission without them only in exceptional cases. It uses the highest section scores across test dates, and 98% of admitted students for fall 2026 provided test scores.
The College of Engineering admitted 37.9% of applicants for fall 2026, with an admitted middle 50% SAT of 1390 to 1520 and ACT of 33 to 35. Purdue does not publish engineering rates by residency.
No. Purdue offers nonbinding Early Action with a November 1 deadline, which it ties to scholarship consideration, plus Regular Decision. For fall 2026, 61,585 of 82,160 applications came in Early Action.
Purdue says changing majors or locations is never guaranteed, and it advises applicants to select an alternate major only if they are truly interested in that program. The first-choice major is therefore a central decision on the application.
Sources: Purdue University fall 2025 enrollment announcement; Purdue Undergraduate Admissions, First-Year Class Profile; Purdue Undergraduate Admissions, Guide to Applying; Purdue Office of the Bursar, Undergraduate Tuition and Fees 2026-27; Purdue Undergraduate Admissions.
About Oriel Admissions
Oriel Admissions is a college admissions consulting firm advising families nationwide on elite university admissions strategy, with offices in Princeton, New Jersey and New York. Our team brings deep expertise across every dimension of the application, and our distinctive 360 approach develops strategy, positioning, activities, essays, and interviews as one coherent whole. To discuss your family’s admissions strategy, schedule a consultation.







