Skip to content
Back

Harvard vs MIT

By Rona Aydin

MIT campus and admissions strategy
TL;DR: Harvard withheld Class of 2030 admissions statistics; the most recent confirmed acceptance rate is approximately 4.18% for the Class of 2029, with 2,003 admits from 47,893 applications (Harvard Common Data Set 2024-2025; Harvard Crimson). MIT's Class of 2030 rate was approximately 4.6%, with 1,299 admits from 28,349 applications (MIT Office of Admissions; The Tech). The two schools are 1.4 miles apart in Cambridge, Massachusetts but operate on fundamentally different academic philosophies: Harvard offers a broad liberal arts curriculum across 50 concentrations with strong professional school pipelines (law, business, medicine, government); MIT offers a science-and-engineering-focused curriculum with mandatory General Institute Requirements in math, physics, chemistry, and biology. Harvard uses Restrictive Early Action (REA, non-binding); MIT uses non-restrictive Early Action. Both meet 100% of demonstrated need without loans. For STEM-focused applicants, MIT typically offers deeper resources; for applicants with broader interdisciplinary interests including STEM, Harvard typically offers wider options.

What are the acceptance rates at Harvard and MIT for the Class of 2030?

Harvard did not publicly release Class of 2030 acceptance statistics, continuing a policy adopted with the Class of 2029. The most recent confirmed figures are an acceptance rate of approximately 4.18%, with 2,003 admits from 47,893 applications for the Class of 2029 (Harvard Common Data Set 2024-2025; Harvard Crimson). MIT's Class of 2030 acceptance rate was approximately 4.6%, with 1,299 admits from 28,349 applications (MIT Office of Admissions, March 2026). MIT's smaller class size (~1,150 enrolling) reflects its tighter undergraduate enrollment relative to Harvard's ~1,650 enrolling per class.

SchoolClass of 2030 Admit RateApplicationsAdmittedYieldMedian SAT
Harvard~4.18%*~47,893*~2,003*~83%1500-1580
MIT~4.6%~28,349~1,299~85%1530-1580
MIT data: Class of 2030 from MIT Office of Admissions. Harvard data marked with * is the most recent confirmed (Class of 2029); Harvard withheld Class of 2030 statistics pending the October 2026 CDS release.

Both schools have yields above 80%, the highest of any universities in the United States. The combined Harvard-MIT cross-admit cohort (students admitted to both) typically splits approximately 50-55% to MIT and 45-50% to Harvard, varying by intended major – STEM-focused students lean MIT, broader-interest students lean Harvard.

How do the early application options differ at Harvard and MIT?

Harvard offers Restrictive Early Action (REA), which is non-binding but restricts applicants from applying to other private universities' binding Early Decision programs. Harvard REA admit rate runs approximately 8-9% versus 3-4% Regular Decision (Harvard College Admissions). MIT offers non-restrictive Early Action (EA), which is non-binding and explicitly compatible with REA at HYPS. MIT EA admit rate runs approximately 5-6% versus 4-5% Regular Decision (MIT Office of Admissions). The MIT EA selectivity advantage is smaller than Harvard's REA advantage, reflecting MIT's preference to evaluate applicants on the merits rather than reward early commitment. Critically, the two early options are compatible: an applicant can apply REA to Harvard AND EA to MIT in the same November 1 deadline cycle. This is one of the strongest early-application combinations available for STEM-and-liberal-arts-focused applicants.

Early Application DimensionHarvardMIT
Early program typeRestrictive Early Action (REA / Single-Choice EA)Non-restrictive Early Action (EA)
Binding?No (decision by May 1)No (decision by May 1)
Restrictions on applying early elsewhereCannot apply ED or EA to other private universities; may apply to public universities and international institutionsMay not apply to other restrictive/single-choice EA programs, but compatible with REA at HYPS
Early deadlineNovember 1November 1
Most recent published early admit rate~8.7% (Class of 2028; not released for Class of 2029-2030)~6.0% (Class of 2029: 721 of 12,053)
Class of 2030 early outcomeData not released~5.5% (655 of 11,883)
Recent Regular Decision admit rate~2.7% (Class of 2028)~3-4% (Class of 2029)
% of class typically admitted via early round~40-44%~50%
Deferral rate (early applicants not admitted)~83% deferred (Class of 2028)~62-65% deferred
Can apply Harvard REA + MIT EA in same cycle?Yes – the policies are mutually compatible; MIT is exempted from Harvard’s REA restrictions because MIT EA is non-restrictive
Early application data drawn from Harvard College Admissions Statistics and Common Data Set, MIT Office of Admissions and The Tech, and historical REA/EA admissions reports for the Classes of 2028 through 2030.

