Skip to content
Back

Ohio State Acceptance Rate: Class of 2029 Data, the Eleven Point Drop, and What It Means for Your Odds

By Rona Aydin

University Hall, Ohio State University

TL;DR: The Ohio State acceptance rate fell to 49.2% for the Class of 2029, with 40,047 students admitted from a record 81,392 applications to the Columbus campus and 8,248 enrolling (Ohio State Common Data Set 2025-2026). That is an eleven point drop in one cycle from 60.6%, produced by 8,563 more applications and 4,069 fewer offers while the entering class shrank by 14%. Residency barely matters: in-state applicants were admitted at 45.1%, out-of-state at 46.4%, and international at 66.1%. Ohio State reinstated the SAT and ACT requirement for everyone applying for autumn 2026 and later, enrolled students posted a middle 50% SAT of 1300 to 1440 and ACT of 27 to 32, and after offering no waitlist places the year before, the university admitted 2,049 of the 2,278 students who accepted a place on its list. For a family deciding whether Columbus is a target or a likely, schedule a consultation with Oriel Admissions.

What Is the Ohio State Acceptance Rate?

The Ohio State acceptance rate for the Class of 2029, the students who entered the Columbus campus in autumn 2025, was 49.2%. Ohio State received 81,392 first-year applications, admitted 40,047, and enrolled 8,248, according to the university’s Common Data Set for 2025-2026. One year earlier the numbers were 72,829 applications, 44,116 admits, and 9,607 enrolled, a 60.6% rate. Ohio State made roughly 4,000 fewer offers and enrolled a class about 1,360 students smaller than the prior year, while applications grew by nearly 12%.

Yield, the share of admitted students who enrolled, was 20.6%, down slightly from 21.8%. With roughly one in five admits enrolling, Ohio State still needs many offers to fill a class of about 8,000, which is why it admits nearly half of its pool even as it tightens.

Entering ClassAppliedAdmittedAcceptance RateEnrolledYield
Autumn 2025 (Class of 2029)81,39240,04749.2%8,24820.6%
Autumn 2024 (Class of 2028)72,82944,11660.6%9,60721.8%

Source: The Ohio State University Common Data Sets 2025-2026 and 2024-2025, Columbus campus, section C1. Rates calculated from the reported counts and rounded to one decimal place.

Class of 2030 figures, for students who entered in autumn 2026, will appear in the 2026-2027 Common Data Set. Until then, families should plan around the 49.2% of the most recent published cycle rather than the 60.6% of the year before.

Why Did the Ohio State Acceptance Rate Drop Eleven Points in One Year?

Two changes did most of the work. First, the university cut its admit count from 44,116 to 40,047 while applications rose from 72,829 to 81,392, so the denominator grew and the numerator shrank at the same time. Second, it enrolled a smaller class, 8,248 against 9,607, which is a 14% reduction in one year.

The third factor is timing. On March 12, 2025, Ohio State announced that it would reinstate the ACT and SAT requirement for all new first-year applicants to the Columbus campus in the 2026 admissions cycle and beyond, ending the test-optional pilot it adopted in 2020. The Class of 2029 was the last cohort admitted under test-optional rules, and the next Common Data Set will show whether the required test changes the size of the pool.

Does Residency Change the Ohio State Acceptance Rate?

Very little at the admission stage. For autumn 2025, Ohio State admitted 45.1% of in-state applicants (11,395 of 25,273), 46.4% of out-of-state applicants (19,914 of 42,898), and 66.1% of international applicants (8,738 of 13,221). The overall 49.2% sits above both domestic rates because the international pool, which is more than 16% of applications, was admitted at a much higher rate. Out-of-state applicants outnumbered Ohio residents by more than 17,000, and they were admitted at essentially the same rate.

Autumn 2025 by ResidencyAppliedAdmittedAcceptance RateEnrolledShare of Class
Ohio residents25,27311,39545.1%5,60968.0%
Out of state42,89819,91446.4%2,10125.5%
International13,2218,73866.1%5386.5%
Total81,39240,04749.2%8,248100%

Source: The Ohio State University Common Data Set 2025-2026, Columbus campus, residency breakdown of first-time, first-year applicants.

