Skip to content
Back

How to Get Into St. Paul’s School: Acceptance Rate, Fall 2027 Deadlines, Tuition and Aid

By Rona Aydin

Chapel of St. Paul's School in Concord, NH - 100% boarding school founded 1856
TL;DR: St. Paul’s School in Concord, New Hampshire, does not publish an acceptance rate or an applicant count. Its Profile for Colleges 2026-27 counts 538 students from 36 states and 35 countries, and every student lives on the 2,000-acre campus. For fall 2027 entry (the 2027-28 school year), the completed application and financial aid documents are due January 15, 2027, and admissions decisions are posted March 10, 2027. Standardized testing is required for all applicants. For 2026-27, tuition, room and board is $75,400, plus $1,480 in mandatory fees. SPS says its grants meet full demonstrated need, and admitted U.S.-based students from families with household income up to $150,000 generally qualify for full tuition support. To plan an application to St. Paul’s School, schedule a consultation with Oriel Admissions.

What is the St. Paul’s School acceptance rate?

St. Paul’s School does not publish an acceptance rate, an applicant count or the number of students it admits. None appears on its admissions, application, financial aid or college advising pages, or in its Profile for Colleges 2026-27, so rates quoted elsewhere are outside estimates rather than SPS figures (St. Paul’s Admissions; Profile for Colleges 2026-27). What the school does publish:

MeasureSt. Paul’s SchoolSource
Students538Profile for Colleges 2026-27; Admissions
States and countries represented36 states, 35 countriesProfile for Colleges 2026-27
Boarding100% residentialAdmissions; About
Students of color43% (profile); 48% (admissions page)Profile for Colleges 2026-27; Admissions
International students16%Profile for Colleges 2026-27
Students receiving financial aid37%Profile for Colleges 2026-27; Admissions
Form of 2027 (Grade 12)148 studentsProfile for Colleges 2026-27
Full-time faculty104, of whom 87% hold advanced degreesProfile for Colleges 2026-27
Student-to-faculty ratio5:1Profile for Colleges 2026-27
Average class size10Admissions
Course offerings145+Admissions
Acceptance rateNot publishedSPS admission pages
Sources: St. Paul’s Profile for Colleges 2026-27, linked from College Advising, Admissions, SPS At a Glance and About, read November 5, 2026. The two pages give different shares of students of color.

Founded in 1856, St. Paul’s is a coeducational, fully residential school for Grades 9 to 12 in Concord, New Hampshire, and maintains a historic affiliation with the Episcopal Church while supporting the beliefs of many faiths (Profile for Colleges 2026-27). The grounds began as 50 acres and now cover 2,000, with 25 miles of wooded trails, four ponds and the upper third of the Turkey River (About St. Paul’s). SPS is one of the ten founding members of the Ten Schools Admission Organization (Ten Schools) and a member of the Eight Schools Association, a collaborative of eight independent boarding schools (Eight Schools Association). Our guide to the Ten Schools compares the members.

When are the St. Paul’s School deadlines for fall 2027?

The application for 2027-28 opened on July 1, 2026. The completed application and financial aid documents are due January 15, 2027, and admissions decisions are posted online on March 10, 2027; the same page says decisions will be emailed that day (St. Paul’s Admissions, Important Dates). Financial aid decisions are available to newly admitted families on March 10 as well (St. Paul’s Tuition and Financial Aid).

MilestoneDateStatus on November 5, 2026
Application for 2027-28 opensJuly 1, 2026Open
Interviews on the grounds (after Gateway Part 1)June 2026 to January 2027Open
Virtual interviews (after Gateway Part 1)September 2026 to January 2027Open
Begin financial aid applicationNovember 20, 2026Upcoming
Completed application and financial aid documents dueJanuary 15, 2027Upcoming
Test scores (January retakes still considered)Preferred by January 15, 2027Upcoming
Admissions and financial aid decisionsMarch 10, 2027Upcoming
Sources: Admissions, Application Process, Application FAQs and Tuition and Financial Aid, read November 5, 2026. The Important Dates list prints these dates without a year. We found no reply or enrollment deadline on these pages.

