Skip to content
Back

Bowdoin Acceptance Rate

By Rona Aydin

Hubbard Hall at Bowdoin College in Brunswick, Maine
TL;DR: Bowdoin's Class of 2030 acceptance rate was approximately 6.5%, with roughly 962 admits from 14,727 applications (Bowdoin College Office of Admissions, March 2026). Bowdoin is one of the smallest top-ranked liberal arts colleges in the United States, enrolling approximately 500 students per class on a residential coastal Maine campus. The Early Decision rate runs approximately 13-15% versus 5-6% Regular Decision, with ED applicants making up roughly 30-35% of the admitted class. Bowdoin meets 100% of demonstrated financial need without loans, is need-blind for all applicants including international (since Class of 2027), and has the smallest student-to-faculty ratio (8:1) among the NESCAC. The Bowdoin Polar Bears compete in NESCAC, and signature programs include the unique Coastal Studies Center, the Bowdoin Marine Laboratory, and the no-loan financial aid commitment. Higher-income families ($200K-$400K HHI) should expect partial need-based aid through Bowdoin's generous formula and zero merit-based aid.

What was Bowdoin's acceptance rate for the Class of 2030?

Bowdoin admitted approximately 6.5% of applicants for the Class of 2030, with roughly 962 admits from a record 14,727 applications (Bowdoin College Office of Admissions, March 2026). The acceptance rate has compressed steadily over the past decade, from 9.1% for the Class of 2024 to under 7% for the Class of 2030.

ClassAcceptance RateApplicationsAdmitted
Class of 2030~6.5%~14,727~962
Class of 2029~6.8%~14,045~952
Class of 2028~7.0%~13,265~924
Class of 2027~8.0%~10,934~895
Class of 2026~8.9%~9,446~843
Class of 2025~9.1%~9,402~861
Class of 2024~9.5%~6,300~600
Acceptance rate trend drawn from Bowdoin Orient reporting, Bowdoin Office of Admissions announcements, and Common Data Set filings.

Bowdoin remains one of the smaller selective liberal arts colleges in the country, enrolling roughly 500 students per class. The relatively small applicant pool relative to peer schools reflects Bowdoin's rural Maine location and its decision not to accept the Common Application until 2017, which kept the pool smaller for many years.

What is Bowdoin's Early Decision advantage?

Bowdoin offers Early Decision I (November 15 deadline) and Early Decision II (January 1 deadline), both binding commitments. The combined ED admit rate runs approximately 13-15%, compared to 5-6% for Regular Decision (Bowdoin Common Data Set, 2024-2025). Approximately 30-35% of the admitted class enrolls through ED. The selectivity advantage is substantial, but applicants whose academic profile is meaningfully below the admitted-student median should not assume ED will close the gap. Bowdoin is one of the schools where ED ROI is highest among NESCAC institutions, alongside Williams and Amherst.

What standardized test scores does Bowdoin accept?

Bowdoin has been test-optional since 1969 – one of the first selective colleges in the country to adopt the policy – and continues this stance for Class of 2030 and beyond. Among admitted students who chose to submit scores, the middle-50% range was approximately 1450-1530 SAT and 33-35 ACT (Bowdoin Common Data Set, 2024-2025). Approximately 55% of admitted students submitted test scores. Applicants whose scores fall above the 50th percentile of the submitted range generally benefit from submitting; applicants below the 25th percentile are typically better off applying test-optional and emphasizing other application elements.

How does Bowdoin's no-loan financial aid policy work?

Bowdoin is one of approximately 25 institutions nationwide that meets 100% of demonstrated financial need without loans in the standard aid package. Demonstrated need is determined using the CSS Profile and the FAFSA. For families with incomes below $80,000, Bowdoin's aid package typically covers full cost-of-attendance with no parent contribution. For families in the $200,000-$400,000 HHI bracket, expect institutional grants in the $20,000-$45,000 range, leaving net costs of $40,000-$70,000 against the approximately $87,000 cost-of-attendance. Bowdoin offers no merit-based aid, in alignment with most NESCAC schools (Bowdoin Office of Student Aid).

What makes Bowdoin's academic experience distinct?

