Skip to content
Back

Amherst Acceptance Rate

By Rona Aydin

Amherst College campus - acceptance rate strategic guide
TL;DR: Amherst College’s Class of 2030 acceptance rate was 6.78%, with 1,206 students admitted from 17,784 applications, a record-low rate on a record-high applicant pool (Amherst College Office of Admission; The Amherst Student, March 20, 2026). 43% of the Class of 2030 was admitted through Early Decision. The Class of 2029 acceptance rate was 7.72% (1,238 admits from 15,819 applications), with the ED rate at 22.25% (216 ED admits from 971 ED applicants). Amherst is need-blind for both domestic and international applicants and meets 100% of demonstrated financial need without loans (Amherst College Financial Aid Office, 2025-2026).

What Is Amherst’s Acceptance Rate for the Class of 2030?

Amherst College’s Class of 2030 acceptance rate was 6.78%, a record-low rate on a record-high applicant pool (Amherst College Office of Admission; The Amherst Student, March 20, 2026). The college admitted 1,206 pre-waitlist students from 17,784 applications, an increase of 1,966 applications from the prior cycle’s 15,818. Per Amherst tradition, admissions decisions were released at 6:21 p.m. on March 20, a reference to Amherst’s founding in 1821.

The 6.78% rate places Amherst as the most selective US liberal arts college for the Class of 2030, narrowly more competitive than Williams (7.4%), Swarthmore (7.44%), and Pomona (approximately 7%). Amherst’s institutional target first-year class size is approximately 480 enrolled students. The yield rate has historically run at approximately 40% at Amherst, with the college expecting approximately 480 of the 1,206 admitted students to enroll. The full Common Data Set publication, including detailed Early Decision and Regular Decision breakdowns, is expected in fall 2026.

What Were Amherst’s Class of 2029 Admissions Numbers?

Amherst admitted 1,238 students from 15,819 applicants for the Class of 2029, producing a 7.72% acceptance rate (Amherst College Common Data Set 2024-2025). This was down from 9.01% for the Class of 2028, reflecting a 15% surge in applicant volume from 13,743 to 15,819 while admit count stayed nearly flat at 1,238 versus 1,222.

The Class of 2029 admitted student profile included a middle 50% SAT range of 1450 to 1560 and a middle 50% ACT range of 33 to 35. Amherst’s first-year class is approximately 480 enrolled students, drawn from a national applicant pool with strong representation from the Northeast, Mid-Atlantic, and international students (typically 12 to 14% of admitted students). The Class of 2029 included a record-high 21% first-generation students and 7% QuestBridge match scholars.

How Has Amherst’s Acceptance Rate Changed Over Time?

Amherst’s acceptance rate has tightened substantially over the past decade. The Class of 2021 admitted 12.90% of applicants from a pool of 9,285. The Class of 2025 produced Amherst’s lowest pre-2030 historical rate at approximately 8.65%, an outlier driven by pandemic-era application surges. Since the Class of 2026, the rate has hovered in the 7% to 9% range, with the Class of 2030 setting a new record low at 6.78%.

The trajectory reflects rising applicant volume (from 9,285 to 17,784 over the past decade) combined with a stable admit count of approximately 1,200 to 1,250 per cycle. Amherst’s institutional capacity for first-year enrollment has not changed materially, meaning increased applicant volume rather than reduced admit capacity has driven the tightening. The 1,966-applicant increase from Class of 2029 to Class of 2030 was the largest single-year applicant pool growth in Amherst’s history.

How Does Amherst Early Decision Compare to Regular Decision?

Amherst admitted 43% of the Class of 2030 through Early Decision (Amherst College Office of Admission, 2026). For the Class of 2029, the ED admit rate was 22.25%, with 216 ED admits from 971 ED applicants. The Regular Decision rate for the Class of 2029 was 6.78% (1,022 admits from 14,848 RD applicants), making the ED rate more than 3 times the RD rate. Class of 2028 ED produced a 29.38% admit rate (216 admits from 735 ED applicants per Amherst Common Data Set), and Class of 2025 ED produced the highest recent rate.