In our view, a family applying for fall 2027 should submit Gateway Part 1 now, because SPS requires it before an interview can be scheduled and the interview is part of a complete application; choose a test date that reports by January 15, 2027; and ask the current English and mathematics teachers, the counselor and a personal recommender early. The student should also pick the graded writing sample, a longer piece with teacher comments from this academic year, before winter break. A family that may need aid at any point should begin the aid application on November 20, 2026 and file it with the admission application by January 15, 2027, since SPS considers later requests only after a significant change in circumstances.

What does the St. Paul’s School application require?

St. Paul’s uses the Gateway to Prep Schools application, and all materials are submitted through it (St. Paul’s Application Process). Interviews are offered on the grounds from June through January and virtually from September through January. A complete application includes:

  • The Candidate Profile (Gateway Part 1) and the admissions interview.
  • A Candidate Statement and a Parent Statement. The only required writing is the four questions on the Gateway Part 2 form, plus a graded writing sample from this academic year with teacher comments.
  • Current grades and an official transcript from the previous two years.
  • Recommendations from the current English teacher, the current mathematics teacher, the principal or counselor, and a personal recommender; a special interest recommendation is optional.
  • An official copy of standardized test results.

The English, mathematics and counselor recommendations must come from current teachers; students on a block schedule who have not yet had one of these classes may use a history or science teacher (St. Paul’s Application FAQs). SPS says it expects all writing to reflect the work of the applicant without assistance, including artificial intelligence tools (St. Paul’s Application Process). Athletes, ballet dancers, musicians, artists and actors may send supplementary material, such as 5 to 20 images of artwork or a recording of 6 to 10 minutes of music.

Testing itemRule for fall 2027
All applicantsRequired: one of the SSAT, ISEE, PSAT, PreACT, ACT or SAT, taken within one year of the application deadline
Students who do not speak English at homeTOEFL, IELTS or Duolingo English Test, unless enrolled for three or more years in a school where English is the primary language of instruction
Typical English scoresMost international students score above 100 on the TOEFL (about 5.0 on the updated reporting scale), 130 on Duolingo and 7.5 on the IELTS
Score codesSSAT 6886, ISEE 300110, TOEFL 2342; ACT, PSAT or SAT results are emailed to the Admissions Office
Sources: St. Paul’s Application Process, Submit Your Test Scores and Application FAQs, read November 5, 2026. SPS prefers scores before January 15 but will consider January retakes.

Our guides to ISEE preparation and private school interview questions cover two of these steps.

What does St. Paul’s School cost, and how does financial aid work?

For 2026-27, tuition, inclusive of room and board, is $75,400; with $1,480 in mandatory fees and an estimated $3,485 in personal expenses, the school puts the total cost of attendance at $80,365 (St. Paul’s Tuition and Financial Aid). There is no day tuition, because there are no day students.

2026-27 expenseAmount
Tuition, room and board$75,400
Mandatory fees$1,480
Estimated personal expenses$3,485
Estimated total cost of attendance$80,365
Source: St. Paul’s Tuition and Financial Aid, Expenses for 2026-27, read November 5, 2026.

SPS says its financial aid packages meet admitted students’ full demonstrated need, with no gap between what it determines a family can afford and what it awards, and nothing to pay back. Families of admitted U.S.-based students with household income up to $150,000 generally qualify for full tuition support (St. Paul’s Tuition and Financial Aid). Families apply through Clarity by January 15, 2027, and must also say on the Gateway Candidate Profile that they intend to apply. The school requires any family that expects to need aid at some point during enrollment to apply at the time of admission; later requests are considered only after a significant change in circumstances.

Financial aid figureSt. Paul’s School
Students receiving financial aid37%
Annual financial aid budget$13.6 million
Average need-based grant$66,688 (aid page); $66,140 average award (profile)
Aid recipients, 2026-27Nearly 200 students received over $13 million
PolicyGrants meet full demonstrated need, with no gap and nothing to pay back
Income guidelineAdmitted U.S.-based students with household income up to $150,000 generally qualify for full tuition support
International studentsA limited amount of aid, limited in number of recipients and award size
Sources: St. Paul’s Tuition and Financial Aid, Admissions and Profile for Colleges 2026-27, read November 5, 2026. The aid page gives no year for its Key Facts.

