TL;DR: USC does not maintain a waitlist for first-year admission. Per USC’s 2024-2025 Common Data Set, the university answers “No” to the waitlist policy question, instead admitting or denying applicants and offering spring term enrollment to a select group when fall enrollment reaches capacity. Denied students may submit an appeal: approximately 2,000 students appeal each year, and roughly 30-50 (1.5-2.5%) are ultimately admitted, with the figure occasionally reaching 5% (USC Common Data Set 2024-2025).
Does USC have a waitlist?
No. USC is one of the few highly selective US universities that does not maintain a waitlist for first-year applicants. The university’s most recent Common Data Set explicitly states that USC does not place students on a waiting list. Every applicant receives either an offer of admission or a denial, with two adjacent pathways available: spring term enrollment for some applicants the admissions office wishes to enroll later in the year, and a formal appeals process for denied students.
This structure matters for high-stakes admissions planning. Families who assume USC behaves like Ivy League peers (Harvard, Yale, Princeton, Penn, and others all maintain waitlists) often misallocate effort after decisions release. There is no Letter of Continued Interest pathway at USC because there is no waitlist on which to remain. The strategic decision tree after a USC denial is different: appeal, spring admission, or transfer.
What is USC’s spring admission program?
USC offers spring term enrollment to select applicants in lieu of placing them on a waitlist. According to USC’s admissions committee, students who accept the offer of spring enrollment are guaranteed a place in the incoming class and become eligible to fill any spots that open up for fall enrollment. The university uses this mechanism to manage yield and class composition without the uncertainty of a traditional waitlist.
Spring admits typically begin coursework in January. Many enroll in a structured fall program (study abroad, community college coursework, or USC’s own bridge programs) before joining the Los Angeles campus in spring. The admissions office does not publish exact spring admission counts, but the cohort is meaningful in size relative to USC’s roughly 3,800 enrolling freshmen each year.
What is the USC appeals process for denied applicants?
USC permits denied students to formally appeal their admissions decision. The university does not publish the number of successful appeals in its Common Data Set, but multiple admissions advisory sources report that approximately 2,000 students appeal each year, and roughly 30-50 are ultimately admitted through the appeals route. That translates to a 1.5 to 2.5 percent success rate, though in some years the figure has reached 5 percent.
Appeals must contain new information not present in the original application, per USC’s stated policy. Common categories of new information include: significant new academic achievements (a sharp grade improvement, new awards, completed coursework with strong outcomes), substantial new extracurricular accomplishments (research published, competition results, leadership role assumed), or material context the original application did not surface (family circumstances, extenuating circumstances during the application period). California applicants tend to enjoy the highest success rates on appeals, reflecting USC’s strong relationships with California high school counselors who can advocate directly with the admissions office.
USC acceptance rate context: Class of 2030 and historical trend
USC’s Class of 2030 acceptance rate was 10.4 percent, with 9,251 students admitted from 79,290 applicants. This represents a slight decline from the Class of 2029 (11.2 percent, 9,345 admits from 83,488 applicants) and a rebound from the Class of 2028 (9.81 percent, 8,050 admits from 82,027 applicants). USC has consistently admitted between 7,000 and 9,500 students each year over the past five cycles while application volume has grown from roughly 60,000 to peaks near 84,000 (USC Office of Admission; Common Data Set 2024-2025).
| Class | Acceptance Rate | Applications | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2030 | 10.4% | 79,290 | 9,251 |
| Class of 2029 | 11.2% | 83,488 | 9,345 |
| Class of 2028 | 9.81% | 82,027 | 8,050 |
| Class of 2027 | 9.91% | 80,790 | 8,008 |
| Class of 2026 | 12.0% | 69,000 | 8,330 |
| Class of 2025 | 12.5% | 71,031 | 8,884 |
What is USC’s Early Action policy and how does it affect appeal strategy?
USC introduced Early Action with the Class of 2027. The November 1 EA deadline is non-binding and coincides with USC’s merit scholarship consideration deadline. For the Class of 2029, the EA acceptance rate was 8.4 percent (3,524 admits from 42,119 applications), compared to 9.2 percent for Regular Decision (3,803 admits from 41,369 applications). EA is statistically harder because the pool concentrates the strongest self-selecting applicants who are also competing for Trustee, Presidential, and Mork scholarships.
Starting with the Class of 2031, USC will introduce binding Early Decision alongside EA. ED will offer the strongest statistical advantage for applicants with USC as a clear first choice. Families building a strategic application sequence should consider whether USC ED makes sense over an Ivy ED slot, particularly given USC’s holistic admissions process and program-specific competitiveness for schools like Marshall, Viterbi Computer Science, Cinematic Arts, and Iovine and Young Academy.