What does the academic curriculum look like at each school?

Harvard offers approximately 50 concentrations (Harvard's term for majors) across humanities, social sciences, sciences, and engineering through the Harvard College, Harvard School of Engineering and Applied Sciences (SEAS), and joint programs. Harvard's General Education requirements include four required Gen Ed courses across categories (Aesthetics and Culture, Histories Societies Individuals, Science and Technology in Society, Ethics and Civics), plus a writing course and a quantitative reasoning course. Concentrations require approximately 12-16 courses depending on department. MIT's curriculum centers on the General Institute Requirements (GIRs): two semesters each of calculus and physics, plus one semester each of chemistry and biology, plus eight HASS (humanities, arts, social sciences) courses, plus a Communication-Intensive requirement and a laboratory requirement. Every MIT undergraduate completes the GIRs regardless of major. MIT majors (called "Courses" numbered 1-24) require an additional 12-16 courses beyond the GIRs.

Which school is stronger for computer science and engineering?

MIT is the global leader in undergraduate computer science and engineering, with the largest and most resource-rich programs of any university. MIT Course 6 (Electrical Engineering and Computer Science) enrolls approximately 35-40% of MIT undergraduates and produces graduates who place into FAANG, top quantitative firms, and PhD programs at the highest rates of any program globally. MIT's engineering programs (Aeronautics and Astronautics, Mechanical Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Biological Engineering, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Materials Science, Nuclear Science) are uniformly top-five nationally. Harvard's computer science (Concentration in Computer Science within SEAS) is excellent but operates at smaller scale; Harvard SEAS is approximately one-quarter the size of MIT engineering. For students whose primary academic identity is computer science or engineering, MIT offers depth that Harvard cannot match. For students who want strong CS or engineering combined with significant exposure to humanities, social sciences, government, or pre-med, Harvard offers more flexibility.

How do humanities, social sciences, and pre-professional programs compare?

Harvard offers substantially broader and deeper humanities, social sciences, and pre-professional programs. Harvard Government, Harvard Economics, Harvard History, Harvard English, Harvard Philosophy, and Harvard Classics are all top-three programs nationally with the deepest faculty rosters in their fields. Harvard pre-med advising is the strongest in elite higher education, with structured Concentration tracks (Human Developmental and Regenerative Biology, Neuroscience, Molecular and Cellular Biology) feeding directly into top medical schools. Harvard pre-law advising and the Harvard Government concentration produce the highest law school placement rates of any undergraduate program. MIT offers limited humanities and social science depth (the HASS requirement is real but small in scale), no formal pre-med track, and a smaller pre-law pipeline. For pre-medical applicants, Harvard Concentration in Human Developmental and Regenerative Biology produces stronger advising and outcomes than any MIT pathway. For pre-law and government careers, Harvard is the clear choice over MIT.

How do financial aid policies compare for higher-income families?

Harvard and MIT both meet 100% of demonstrated financial need without loans and are need-blind for all applicants including international students. Both use the CSS Profile to determine need. For families with incomes between $200,000 and $400,000 HHI, expected institutional grant aid typically ranges from $20,000 to $55,000 per year depending on assets, family size, and number of students in college. Harvard has historically been slightly more generous in upper-middle-income brackets due to its 2007 Harvard Financial Aid Initiative, which substantially expanded aid for families earning $80,000-$150,000; MIT's aid formula is functionally similar but slightly more conservative for families with significant home equity or business income. For families above $400,000 HHI, both schools typically expect full pay (approximately $86,000-$87,000 per year for 2025-2026). Neither school offers merit-based aid (Harvard Office of Financial Aid; MIT Student Financial Services).

What is the campus and residential experience at each?

Harvard's campus centers on Harvard Yard in Cambridge, Massachusetts, with twelve undergraduate residential houses (Adams, Cabot, Currier, Dunster, Eliot, Kirkland, Leverett, Lowell, Mather, Pforzheimer, Quincy, Winthrop) housing approximately 350-450 students each. Harvard students live in their assigned house from sophomore year through graduation, with a strong house identity through dining halls, intramural sports, and house-specific traditions. Freshmen all live in Harvard Yard for the first year. MIT's residential system uses dormitories rather than residential houses, with eleven undergraduate dorms (Baker, Burton-Conner, East Campus, MacGregor, McCormick, New House, Next House, Random Hall, Senior House [closed], Simmons Hall, MIT Dormitories) plus fraternity and sorority houses. MIT residential culture is distinctive (each dorm has a unique sub-culture; the "hall" culture at East Campus, the architectural significance of Simmons Hall, the engineering-focused culture at Baker), but the residential structure is less central to undergraduate identity than at Harvard. Both campuses are walkable, integrated into Cambridge urban life, and 1.4 miles apart.

