What are the acceptance rates at Michigan and UVA for the Class of 2030?
Michigan has not released final Class of 2030 admit counts or in-state/out-of-state breakdowns. The university received a record 115,125 applications for the Class of 2030 (University of Michigan Office of Undergraduate Admissions). The Class of 2029 had an overall acceptance rate of 16.42%, with 17,915 admits from 109,112 applications (Common Data Set 2024-2025). UVA admitted 22% of in-state applicants and 10% of out-of-state applicants for the Class of 2030, with 10,287 total offers from 82,118 applications. In-state: 4,317 offers from 19,964 applications. Out-of-state: 5,970 offers from 62,154 applications (UVA News and The Cavalier Daily, March 2026). Both schools are subject to state-mandated in-state preferences: Michigan's in-state enrollment target is approximately 49% of each class; UVA's in-state target is approximately 67%.
| School | In-State Admit Rate | Out-of-State Admit Rate | Applications | Admitted | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michigan | 16.42%* | TBD | 109,112* | 17,915* | ~52% |
| UVA | 22% | 10% | 82,118 | 10,287 | ~45% |
The structural difference matters for application strategy: a Virginia resident applying to UVA faces meaningfully more accessible odds (24%) than a Michigan resident applying to Michigan (17%); an out-of-state applicant faces similar selectivity at both schools (13-14%).
How do early application options differ at Michigan and UVA?
Michigan offers Early Action (non-binding, non-restrictive) with a November 1 deadline. Michigan EA admit rate runs approximately 25-30% for in-state and 18-22% for out-of-state, compared to 17%/13% for Regular Decision (University of Michigan Office of Undergraduate Admissions). UVA offers both Early Action (non-binding, non-restrictive) with a November 1 deadline and Early Decision (binding) with a November 1 deadline. UVA EA admit rate runs approximately 28-32% for in-state and 20-24% for out-of-state; UVA ED admit rate runs approximately 35% for in-state and 25-30% for out-of-state (UVA Office of Undergraduate Admissions). For out-of-state applicants, UVA ED provides the strongest selectivity advantage of any application option at either school. Michigan EA is non-restrictive, meaning applicants can apply EA to Michigan AND ED to a private school AND REA to HYPS in the same cycle – an extremely flexible early-application option.
What does cost-of-attendance look like for in-state and out-of-state students?
Michigan's 2025-2026 cost-of-attendance is approximately $38,000 for in-state and approximately $82,000 for out-of-state and international students. UVA's 2025-2026 cost-of-attendance is approximately $43,000 for in-state and approximately $82,000 for out-of-state and international students. For in-state residents at either school, the cost is dramatically lower than at private peer institutions and represents one of the strongest values in elite higher education. Michigan and UVA both meet 100% of demonstrated financial need for in-state residents through the Go Blue Guarantee (Michigan, full tuition for families under $75K) and AccessUVA (UVA, full tuition and fees for in-state families under $100K). For out-of-state and international students, both schools offer limited need-based aid; UVA AccessUVA extends to out-of-state but with smaller average grants, while Michigan's out-of-state aid is need-aware. For higher-income out-of-state families ($200K-$400K HHI), both schools typically expect full pay or near-full pay.
| Cost & Aid Dimension | University of Michigan | University of Virginia |
|---|---|---|
| In-state tuition & fees (2025-26) | ~$19,015 | ~$23,897 |
| In-state total COA (2025-26) | ~$38,000 | ~$43,000 |
| Out-of-state tuition & fees (2025-26) | ~$63,000-66,000 | ~$59,000-63,000 |
| Out-of-state total COA (2025-26) | ~$82,000 | ~$81,000-83,000 |
| Signature in-state aid program | Go Blue Guarantee (full tuition for families <$75K income) | AccessUVA (full tuition & fees for VA families <$100K; full COA for <$50K) |
| Meets 100% demonstrated need | In-state yes; out-of-state limited | Yes for both in-state and out-of-state (one of only two public universities) |
| % students receiving institutional aid | ~54% | ~49% |
| Avg aid award | ~$25,050 | ~$24,949 |
| Application deadline for aid | FAFSA + CSS Profile by March 31 | FAFSA + CSS Profile by March 1 |
Which school has stronger programs in business, engineering, and the humanities?