Three Amherst-specific ED features matter strategically. First, Amherst offers ED I only – no ED II. This distinguishes Amherst from Williams, Swarthmore, Pomona, and most peer LACs, which all offer two ED rounds. Amherst’s ED I deadline is November 1, with decisions in mid-December. Applicants who miss ED I cannot apply ED II to Amherst; they must apply through Regular Decision (January 1 deadline). For applicants whose first choice clarifies in November or December rather than October, this single-round structure forecloses an early-commitment option that peer LACs offer. Second, Amherst Dean of Admission Matthew McGann has been explicit that Amherst aims to keep ED admits below 50% of the class: “I think we’ve been very intentional about trying to keep our early decision numbers relatively low” (The Amherst Student, October 22, 2025). At 43% ED for Class of 2030, Amherst remains within this strategic target, though the share has trended upward.

Third, the open curriculum changes ED commitment calculus. Amherst is one of three highly selective US institutions with a genuinely open curriculum (no general education requirements, no distribution requirements). Brown and Hamilton are the others. This curricular freedom is a real differentiator that ED applicants should engage with: an applicant unsure whether they want curricular structure or freedom should not commit ED. An applicant who deliberately wants open-curriculum freedom and has thought through what they will study should consider ED I to signal that commitment. Approximately 21% of the Class of 2029 are first-generation college students – a record high – and 7% entered via QuestBridge Match (The Amherst Student, October 2025). For broader context on ED versus RD strategy, see our Early Decision vs Regular Decision analysis.

Is Amherst Test-Optional for the Class of 2030?

Amherst is test-optional through the Class of 2030 cycle. The institutional rationale, articulated by the Amherst Office of Admission, is that holistic application review can effectively evaluate applicants without requiring standardized test scores. Amherst has not announced plans to reinstate testing requirements (Amherst College Office of Admission).

Despite the test-optional policy, approximately 60% of admitted Amherst students submit standardized test scores. The middle 50% range for submitted SAT scores is 1450 to 1560, with the 75th percentile at 1560. For applicants whose scores fall within or above the middle 50% range, submitting scores typically strengthens the application. For institutional score data, the NCES College Navigator publishes published score ranges.

How Does Amherst’s Financial Aid Compare to Peers?

Amherst’s financial aid policies are the most distinctive among elite US LACs in four ways. Need-blind for ALL applicants – including international: Amherst is one of the very few US colleges, and the only LAC at this selectivity tier, to practice need-blind admission for international applicants on the same basis as domestic students. The college admits international students without regard to financial need and meets 100% of demonstrated need (Amherst College International Applicants Page, 2026). This contrasts with Williams, Pomona, Swarthmore, and Bowdoin, all of which use need-aware policies for international applicants. Average international aid award $82,000+ for 2024-2025: the average international financial aid award at Amherst in 2024-2025 exceeded $82,000, reflecting both Amherst’s high cost of attendance and the depth of aid for admitted international students (Amherst College International Page, 2026).

No-loan policy: Amherst was one of the first US colleges to adopt a no-loan policy. Initial financial aid offers include grants, scholarships, and a student employment expectation, but no loans. More than 80% of Class of 2024 graduates left Amherst with no student loan debt (Amherst College Financial Aid Office, 2025-2026). For the Class of 2029, 61% of matriculating students received scholarship and grant aid totaling $21.7 million for the entering class. 25% Pell Grant recipients in the Class of 2029: Amherst’s Pell Grant share is one of the highest among elite LACs and among all selective US institutions, materially higher than Williams (19% Class of 2028) and reflecting Amherst’s investment in access (The Amherst Student, October 2025).

Cost of attendance and net pricing: Amherst’s 2026-2027 published direct charges are tuition $75,330, housing $10,980, meals $9,340, and fees $710, totaling approximately $96,360 before books, transportation, and personal expenses (Amherst College Tuition Page, 2026-2027). For families with annual incomes below approximately $100,000, Amherst’s net cost is typically zero or near-zero. Families with incomes between $100,000 and $200,000 typically receive aid bringing net cost to a fraction of the published cost. The Amherst College Textbook Solution (ACTS) provides all enrolled students with required course materials each semester, reducing hidden educational expenses. For broader context on need-blind versus need-aware policies, see our need-blind vs need-aware admissions guide.

How Does Amherst’s Acceptance Rate Compare to Peer Schools?