By our calculation, the average need-based grant of $66,688 equals 88.4% of tuition, room and board. SPS also offers regional scholarships for students who apply from particular U.S. areas, and encourages families in those areas to apply for financial aid (St. Paul’s Regional Scholarships). Families in these areas should read the terms before filing Clarity:

Regional scholarshipArea
Burke ScholarshipCalifornia and Wyoming
Cook ScholarshipMontana
Greene ScholarshipAlabama
Second Greene ScholarshipTennessee
Heinz ScholarshipPennsylvania
Hunt ScholarshipTexas, New Mexico and Mexico
Meyer ScholarshipSouth Carolina
Ross ScholarshipNorthern New Jersey
Source: St. Paul’s Regional Scholarships, read November 5, 2026. The Greene, Second Greene and Ross scholarships provide full tuition and fees for each year of attendance; the Meyer Scholarship may go to as many as four South Carolina students.

Where do St. Paul’s School graduates go to college?

Harvard enrolled more St. Paul’s graduates than any other college across the Forms of 2025 and 2026, with 13, followed by Columbia, Georgetown and Yale with 11 each, according to the Profile for Colleges 2026-27 (Profile for Colleges 2026-27). The profile lists every college where two or more SPS students enrolled over those two years.

CollegeForm of 2025Form of 2026Total
Harvard University8513
Columbia University5611
Georgetown University5611
Yale University7411
Boston College448
Colby College538
Cornell University628
University of Virginia257
Dartmouth College336
New York University246
Northeastern University336
Trinity College246
Wesleyan University336
Amherst College415
Duke University145
Middlebury College325
Southern Methodist University415
University of Chicago145
University of Southern California325
Brown University224
Princeton University224
University of Pennsylvania022
Source: St. Paul’s Profile for Colleges 2026-27, College Matriculation for the Forms of 2025 and 2026, read November 5, 2026. Selected rows. By our calculation, the eight Ivy League universities enrolled 59 SPS graduates over the two years. Stanford and MIT do not appear among colleges with two or more.

On average, 98% of Sixth Formers go directly to college, and 3 to 6 graduates each year pursue a postgraduate opportunity (Profile for Colleges 2026-27). Students are assigned a college adviser in December of the Fifth Form (Grade 11) year, and by June they have a preliminary college list built with that adviser (St. Paul’s College Advising). See our Ivy League acceptance rates analysis for the college side.

What academic programs set St. Paul’s School apart?

St. Paul’s does not offer an AP curriculum; its profile says many courses go beyond normal secondary school work and several use college-level texts (Profile for Colleges 2026-27). There are no traditional English or history departments: students take double-credit Humanities courses instead. Since the 2025-2026 academic year, SPS has used an A+ to F scale, and it does not weight grades or rank students. Students take five credits in each of three terms.

  • Classical Honors: four years of Latin at the Honors level and at least two sequential years of Greek, travel to Greece or Italy in March, and a Sixth Form capstone.
  • Applied Science and Engineering Program: accepted students take Honors Scientific Research Methods in the Fifth Form spring, a summer laboratory internship, and a capstone that can continue the research.
  • Independent Study Program: Sixth Formers design an approved experience outside the classroom for one to three terms.
  • School Year Abroad in France, Italy and Spain.

Every teacher and student lives at the school, according to SPS, and the community gathers in Chapel four mornings a week (About St. Paul’s; Get to Know SPS). The Honor Code asks members of the community to be truthful, respectful and kind.

How does St. Paul’s School compare with other Ten Schools members?