Bowdoin's 8:1 student-to-faculty ratio is among the lowest in elite higher education, with average class sizes of 16 and over 75% of classes enrolling fewer than 20 students. The college operates the Bowdoin Marine Laboratory and the Coastal Studies Center on Orr's Island, providing direct research access to Maine coastal ecosystems for environmental science, biology, and earth science majors. The Peucinian Society and the Bowdoin Orient (the oldest continuously published college newspaper in the United States) anchor a strong tradition of intellectual debate and civic engagement. Signature majors include Earth and Oceanographic Science, Government and Legal Studies, Economics, and a strong Visual Arts program housed in the Edwards Center for Art and Dance.

Where do Bowdoin graduates end up professionally?

Bowdoin places strongly into investment banking, consulting, and law school despite its small size. Recent classes have placed graduates into Goldman Sachs, JPMorgan, Bain, BCG, McKinsey, and Boston Consulting Group through targeted recruiting events that the Bowdoin Career Exploration and Development (CXD) office coordinates with NESCAC peers. Approximately 18-22% of each graduating class enrolls in graduate or professional school within one year, with strong placement into Harvard Law, Yale Law, Columbia Medical, and top PhD programs in economics, government, and biological sciences. The Bowdoin alumni network is small in absolute terms (approximately 22,000 living alumni) but disproportionately influential in Maine state government, New England banking and law, and federal foreign service (NACAC career outcomes data).

How does Bowdoin compare to Williams, Amherst, and Swarthmore?

Bowdoin shares the small-residential-LAC structure with Williams (~550/class), Amherst (~480/class), and Swarthmore (~415/class). Williams admits at approximately 7.4% (Class of 2030), Amherst at approximately 6.8%, Swarthmore at approximately 7.4%, and Bowdoin at approximately 6.5% – all within a tight band. Differentiators are geographic and curricular: Williams in the Berkshires has a stronger studio-arts and Williams in NYC tutorial program; Amherst is part of the Five-College Consortium with Smith, Mount Holyoke, Hampshire, and UMass Amherst providing access to roughly 6,000 courses; Swarthmore has the Honors program (a tutorial-style senior thesis curriculum) and is part of the Tri-College Consortium with Haverford and Bryn Mawr; Bowdoin offers the Bowdoin Marine Laboratory, no-Greek-life policy since 2000, and the Common Good curriculum requirement.

What is the campus and student life like at Bowdoin?

Bowdoin's campus is in Brunswick, Maine, approximately 25 miles north of Portland and 130 miles north of Boston. The campus is residential, with all four years of housing guaranteed and approximately 95% of students living on campus. There are no fraternities or sororities (Bowdoin abolished Greek life in 2000); the social structure centers on College Houses (residential affinity groups) and student organizations. Athletic culture is significant: Bowdoin competes in NESCAC Division III with strong programs in ice hockey, lacrosse, sailing, soccer, and squash. The famously high-quality dining program (consistently ranked among the top three in the United States) is a frequently cited element of student satisfaction. Outdoor recreation through the Bowdoin Outing Club is central to student life, with extensive access to Maine coast, mountains, and rivers.

What admission strategy works at Bowdoin?

For applicants where Bowdoin is a top-three choice, ED I or ED II provides a meaningful selectivity advantage. The Bowdoin supplemental essay set is short and direct – the "Why Bowdoin" question rewards applicants who can articulate specific academic, social, or geographic fit rather than generic enthusiasm. Demonstrated interest is considered, and campus visits, virtual interviews, and engagement with admissions communications all contribute. The optional alumni interview is widely available and recommended; well-conducted interviews provide qualitative data that complements the application. For applicants targeting the Bowdoin Marine Laboratory or environmental science programs, supplemental materials demonstrating relevant research, fieldwork, or coursework strengthen the application meaningfully.

Frequently Asked Questions About Bowdoin Admissions

What was Bowdoin's Class of 2030 acceptance rate?

Approximately 6.5%, with roughly 962 admits from 14,727 applications. This continues a decade-long compression from 9.1% for the Class of 2024.

Is Bowdoin Early Decision worth applying to?

Yes for committed applicants. Bowdoin ED admit rates run approximately 13-15%, compared to 5-6% Regular Decision. Approximately 30-35% of the admitted class enters through ED. The selectivity advantage is substantial, but applicants whose profile is well below the admitted-student median should not expect ED to close that gap.

Does Bowdoin require SAT or ACT scores?

No. Bowdoin has been test-optional since 1969 and continues this policy for the Class of 2030 and beyond. Approximately 55% of admitted students submit test scores. Middle-50% range for submitters is approximately 1450-1530 SAT and 33-35 ACT.

