
Does Stanford have a minimum GPA?
No. Stanford’s page on how it selects students says: “We do not have a minimum GPA requirement, nor is there a specific number of AP or honors courses you must have on your transcript. However, the strongest applicants to Stanford will present outstanding results in a rigorous program of study.” The same page sets a high bar: “The primary criterion for admission to Stanford is academic excellence, which means flawless or nearly flawless grades in rigorous courses” (Stanford, selection process).
What GPAs do Stanford students have?
| High school GPA (CDS item C11) | Share of fall 2025 entrants who reported a GPA |
|---|---|
| 4.0 | 73.0% |
| 3.75 to 3.99 | 16.2% |
| 3.50 to 3.74 | 7.9% |
| 3.25 to 3.49 | 2.9% |
| 3.00 to 3.24 | 0.1% |
| Average GPA (item C12) | 3.94 |
About three in ten students did not report a GPA, so the bands describe most but not all of the class. On class rank, 97% of students with a reported rank were in the top tenth and all were in the top quarter, but only 23% of the class had a rank. In our view, the 73.0% share at 4.0 fits Stanford’s own description of “flawless or nearly flawless grades,” while the 10.9% below 3.75, by our calculation, shows that the bar is not absolute. Our guide to the Stanford acceptance rate covers the admission numbers by year.
How does Stanford read a transcript?
Stanford says that “The most important credential for evaluating your academic record is your transcript,” and that “We consider grade 9 a transition year and will focus our review on grades 10 and 11 as well as on your final year grades and program of study.” It reads the record in context: “By focusing on your achievements in context, we evaluate how you have excelled in your school environment and how you have taken advantage of what is available to you in your school and community” (Stanford, selection process). In our experience, the school profile and counselor letter carry much of that context. Our guide to whether colleges look at freshman year grades compares policies.
How does Stanford weigh grades against other factors?
| Factor (CDS item C7) | How Stanford rates it |
|---|---|
| Rigor of secondary school record | Very important |
| Class rank | Very important |
| Academic GPA | Very important |
| Standardized test scores | Very important |
| Application essay | Very important |
| Recommendations | Very important |
| Extracurricular activities | Very important |
| Talent or ability | Very important |
| Character and personal qualities | Very important |
| Interview | Considered |
Stanford rates nine factors very important, including every academic factor. In our reading, that means strong grades are necessary but do not distinguish one applicant from another on their own. The CDS ratings show what a college says it weighs, not how any single file is read.
Which high school courses does Stanford recommend?
Stanford says “We do not have a set of required courses for admission to Stanford” and recommends that students “take approximately five academic courses each semester, including during your final year.” Its recommended curriculum is (Preparing for Stanford academics):
- English: four years, with an emphasis on writing and literature.
- Mathematics: four years of rigorous mathematics, including calculus.
- History and social studies: at least three years.
- Science: at least three years, in courses such as biology, chemistry, physics, computer science, human anatomy and environmental science.
- World language: at least three years of the same language.
Stanford adds that “these are curriculum recommendations, not requirements.” Our guide to how many AP classes Stanford applicants take covers course rigor in more detail.
What test scores do Stanford students have, and is testing required for fall 2027?
Yes. Stanford requires the SAT or ACT for fall 2027 entry (Stanford testing). The class that entered in fall 2025 applied in a test optional cycle, so its CDS ranges describe the 55.6% who submitted the SAT and the 20.9% who submitted the ACT.
| Test (fall 2025 entering class) | 25th percentile | Median | 75th percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAT total | 1520 | 1550 | 1570 |
| SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing | 750 | 760 | 780 |
| SAT Math | 770 | 790 | 800 |
| ACT composite | 34 | 35 | 36 |
How does Stanford compare with other highly selective colleges?
| College | Average GPA reported (C12) | Share at 4.0 (C11) | Top tenth of class (C10) | Class of 2029 (fall 2025) admit rate | Class of 2030 (fall 2026) admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harvard | 4.22 | 74.7% | 95% | 4.2% | 3.7% |
| Yale | Not reported | Not reported | 97% | 4.7% | 4.4% |
| Princeton | 3.96 | 72% | Not reported | 4.4% | 4.1% |
| Columbia | 4.25 | 74.9% | 94% | 4.9% | 4.2% |
| Penn | 3.9 | 59% | 92% | 4.9% | Not published |
| Brown | Not collected | Not collected | 93% | 6.3% | 5.6% |
| Dartmouth | Not reported | Not reported | 96% | 6.0% | 5.8% |
| Cornell | Not reported | Not reported | 84% | 8.4% | 9.2% |
| MIT | Not reported | Not reported | 97% | 4.6% | Not yet posted |
| Stanford | 3.94 | 73.0% | 97% | 3.8% | Not published |
Stanford had the lowest fall 2025 admit rate in the table, and a larger share of its GPA reporters were below 3.75 (10.9%) than at Harvard (4.9%), Columbia (4.3%) or Princeton (4%), by our calculation; the colleges do not record GPAs the same way, so in our view the gap may reflect reporting as much as students. Since fall 2018, Stanford has not publicized application numbers during the admission cycle; it reports them after the cycle, including in its CDS (Stanford Report, August 2018), and it has not yet released Class of 2030 admit counts. Stanford has said that 1,872 first-year students enrolled in fall 2026 (Stanford Report, September 2026). Our guide to Harvard GPA requirements shows a full set of GPA bands for comparison.