St. Paul’s describes itself as one of the only fully residential independent high schools in the country (St. Paul’s Admissions). Each of the other six schools below publishes a separate day tuition for 2026-27, and St. Paul’s has one of the lower boarding figures among them:

School2026-27 boarding figureWhat the figure coversApplication deadline for fall 2027Standardized testing
The Lawrenceville School$82,710Comprehensive tuition, inclusive of most feesJanuary 15Required
The Taft School$81,400Tuition including room and board; no additional feesJanuary 15Required
The Hill School$81,040Tuition including room and board; textbooks extraJanuary 31, 2027Required
The Hotchkiss School$80,800Tuition of $79,350 plus technology and health services feesJanuary 15, 2027Required
The Loomis Chaffee School$77,340Tuition before technology and health center feesJanuary 15, 2027Optional, except English proficiency for some applicants
St. Paul’s School$75,400Tuition, room and board, plus $1,480 in mandatory feesJanuary 15Required
Choate Rosemary Hall$74,530Tuition of $73,530 plus a $1,000 technology feeJanuary 15 (full consideration)Optional
Sources: Lawrenceville tuition and application process; Taft tuition and Apply to Taft; Hill tuition and How to Apply; Hotchkiss tuition and How to Apply; Loomis Chaffee tuition and application process; St. Paul’s tuition and admissions; Choate tuition and admission FAQ; all read November 5, 2026. Pages that print January 15 without a year refer to the fall 2027 cycle. Schools include different items, so compare what each figure covers.

Families often ask whether a more selective boarding school helps a student in college admissions. The view of Oriel Admissions is that a student needs to stand out within their own high school as well as in the national pool, and that it is better to be a top student at a smaller school than an average student at a more competitive one, for the opportunities that open up to top students as well as for grades. Our reach, match and safety guide applies the same thinking to a list, and our guide to Phillips Exeter Academy covers the other New Hampshire member.

Frequently Asked Questions About SPS Admissions

What is the acceptance rate at SPS in Concord, New Hampshire?

The school does not publish an acceptance rate or applicant count. Its Profile for Colleges 2026-27 reports 538 students from 36 states and 35 countries.

When is the SPS application deadline for fall 2027?

The completed application and financial aid documents are due January 15, 2027. Admissions decisions are posted online on March 10, 2027, and financial aid decisions arrive the same day.

Is SPS test optional?

No. Standardized testing is required for all applicants. SPS accepts the SSAT, ISEE, PSAT, PreACT, ACT and SAT, taken within one year of the application deadline.

Does SPS have day students?

No. SPS is fully residential, and every student and teacher lives at the school. All 538 students board.

How much does SPS cost for 2026-27?

Tuition, room and board is $75,400, and mandatory fees are $1,480. With estimated personal expenses of $3,485, the school puts the total cost of attendance at $80,365.

Does SPS give full tuition support to families earning up to $150,000?

Generally, yes. Families of admitted U.S.-based students with household income up to $150,000 generally qualify for full tuition support, and SPS says its aid meets full demonstrated need with no gap and no repayment.

Can students interview virtually at SPS?

Yes. Virtual interviews run from September through January, and interviews on the grounds run from June through January. Applicants must submit Gateway Part 1 before scheduling.

Where do SPS graduates go to college?

Across the Forms of 2025 and 2026, Harvard enrolled 13 graduates and Columbia, Georgetown and Yale 11 each. Oriel Admissions suggests reading these as counts, since the profile gives no class-wide rates.

Sources: St. Paul’s Admissions, St. Paul’s Application Process, St. Paul’s Application FAQs, St. Paul’s Tuition and Financial Aid, St. Paul’s Regional Scholarships, St. Paul’s Profile for Colleges 2026-27, St. Paul’s College Advising, About St. Paul’s, Get to Know SPS, Ten Schools Admission Organization, Eight Schools Association, Lawrenceville Tuition, Taft Tuition, Hill Tuition and Financial Aid, Hotchkiss Tuition, Loomis Chaffee Tuition, Choate Tuition and Financial Aid. All read November 5, 2026.


About Oriel Admissions

Oriel Admissions is a college admissions consulting firm advising families nationwide on elite university admissions strategy, with offices in Princeton, New Jersey and New York. Our team pairs deep admissions expertise with a distinctive 360 approach spanning academic planning, extracurricular strategy, essays and application execution. To discuss your strategy, schedule a consultation.


Latest Posts

Show all

Sign up for our newsletter