At 6.78% for the Class of 2030, Amherst is the most selective US liberal arts college this admissions cycle, narrowly more competitive than Williams (7.4%), Swarthmore (7.44%), and Pomona (approximately 7%). The 1,966-applicant surge from Class of 2029 to Class of 2030 was the largest single-year applicant pool growth in Amherst’s history. But selectivity alone misses what differentiates Amherst within this tight peer cluster.

Open curriculum: Amherst has no general education or distribution requirements. Students declare a major (or a double major) and otherwise have complete freedom across Amherst’s 42+ majors and the broader Five-College Consortium (Amherst, Smith, Mount Holyoke, Hampshire, UMass Amherst, with cross-registration access). This is unusual among elite LACs – Williams uses a divisional distribution system, Swarthmore has distribution requirements, Pomona has Critical Inquiry and breadth requirements. The open curriculum draws applicants who value intellectual freedom and self-direction, and rewards those who can structure their own academic paths. Need-blind for international applicants: as noted above, this is genuinely rare among LACs and even among research universities. Amherst is one of perhaps 6-8 US institutions offering this combination of access. For internationally-mobile applicants with financial need, Amherst is structurally one of the most accessible options. Diversity profile: 21% first-generation, 7% QuestBridge match, 25% Pell recipients in the Class of 2029. This profile reflects Amherst’s deliberate investment in access, distinguishing it from peer LACs that historically enroll fewer first-gen and Pell students.

Geographic and size profile: Amherst enrolls approximately 480 first-year students per class, intentionally smaller than peer LACs (Williams enrolls ~550, Swarthmore ~400, Pomona ~415). Amherst’s rural Western Massachusetts location and Five-College Consortium access produce a distinctive geographic and social experience. The 7:1 student-faculty ratio reflects Amherst’s commitment to small-group teaching – a structural commitment that drives institutional cost per student materially higher than peer LACs.

What These Numbers Mean for Your Family’s Amherst Application

A 6.78% admit rate produces three strategic implications specific to Amherst. Implication 1: ED I is the only early option – decide by November 1 or apply RD. Unlike Williams, Swarthmore, and Pomona, Amherst offers only ED I (November 1 deadline). This structure suits applicants who have clarified Amherst as their first choice by October and can commit binding before December. Applicants whose first choice clarifies later have no Amherst ED II fallback – they must apply Regular Decision with January 1 deadline. For applicants weighing Amherst against peer LACs, the asymmetric ED structure matters: applying ED I to Amherst forecloses ED II options at Swarthmore, Williams, or Pomona, but applying ED II elsewhere does not foreclose Amherst RD.

Implication 2: International applicants with financial need have a structural advantage at Amherst they lack elsewhere. Amherst’s need-blind international policy means international applicants applying for aid face the same admissions standard as full-pay international applicants. This is materially different from Williams, Swarthmore, Pomona, and other peer LACs where need-aware policies for international students can affect admissions decisions. International families with substantial demonstrated need should evaluate whether Amherst’s structural admission advantage outweighs peer-LAC factors. Average international aid awards run $82,000+, with no loans included.

Implication 3: Open curriculum fit matters. Amherst’s open curriculum is a feature for some applicants and a structural mismatch for others. Applicants who value curricular guidance, distribution requirements, or a structured liberal arts core should consider whether Amherst’s open structure suits their learning style; Williams, Swarthmore, and Pomona offer different curricular models. Applicants who specifically want curricular freedom should be able to articulate in their essays what they will do with that freedom – admissions readers evaluate whether the open-curriculum fit is real or aspirational. For applicants with strong first-gen or Pell-eligible backgrounds, Amherst’s 21% first-gen and 25% Pell-recipient class profile signals genuine institutional commitment beyond marketing claims. For broader context on LAC selection, see our liberal arts colleges vs research universities comparison.

Frequently Asked Questions About Amherst Admissions

What is Amherst’s acceptance rate for the Class of 2030?

6.78%, with 1,206 students admitted from 17,784 applications, a record-low rate on a record-high applicant pool. The Class of 2030 announcement on March 20, 2026 followed Amherst’s tradition of releasing decisions at 6:21 p.m. (a reference to the college’s 1821 founding).

What was Amherst’s acceptance rate for the Class of 2029?