Can you get into Stanford with a GPA below 3.75?
Yes. In fall 2025, 10.9% of enrolled first-years who reported a GPA were below 3.75, by our calculation: 7.9% between 3.50 and 3.74, 2.9% between 3.25 and 3.49 and 0.1% between 3.00 and 3.24. The view of Oriel Admissions is that a student with a lower GPA should treat Stanford as a reach and look closely at the record Stanford says it focuses on: grades 10 and 11 and the final year, in the most rigorous program the school offers. Our guide on whether a 3.7 GPA is good enough for highly selective colleges uses the bands other colleges publish.
Should a student apply Restrictive Early Action to Stanford?
Stanford’s Restrictive Early Action is nonbinding, with applications due November 1 (October 15 for applicants submitting the optional arts portfolio, a date that has passed); Regular Decision applications are due January 5, with decisions by early April (Stanford first-year applicants). For fall 2027 entry, that is November 1, 2026 and January 5, 2027. Early applicants may not apply early to any other private college, or to a public university under a binding plan, with exceptions Stanford lists, and Stanford states: “You may not apply concurrently to Stanford Restrictive Early Action and MIT Early Action.” For students whose grades are still rising, Stanford suggests considering Regular Decision if “Your grades are on an upward trend” or “You are taking classes in your senior year that are more rigorous than in grades 10 and 11” (Stanford decision process). In our view, that advice is a good test for any student deciding when to apply. Our guide to the Stanford early action acceptance rate covers the history.
Frequently Asked Questions About Stanford GPA Requirements
Stanford has no minimum GPA and no required number of AP or honors courses, but it says the primary criterion for admission is academic excellence, meaning flawless or nearly flawless grades in rigorous courses.
The Stanford Common Data Set for 2025-26 reports an average high school GPA of 3.94 for fall 2025 entrants who reported one, 69.6% of the class.
It happens. Of fall 2025 entrants who reported a GPA, 7.9% were between 3.50 and 3.74, and 10.9% in total were below 3.75 by our calculation, while 73.0% had a 4.0.
Stanford considers grade 9 a transition year and focuses its review on grades 10 and 11 and on final year grades and program of study.
Yes. Stanford requires the SAT or ACT for fall 2027 entry. The class that entered in fall 2025 applied in a test optional cycle.
Stanford recommends four years of English and mathematics including calculus, at least three years of history, science and one world language, and about five academic courses each semester.
Restrictive Early Action applications are due November 1, 2026. Regular Decision applications are due January 5, 2027, with decisions by early April.
Oriel Admissions suggests reading the figures as a profile of the enrolled class rather than a cutoff, and treating Stanford as one of several reach schools.
Sources: Stanford, how we select students, Preparing for Stanford academics, Stanford testing, Stanford first-year applicants, Stanford decision process, Stanford Common Data Set 2025-2026, Stanford Report, August 2018, Stanford Report, September 2026, Harvard Common Data Set 2025-2026, Harvard admissions statistics, Yale Common Data Set 2025-2026, Yale College Class Profile, Fall 2026, Princeton Common Data Set 2025-2026, Princeton profile, Columbia College and Columbia Engineering CDS 2025-2026, Columbia Class of 2030 Profile, Penn Common Data Set 2025-2026, Brown Common Data Set 2025-2026, Brown admission numbers, Dartmouth Common Data Set 2025-2026, Dartmouth News, March 30, 2026, Cornell Common Data Set 2025-2026, Cornell University Factbook, MIT Common Data Set 2025-2026, MIT admissions statistics. All read October 26 and 27, 2026.
About Oriel Admissions
Oriel Admissions is a college admissions consulting firm advising families nationwide on elite university admissions strategy, with offices in Princeton, New Jersey and New York. Our team pairs deep admissions expertise with a distinctive 360 approach spanning academic planning, extracurricular strategy, essays and application execution. To discuss your strategy, schedule a consultation.