How should families approach a USC denial?
The strategic response to a USC denial depends on three factors: whether spring admission was offered, whether the student has new information that would strengthen an appeal, and whether USC remains the family’s clear first choice over already-accepted alternatives. Spring admission is structurally an offer of admission and should generally be evaluated on the merits of the gap semester program the student would build around it. Appeals make sense only with genuinely new and material information; submitting a routine appeal without substantive new content has minimal probability of success and signals to USC’s office that the student does not understand the appeals process.
Transfer admission represents a third pathway. USC’s transfer acceptance rate for Fall 2025 was approximately 27.1 percent (2,929 admitted from 10,827 applicants), substantially higher than the 10.4 percent first-year rate. Families considering this path should plan for two years at a strong transfer-friendly institution with USC-aligned coursework, particularly in the student’s intended major.
Does USC consider financial aid status in admissions?
USC is need-blind in making admission decisions for US citizens and permanent residents, meaning a student’s ability to pay does not factor into the admit or deny decision. The university then works to meet demonstrated financial need for admitted students. USC does not commit to meeting 100 percent of demonstrated need without loans for all admitted students, and aid packages vary based on family circumstances and the university’s available resources. International applicants are subject to a different admissions policy and should consult USC’s international admissions guidance directly.
For higher-income families ($200K to $400K HHI), need-based aid is typically minimal, and the meaningful financial lever is merit aid. USC’s Trustee, Presidential, and Mork scholarships require Early Action submission by November 1 and are extremely competitive. Mork is the most prestigious, covering full tuition plus a stipend, and admits roughly 20 students per year. Families should plan around the EA deadline if merit aid materially affects the admissions decision.
Which USC programs are most competitive for admissions?
USC admits by major for most programs, meaning the headline 10.4 percent acceptance rate masks substantial variation across schools. The most competitive programs include Marshall School of Business (particularly the World Bachelor in Business and Business Administration majors), Viterbi School of Engineering (with Computer Science as the highest-demand major), the School of Cinematic Arts (where Film and TV Production, Writing for Screen and Television, and Interactive Media run well below the university average), and the Iovine and Young Academy. Architecture, the Thornton School of Music, and the Roski School of Art and Design each evaluate applicants through portfolio or audition review with admit rates that vary significantly from the headline number.
Applicants whose intended major is one of these highly competitive programs should treat the admissions decision as effectively program-specific. Strong preparation needs to be visible: completed coursework, demonstrated skill in the discipline, recognized accomplishments, and a coherent narrative tying the student’s high school experience to the specific program’s curriculum and outcomes.
Frequently Asked Questions About USC Admissions Decisions
No. USC's most recent Common Data Set explicitly states the university does not maintain a waiting list. Applicants are admitted or denied, with some offered spring term enrollment instead.
Approximately 1.5 to 2.5 percent of denied applicants are admitted through the formal appeals process, with the figure occasionally reaching 5 percent. Roughly 2,000 students appeal each year and 30 to 50 are ultimately admitted.
USC offers spring term enrollment to selected applicants in lieu of placing them on a waitlist. Spring admits are guaranteed a place in the entering class and typically begin coursework in January.
USC admitted 9,251 students from 79,290 applicants for the Class of 2030, an acceptance rate of 10.4 percent.
Yes. Starting with the Class of 2031, USC will offer binding Early Decision alongside its existing Early Action option. ED applications will be due November 1.
A successful appeal must contain genuinely new information not present in the original application: significant new academic achievements, substantial new extracurricular accomplishments, or material context the original application did not surface.
USC's transfer rate for Fall 2025 was approximately 27.1 percent, substantially higher than the 10.4 percent first-year rate for the Class of 2030. Transfer admission is a meaningful third pathway for denied applicants.
USC is need-blind for US citizens and permanent residents. For higher-income families, need-based aid is typically minimal; the meaningful lever is merit aid through the Trustee, Presidential, or Mork scholarships, which require Early Action submission by November 1.
Sources: USC Common Data Set 2024-2025; USC Facts and Stats; USC Office of Admission; NCES College Navigator; Common Data Set Initiative.
About Oriel Admissions
Oriel Admissions is a Princeton-based college admissions consulting firm advising families nationwide on elite university admissions strategy. Our team includes former admissions officers from leading Ivy League and top-ranked institutions. To discuss your family’s admissions strategy, schedule a consultation.