7.72%, with 1,238 students admitted from 15,819 applications. ED that cycle admitted 216 students from 971 ED applicants for a 22.25% ED rate; RD admitted 1,022 from 14,848 for a 6.78% RD rate.

What percentage of the Class of 2030 was admitted through Early Decision?

43%. Amherst Dean of Admission Matthew McGann has stated that the college aims to keep ED numbers relatively low to avoid filling more than half of the class through binding ED, in contrast to peer institutions where ED fills 50%+ of admitted students.

Should I apply Early Decision to Amherst?

Apply ED to Amherst only if it is your clear first choice. The ED admit rate (22.25% for Class of 2029) is more than 3 times the Regular Decision rate. ED I has a November 1 deadline; ED II has a January 4 deadline.

Is Amherst test-optional for the Class of 2030?

Yes. Amherst remains test-optional through the Class of 2030 cycle. Approximately 60% of admitted students submit scores; the middle 50% SAT range is 1450-1560.

Is Amherst need-blind for international applicants?

Yes. Amherst is need-blind for both domestic and international applicants and meets 100% of demonstrated financial need without loans. This combination places Amherst among a small number of US institutions offering this level of financial accessibility.

How does Amherst compare to Williams and Swarthmore?

Amherst is the most selective at 6.78% for Class of 2030, with Williams at 7.4% and Swarthmore at 7.44%. The three institutions cluster in the same selectivity tier; cross-admits typically decide based on academic culture, geographic preference, and curriculum structure (Amherst’s open curriculum, Williams’s tutorial system, Swarthmore’s intellectual intensity).

What is the Five College Consortium?

Amherst, Mount Holyoke, Smith, Hampshire, and UMass-Amherst form the Five College Consortium, allowing students to cross-register for courses across the five institutions. The relationship effectively expands course offerings to over 6,000 courses and creates additional academic and social opportunities for students at all five colleges.

Sources: Amherst College Office of Admission; The Amherst Student; Common Data Set; NCES College Navigator; IPEDS; NACAC.


About Oriel Admissions

Oriel Admissions is a Princeton-based college admissions consulting firm advising families nationwide on elite university admissions strategy. Our team includes former admissions officers from leading Ivy League and top-ranked institutions. We offer a complimentary 30-minute discovery call to discuss your family’s situation, evaluate fit, and outline next steps. Schedule your discovery call →


Latest Posts

Show all
Johns_Hopkins_Levering_Plaza

Johns Hopkins vs WashU Pre-Med

Johns Hopkins (6.2% Class of 2030) vs WashU (11%) compared for pre-med applicants. Medical school placement, BS/MD pathways, ED strategy, merit aid, and clinical research access.

University campus building with autumn foliage representing University of Michigan

Michigan vs UVA

Michigan (17% in-state, 13% out-of-state) vs UVA (24% in-state, 14% out-of-state) compared on Class of 2030 acceptance rates, ED/EA strategy, business and engineering programs, and alumni networks.

Low Memorial Library at Columbia University in New York City

NYU vs Columbia

NYU (8% Class of 2030) vs Columbia (3.7%) compared on ED admit rates, financial aid generosity, business and arts programs, residential life, and cross-admit dynamics in NYC.

MIT campus and admissions strategy

Harvard vs MIT

Harvard (3.4% Class of 2030) vs MIT (4.5%) compared on REA vs EA early options, CS and engineering depth, pre-med pipelines, residential life, financial aid, and cross-admit dynamics.

Nassau Hall at Princeton University, the historic centerpiece of the Princeton campus

Princeton vs Yale

Princeton (4.5% Class of 2030) vs Yale (3.7%) compared on REA admit rates, residential colleges, STEM vs humanities emphasis, financial aid, and cross-admit dynamics.

Wake Forest University Wait Chapel campus - acceptance rate strategic guide

Wake Forest Waitlist

Wake Forest waitlists approximately 3,000-3,500 students each year and admits 100-400 from the waitlist. Class of 2030 timeline, LOCI strategy, and need-aware waitlist admission.

USC Von KleinSmid Center campus building

USC Waitlist

USC waitlists approximately 5,000-7,000 students each year and admits 50-300 from the waitlist. Class of 2030 timeline, LOCI strategy, need-aware admission, and merit scholarship eligibility.

Sign up for our newsletter