The residency line does reappear after admission. Out-of-state admits yielded at 10.6% against 49.2% for Ohio residents, so two thirds of the class is from Ohio even though Ohioans were less than a third of applicants. Merit awards such as the National Buckeye Scholarship (up to $13,500 a year for non-Ohio residents) matter most for that group. Our Ohio State out-of-state guide covers the cost math and the merit awards that close the gap for strong non-resident applicants.

What GPA and Test Scores Do You Need for Ohio State?

Enrolled members of the Class of 2029 posted a middle 50% SAT composite of 1300 to 1440, with a median of 1380, and a middle 50% ACT composite of 27 to 32, with a median of 30. The SAT Math range was 650 to 740 and Evidence Based Reading and Writing was 640 to 720. About 42% of enrolled students submitted an ACT and 25% submitted an SAT. Ohio State does not report an average high school GPA in its Common Data Set, and only 27% of enrolled students came from schools that reported class rank. Families should read these as the enrolled profile of the last test-optional class.

Measure25th PercentileMedian75th Percentile
SAT Composite130013801440
SAT Reading and Writing640680720
SAT Math650700740
ACT Composite273032
ACT Math262932
ACT English253034

Source: The Ohio State University Common Data Set 2025-2026, section C9, enrolled first-year students.

The testing rules are now simple. An ACT or SAT score is required of every first-year applicant to the Columbus campus, for every program and degree type, unless the applicant will have been out of high school for two or more years. Scores must come directly from the testing agency, Ohio State superscores both tests, and the ACT science section is not needed; for Early Action, the last test dates are October 3 (SAT) and October 17 (ACT). A competitive applicant for the main campus should aim at or above the medians, 1380 or 30, and an applicant to the College of Engineering, the College of Nursing direct admission program, or the honors and scholars programs should aim at the 75th percentile or above. Our guide to whether test optional is really optional covers how required-test schools fit the national picture.

Does Ohio State Have Early Decision or Early Action?

Ohio State has no Early Decision plan. It runs a single nonbinding Early Action round with a November 1 deadline, with decisions on December 11 for Ohio residents and Stamps Eminence applicants and January 22 for non-Ohio residents and international applicants, followed by a Regular Decision deadline of January 15 with decisions on March 5. For autumn 2027 entry, the Early Action deadline was November 1, 2026 and the Regular Decision deadline is January 15, 2027. Ohio State does not report separate Early Action admit numbers in its Common Data Set, so there is no published Early Action rate to compare against the 49.2% overall figure.

Early Action still matters, for money rather than odds. Ohio State lists Early Action as the route to consideration for university merit scholarships, the Morrill Scholarship Program, the President’s Ohio Scholarship Program, the Stamps Eminence Scholarship Program, the Honors and Scholars Programs, majors in the College of Engineering, and the College of Nursing direct admission program. A strong applicant who submits in January can still be admitted but gives up that consideration. The practical rule Oriel Admissions gives every serious Ohio State applicant is to apply by November 1 with a complete file, including the test score.

What Are Your Chances on the Ohio State Waitlist?

Good, at least in the year the list was last used. For autumn 2025, Ohio State offered a waitlist place to 5,358 applicants, 2,278 accepted the place, and 2,049 were admitted, which is 90% of those who stayed on the list. The year before, Ohio State reported offering zero waitlist places. A 90% clearance rate in one year should not be assumed twice. In our view, a student waitlisted by Ohio State in the current environment should accept the place and treat admission as a real possibility rather than a courtesy.

Waitlisted students should confirm the spot immediately, keep senior grades strong, and hold a deposit at another school by May 1. Our guide to writing a letter of continued interest covers the format if Ohio State invites updates.

How Does the Ohio State Acceptance Rate Compare to Other Big Ten Flagships?

What sets Columbus apart is not the headline rate but the residency structure: Ohio State admitted out-of-state applicants at 46.4% and Ohio residents at 45.1% for autumn 2025. For a strong out-of-state student, that makes the headline rate a fair guide, and a merit award through Early Action is what turns the admit into an affordable one. Our Michigan acceptance rate analysis, Penn State acceptance rate analysis, and top 25 admissions statistics give the peer numbers.