Where do Harvard and MIT graduates end up professionally?

Harvard graduates spread broadly across finance, consulting, technology, government, law, medicine, and academia. Approximately 25% of each Harvard graduating class enters finance and consulting (Goldman Sachs, JPMorgan, Morgan Stanley, McKinsey, Bain, BCG); approximately 15% enters technology (Google, Meta, Microsoft, startups); approximately 10% enrolls in graduate or professional school within one year (Harvard Law, Harvard Business, Harvard Medical, top peer programs); approximately 50% pursue various other career paths (NACAC career outcomes data). MIT graduates concentrate more heavily in technology and engineering: approximately 30-35% enter technology (FAANG, quantitative firms, semiconductor companies); approximately 15-20% enter finance and consulting (concentrated in quantitative finance roles at Citadel, Jane Street, Two Sigma, D.E. Shaw); approximately 25-30% pursue graduate school in STEM (MIT, Stanford, Berkeley, Caltech PhD programs). For pure STEM career trajectories, MIT's placement is denser; for diverse career outcomes spanning finance, government, and professional graduate schools, Harvard's placement is broader.

What is the cross-admit pattern between Harvard and MIT?

Cross-admit decisions between Harvard and MIT split approximately 50-55% to MIT and 45-50% to Harvard among admitted students who choose between the two. The decision typically follows intended major: pure STEM applicants (computer science, engineering, physics, chemistry, mathematics, biology) lean MIT at approximately 65%; broader interest applicants (economics, government, social sciences with STEM exposure, pre-med, pre-law) lean Harvard at approximately 55-60%. Geographic and cultural factors are largely neutral since both schools are in Cambridge. The financial calculus is essentially identical: both schools meet 100% of demonstrated need, both have similar published cost-of-attendance, and both have comparable institutional aid generosity in the $200K-$400K HHI bracket. For applicants admitted to both, the decision is fundamentally about academic identity (STEM-first vs broader liberal arts) rather than cost, location, or selectivity.

What admission strategy works at each school?

For Harvard, effective applications demonstrate intellectual depth and curiosity across multiple dimensions, strong leadership impact in school or community, and clear personal voice in essays. Harvard does not consider demonstrated interest formally; the application content carries the entire weight. Harvard alumni interviews are widely available and recommended. For MIT, effective applications demonstrate technical preparation and engagement (math contest results like AMC/AIME/USAMO, programming projects, science fair achievements, research experience), plus collaborative problem-solving disposition, plus alignment with MIT's "mens et manus" (mind and hand) culture. The MIT supplemental essay set asks distinctive questions about which world the applicant wants to be a part of and what they do for fun – answers that demonstrate authentic engagement with MIT culture score better than generic enthusiasm. Both schools value athletic recruits modestly, value legacy slightly, and value international diversity meaningfully.

Frequently Asked Questions About Harvard vs MIT Admissions

Which is harder to get into, Harvard or MIT?

Harvard's most recent confirmed acceptance rate (~4.18% for the Class of 2029) is comparable to MIT's Class of 2030 rate (~4.6%), reflecting that both schools admit similar numbers of students from very different applicant pool sizes (Harvard's recent pools have ranged from 47,893 to over 61,000, while MIT's are typically 28,000-33,000). Both schools admit students with extraordinary academic credentials and demonstrated impact. For STEM-focused applicants, MIT's applicant pool is more concentrated in technical preparation, making the effective competitive bar very high.

Can I apply to both Harvard REA and MIT EA?

Yes. Harvard's Restrictive Early Action and MIT's non-restrictive Early Action are explicitly compatible. Applicants can submit both by November 1 and receive both decisions in mid-December. This is one of the strongest early-application combinations available for STEM-and-liberal-arts-focused applicants. Public university Early Action programs (UNC, UVA, Michigan, Georgia Tech) are also compatible with Harvard REA.

Which is better for computer science?

MIT is the clear leader in undergraduate computer science. MIT Course 6 (Electrical Engineering and Computer Science) is the largest and most resource-rich CS program at any university, enrolling approximately 35-40% of MIT undergraduates. Harvard CS (within Harvard SEAS) is excellent but operates at smaller scale. For students whose primary identity is computer science, MIT offers depth that Harvard cannot match.

Which is better for pre-med?