For undergraduate business, Michigan's Ross School of Business is significantly stronger than UVA's McIntire School of Commerce, with Ross widely regarded as a top-five undergraduate business program nationally and McIntire ranked top-15. However, McIntire is a junior-and-senior-year program (admission to the McIntire School happens at the end of sophomore year through internal application), creating a different applicant strategy than Ross's direct freshman admission. For engineering, Michigan's College of Engineering is significantly stronger than UVA's, with Michigan ranking top-five nationally in nearly every engineering subdiscipline (mechanical, electrical, computer, aerospace, biomedical, civil, materials, nuclear). UVA Engineering is solid but operates at smaller scale. For humanities and government, UVA has the stronger tradition: UVA Government, UVA History, UVA English, and UVA Politics produce strong outcomes in law school, federal government, and academia, supported by the Jefferson Scholars Program and the unique Honor System. Michigan's humanities are competitive but operate as part of a larger and more research-focused university.
How do campus culture and student life compare?
Michigan's campus is in Ann Arbor, Michigan, a college town of approximately 124,000 residents 45 miles west of Detroit. The campus is large (approximately 33,000 undergraduates plus 18,000 graduate students), spread across Central Campus, North Campus, and Medical Campus, with extensive university-owned facilities including the Big House (Michigan Stadium, capacity approximately 107,600). Athletic culture is central to identity through Michigan Football, Michigan Basketball, and Big Ten conference rivalries. Greek life is significant (~17% of undergraduates). UVA's campus is in Charlottesville, Virginia, a smaller city of approximately 47,000 residents 100 miles southwest of Washington DC. UVA enrolls approximately 17,500 undergraduates, half the size of Michigan. UVA's campus centers on Thomas Jefferson's Academical Village (UNESCO World Heritage Site), and the institutional culture emphasizes the Honor System (a single-sanction student-run honor code), the Lawn (residential housing for selected fourth-year students), and ACC athletic conference identity through UVA Football and UVA Basketball. Greek life is also significant at UVA (~30% of undergraduates).
Where do Michigan and UVA graduates work after graduation?
For investment banking and consulting, both schools place strongly into bulge-bracket banks (Goldman Sachs, JPMorgan, Morgan Stanley) and MBB consulting firms. Michigan Ross has the stronger pipeline into Chicago-area investment banks and Midwest consulting; UVA McIntire has the stronger pipeline into New York banks (especially boutique investment banks) and Washington DC consulting. For technology, Michigan Engineering and Michigan CSE produce strong placement into FAANG, semiconductor companies, and quantitative firms; UVA Engineering produces solid placement at lower volume. For law school placement, UVA is stronger: UVA Law itself is top-10, and UVA undergraduates feed into top law schools (Harvard, Yale, Stanford, Columbia, Chicago) at high rates. For medical school placement, both schools are competitive with strong premedical advising. For federal government and policy careers, UVA's Washington DC pipeline is denser; for diverse industry careers across the Midwest and nationally, Michigan's broader alumni network is denser (NACAC career outcomes data).
What is the alumni network and brand strength of each?
Michigan has approximately 645,000 living alumni – the largest alumni network of any university outside Penn State, Texas A&M, and Ohio State. Michigan alumni are densely concentrated in Detroit, Chicago, New York, San Francisco, and Washington DC, with strong representation in finance, automotive, healthcare, and technology. UVA has approximately 240,000 living alumni – smaller in absolute terms but disproportionately concentrated in Washington DC, New York, Charlotte, and Atlanta with strong representation in law, government, finance, and consulting. The Michigan brand carries broader recognition across industries and geographies; the UVA brand carries deeper recognition in legal, government, and finance circles in the Eastern United States. Both are recognized as "Public Ivies" alongside Berkeley, UCLA, UNC, and William and Mary, with comparable selectivity and academic prestige to mid-tier private universities.
What admission strategy works at each school?