What Does the Ohio State Acceptance Rate Mean for Your Strategy?

In our view, three things follow from the data. First, Ohio State has moved from a safety to a target for many of the students who used to treat it as a backstop. A 49% rate with required testing and a smaller class is a different school from the 60% test-optional Ohio State of 2024, and a family building a list around a 3.7 unweighted GPA and a 1300 SAT should hold Columbus as a target and add a true likely below it.

Second, the test score now carries real weight, and the score to beat is the median, not the floor. A student who would have applied test-optional two years ago should plan two sittings before November 1, because Ohio State superscores and the Early Action deadline is also the scholarship deadline.

Third, the direct-admit programs are the real gate. Admission to Ohio State is one decision; once a student is admissible, Ohio State considers enrollment in the college of the intended major, and the College of Engineering and the College of Nursing direct admission program require Early Action. Families should ask which door the application is aimed at before they judge the odds, and our guide to whether an out-of-state flagship is worth it frames the cost side of that decision.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Ohio State acceptance rate for the Class of 2029?

49.2 percent. Ohio State admitted 40,047 students from 81,392 first-year applications to the Columbus campus for autumn 2025 and enrolled 8,248, per its 2025-2026 Common Data Set. The prior year the rate was 60.6 percent.

Why did the Ohio State acceptance rate drop so much?

Applications rose from 72,829 to 81,392 while Ohio State cut admits from 44,116 to 40,047 and enrolled a class 14 percent smaller, 8,248 against 9,607. The 2025 cohort was also the last admitted under test-optional rules before the ACT and SAT requirement returned.

Is the Ohio State acceptance rate different for out-of-state students?

Barely. For autumn 2025, in-state applicants were admitted at 45.1 percent and out-of-state applicants at 46.4 percent. International applicants were admitted at 66.1 percent, which is why the overall rate of 49.2 percent sits above both domestic figures.

Does Ohio State require SAT or ACT scores?

Yes. Ohio State reinstated the test requirement for all first-year applicants to the Columbus campus starting with the 2026 admissions cycle, ending its test-optional pilot. Scores must come directly from the testing agency and are superscored, the ACT science section is not needed, and applicants who will have been out of high school for two or more years are exempt.

What SAT and ACT scores do Ohio State students have?

Enrolled students in the Class of 2029 had a middle 50 percent SAT of 1300 to 1440, with a median of 1380, and an ACT range of 27 to 32, with a median of 30. Those figures describe the last test-optional class.

Does Ohio State have Early Decision?

No. Ohio State offers only nonbinding Early Action, due November 1 with decisions on December 11 for Ohio residents and January 22 for non-Ohio residents, and Regular Decision, due January 15 with decisions on March 5. Early Action is the route to consideration for university merit scholarships, the Morrill Scholarship Program, Stamps Eminence, the honors and scholars programs, Engineering majors, and Nursing direct admission.

How many students get off the Ohio State waitlist?

For autumn 2025, Ohio State offered 5,358 waitlist places, 2,278 students accepted, and 2,049 were admitted, about 90 percent of those who stayed on the list. The year before, no waitlist places were offered, so one year of results is not an established pattern.

Is Ohio State a safety school?

Not anymore for most applicants. At 49.2 percent with a required test score and a smaller class, Ohio State is a target for a student with a 3.7 unweighted GPA and a 1300 SAT, and Engineering majors and Nursing direct admission require Early Action. Oriel Admissions advises families to add a true likely school below it.

Sources: The Ohio State University Common Data Set 2025-2026, Columbus Campus, The Ohio State University Common Data Set 2024-2025, Columbus Campus, Ohio State News, Ohio State Shares Decision on Test Requirements, Ohio State Undergraduate Admissions, Application Step by Step, Ohio State Undergraduate Admissions, Merit-Based Scholarships.


About Oriel Admissions

Oriel Admissions is a college admissions consulting firm advising families nationwide on elite university admissions strategy, with offices in Princeton, New Jersey and New York. Our team pairs deep admissions expertise with a distinctive 360 approach spanning academic planning, extracurricular strategy, essays and application execution. To discuss your strategy, schedule a consultation.


Latest Posts

Show all

Sign up for our newsletter