Harvard. Harvard pre-med advising is the strongest in elite higher education, with structured concentration tracks (Human Developmental and Regenerative Biology, Neuroscience, Molecular and Cellular Biology) and dense faculty pipeline into top medical schools. MIT does not offer a formal pre-med track and has fewer pre-med advising resources, though MIT graduates do successfully pursue medical school after graduation.

How do the residential systems compare?

Harvard organizes undergraduates into twelve residential houses (Adams, Lowell, Eliot, etc.) where students live from sophomore year through graduation, creating strong house identity through dining halls, intramural sports, and traditions. MIT uses a dormitory model with eleven undergraduate dorms, each with distinctive sub-cultures but less central to undergraduate identity than Harvard's house system. Freshmen at Harvard all live in Harvard Yard for the first year.

What is the financial aid difference between Harvard and MIT?

Both schools meet 100% of demonstrated need without loans and are need-blind for all applicants including internationals. For families with incomes between $200K and $400K, expect grants of $20K-$55K per year. Harvard is historically slightly more generous in upper-middle-income brackets due to its 2007 Financial Aid Initiative; MIT's formula is functionally similar but slightly more conservative for families with significant home equity. For families above $400K, both expect full pay (~$86K-$87K).

Where do Harvard and MIT graduates work after graduation?

Harvard graduates spread broadly: ~25% finance and consulting, ~15% technology, ~10% graduate school, ~50% other paths. MIT graduates concentrate in technology (~30-35%), quantitative finance (~15-20%), and STEM PhD programs (~25-30%). For diverse career outcomes spanning finance, government, and professional schools, Harvard's placement is broader; for pure STEM trajectories, MIT's placement is denser.

How do MIT's General Institute Requirements affect academic flexibility?

MIT requires every undergraduate to complete two semesters each of calculus and physics, one semester each of chemistry and biology, plus eight HASS courses, a Communication-Intensive requirement, and a laboratory requirement. These GIRs apply regardless of major and consume approximately one-third of total course load. Harvard's General Education requirements are lighter (four Gen Eds plus writing and quantitative reasoning), giving Harvard students more curricular flexibility to explore concentrations outside STEM.

Sources: Harvard College Admissions; MIT Office of Admissions; Common Data Set; NCES College Navigator; IPEDS; College Board BigFuture; NACAC.


About Oriel Admissions

Oriel Admissions is a Princeton-based college admissions consulting firm advising families nationwide on elite university admissions strategy. Our team includes former admissions officers from leading Ivy League and top-ranked institutions. We offer a complimentary 30-minute discovery call to discuss your family’s situation, evaluate fit, and outline next steps. Schedule your discovery call →


Latest Posts

Show all
Johns_Hopkins_Levering_Plaza

Johns Hopkins vs WashU Pre-Med

Johns Hopkins (6.2% Class of 2030) vs WashU (11%) compared for pre-med applicants. Medical school placement, BS/MD pathways, ED strategy, merit aid, and clinical research access.

University campus building with autumn foliage representing University of Michigan

Michigan vs UVA

Michigan (17% in-state, 13% out-of-state) vs UVA (24% in-state, 14% out-of-state) compared on Class of 2030 acceptance rates, ED/EA strategy, business and engineering programs, and alumni networks.

Low Memorial Library at Columbia University in New York City

NYU vs Columbia

NYU (8% Class of 2030) vs Columbia (3.7%) compared on ED admit rates, financial aid generosity, business and arts programs, residential life, and cross-admit dynamics in NYC.

MIT campus and admissions strategy

Harvard vs MIT

Harvard (3.4% Class of 2030) vs MIT (4.5%) compared on REA vs EA early options, CS and engineering depth, pre-med pipelines, residential life, financial aid, and cross-admit dynamics.

Nassau Hall at Princeton University, the historic centerpiece of the Princeton campus

Princeton vs Yale

Princeton (4.5% Class of 2030) vs Yale (3.7%) compared on REA admit rates, residential colleges, STEM vs humanities emphasis, financial aid, and cross-admit dynamics.

Wake Forest University Wait Chapel campus - acceptance rate strategic guide

Wake Forest Waitlist

Wake Forest waitlists approximately 3,000-3,500 students each year and admits 100-400 from the waitlist. Class of 2030 timeline, LOCI strategy, and need-aware waitlist admission.

USC Von KleinSmid Center campus building

USC Waitlist

USC waitlists approximately 5,000-7,000 students each year and admits 50-300 from the waitlist. Class of 2030 timeline, LOCI strategy, need-aware admission, and merit scholarship eligibility.

Sign up for our newsletter