For Michigan, effective applications combine strong academic credentials (35+ ACT, 1480+ SAT, top 10% class rank for out-of-state), demonstrated leadership and impact in extracurricular activities, and substantive supplemental essays addressing why Michigan and the specific college (LSA, Engineering, Ross, etc.). Michigan EA is non-binding and non-restrictive, providing a meaningful selectivity boost without locking in commitment. Direct admission to Ross is highly competitive and requires separate Ross supplemental essays. For UVA, effective applications combine strong academics (1450+ SAT, top 10% class rank for out-of-state), demonstrated commitment to the UVA Honor System and community values, and supplemental essays demonstrating fit with Mr. Jefferson's vision of student self-governance. UVA ED provides the strongest selectivity advantage of any application option at either school for out-of-state applicants, particularly for applicants targeting McIntire (admission requires waiting until end of sophomore year for school-specific application).
Frequently Asked Questions About Michigan vs UVA Admissions
For in-state applicants, Michigan is harder (~17% vs UVA's ~24%). For out-of-state applicants, the two schools are similarly selective (~13-14%). UVA enrolls a higher proportion of in-state students (~67% vs Michigan's ~49%) due to state mandate, making UVA more accessible for Virginia residents but tighter for out-of-state applicants seeking the limited remaining seats.
Yes if UVA is the top choice. UVA ED admit rate for out-of-state runs approximately 25-30%, compared to 14% Regular Decision. ED is binding, but the selectivity advantage is substantial. UVA also offers Early Action (non-binding) with a 20-24% out-of-state admit rate; for applicants not certain about UVA as top choice, EA preserves optionality at lower selectivity advantage.
Michigan Ross School of Business is significantly stronger than UVA McIntire School of Commerce, with Ross widely regarded as a top-five undergraduate business program nationally. McIntire is top-15 nationally and operates as a junior-and-senior-year program requiring internal application at the end of sophomore year. For applicants whose primary goal is business, Ross offers earlier specialization and stronger investment banking and consulting pipelines.
Michigan College of Engineering is significantly stronger than UVA Engineering at the undergraduate level. Michigan ranks top-five nationally in nearly every engineering subdiscipline (mechanical, electrical, computer, aerospace, biomedical, civil, materials, nuclear). UVA Engineering is solid but operates at smaller scale with fewer specializations. For STEM-focused applicants, Michigan offers deeper resources and broader research opportunities.
UVA. UVA Government, History, English, and Politics produce strong outcomes in law school, federal government, and academia, supported by the Jefferson Scholars Program and the Honor System tradition. UVA's Washington DC pipeline is dense for federal government and policy careers. Michigan's humanities are competitive but less central to institutional identity than UVA's.
Michigan in-state: ~$35,000 per year. Michigan out-of-state: ~$80,000 per year. UVA in-state: ~$39,000 per year. UVA out-of-state: ~$73,000 per year. For in-state residents at either school, cost is dramatically lower than at private peers. For out-of-state higher-income families ($200K-$400K HHI), both schools typically expect full pay with limited need-based aid.
UVA operates a single-sanction student-run honor code (the Honor System) that has shaped campus culture since 1842. Students caught cheating, lying, or stealing face permanent expulsion under a single sanction. The system is run by an elected student Honor Committee and creates a distinctive trust-based academic culture. The Honor System is a defining element of UVA institutional identity and is referenced in supplemental essays and orientation programming.
Michigan has approximately 645,000 living alumni – one of the largest alumni networks of any university – with broad geographic distribution and industry diversity. UVA has approximately 240,000 living alumni – smaller in absolute terms but disproportionately concentrated in Washington DC, New York, Charlotte, and Atlanta with strong representation in law, government, finance, and consulting. For broad national reach, Michigan is denser; for legal and government careers in the Eastern United States, UVA is denser.
Sources: University of Michigan Office of Undergraduate Admissions; UVA Office of Undergraduate Admission; Common Data Set; NCES College Navigator; IPEDS; College Board BigFuture; NACAC.
About Oriel Admissions
Oriel Admissions is a Princeton-based college admissions consulting firm advising families nationwide on elite university admissions strategy. Our team includes former admissions officers from leading Ivy League and top-ranked institutions. We offer a complimentary 30-minute discovery call to discuss your family’s situation, evaluate fit, and outline next steps. Schedule your discovery call →