How does Bowdoin's financial aid work for $200K-$400K HHI families?

Bowdoin meets 100% of demonstrated financial need without loans. For families in this income bracket, typical institutional grants range from $20,000-$45,000, leaving net costs of $40,000-$70,000 against an approximately $87,000 cost-of-attendance. Bowdoin offers no merit-based aid; all aid is need-based.

How does Bowdoin compare to Williams, Amherst, and Swarthmore?

All four schools admit at similar rates (6.8-7.4%) and operate as small residential liberal arts colleges. Bowdoin's differentiators are the no-Greek-life policy, the Bowdoin Marine Laboratory and Coastal Studies Center, the highly ranked dining program, and the Common Good curriculum requirement. Williams offers stronger tutorial programs, Amherst offers Five-College Consortium access, and Swarthmore offers Honors and Tri-College Consortium access.

Does Bowdoin offer merit aid?

No. Like most NESCAC institutions, Bowdoin offers only need-based financial aid. For high-stats applicants from higher-income families seeking merit-based recognition, schools like Boston College, Vanderbilt, USC, or WashU offer more substantial merit programs.

Where do Bowdoin graduates work after graduation?

Bowdoin places strongly into investment banking (Goldman Sachs, JPMorgan), consulting (Bain, BCG, McKinsey), graduate programs (Harvard Law, Yale Law, Columbia Medical), and government and policy careers. Approximately 18-22% of graduates enroll in graduate or professional school within one year. The alumni network is concentrated in New England, with strong presence in Maine, Boston, and New York.

Should I visit Bowdoin before applying?

Yes if practical. Bowdoin considers demonstrated interest, and campus visits provide both signal value and personal information about whether the rural Maine setting, NESCAC athletic culture, no-Greek-life social structure, and small-college academic intensity match the applicant's preferences. The optional alumni interview is widely available and recommended for applicants who cannot visit campus directly.

Sources: Bowdoin College Office of Admissions; Common Data Set; NCES College Navigator; IPEDS; College Board BigFuture; NACAC.


About Oriel Admissions

Oriel Admissions is a Princeton-based college admissions consulting firm advising families nationwide on elite university admissions strategy. Our team includes former admissions officers from leading Ivy League and top-ranked institutions. We offer a complimentary 30-minute discovery call to discuss your family’s situation, evaluate fit, and outline next steps. Schedule your discovery call →


Latest Posts

Show all
University of Chicago Main Quadrangles campus view, where the College plans to expand to 9,000 undergraduate students

UChicago to Expand the College to 9,000 Students: What the 20% Enrollment Expansion Means for Applicants

TL;DR: University of Chicago Provost Katherine Baicker announced on May 5, 2026, that the College will pursue a multiyear plan to expand undergraduate enrollment to approximately 9,000 students, up from the current 7,519 (Chicago Maroon, May 7, 2026; UChicago Common Data Set 2024-2025). The expansion of roughly 1,481 additional undergraduates represents a ~20% increase in … Continued

Johns_Hopkins_Levering_Plaza

Johns Hopkins vs WashU Pre-Med

Johns Hopkins (6.2% Class of 2030) vs WashU (11%) compared for pre-med applicants. Medical school placement, BS/MD pathways, ED strategy, merit aid, and clinical research access.

University campus building with autumn foliage representing University of Michigan

Michigan vs UVA

Michigan (17% in-state, 13% out-of-state) vs UVA (24% in-state, 14% out-of-state) compared on Class of 2030 acceptance rates, ED/EA strategy, business and engineering programs, and alumni networks.

Low Memorial Library at Columbia University in New York City

NYU vs Columbia

NYU (8% Class of 2030) vs Columbia (3.7%) compared on ED admit rates, financial aid generosity, business and arts programs, residential life, and cross-admit dynamics in NYC.

MIT campus and admissions strategy

Harvard vs MIT

Harvard (3.4% Class of 2030) vs MIT (4.5%) compared on REA vs EA early options, CS and engineering depth, pre-med pipelines, residential life, financial aid, and cross-admit dynamics.

Nassau Hall at Princeton University, the historic centerpiece of the Princeton campus

Princeton vs Yale

Princeton (4.5% Class of 2030) vs Yale (3.7%) compared on REA admit rates, residential colleges, STEM vs humanities emphasis, financial aid, and cross-admit dynamics.

Sign up for our newsletter