Skip to content
Back

Is an Out-of-State Flagship Worth It? Costs, Odds, and the Full-Pay Math

By Rona Aydin

Sather Tower and the UC Berkeley campus

TL;DR: Whether an out-of-state flagship is worth it comes down to three numbers: the real admit-rate gap, the four-year nonresident cost, and the strength of the admitted major. In the most recent published cycles, out-of-state admit rates ranged from 7.5% at UT Austin and 10.0% at UC Berkeley to 58.9% at Virginia Tech and 71.0% at UC Davis (Oriel Admissions calculations from official data), while nonresident costs ran from $55,212 a year at Virginia Tech to an estimated $90,100 for the University of California in 2027-28. Formal limits explain much of the low end: UNC System policy caps nonresidents at 18 percent of the entering class at UNC Chapel Hill, and Texas law limits UT Austin’s offers to nonresidents. The math works when a top-tier campus admits the student directly into the intended major; it fails when a family pays private-university prices for an alternate-major admit. For families weighing out-of-state options, Oriel Admissions builds the list and the budget together: schedule a consultation.

Which Flagships Favor Out-of-State Applicants?

The most useful fact in out-of-state planning is that public flagships are not one category. Some operate under a formal limit on nonresident seats; others admit out-of-state applicants at rates close to or above their own residents. The table below compiles the residency split at every flagship where we have verified a figure from the university, system or state source, sorted by out-of-state admit rate, with each school linked to our full guide.

FlagshipCycleOut-of-state rateIn-state rateStructural note
UC DavisFall 202671.0%34.7%Nonresident rate far above the California rate
UC Santa BarbaraFall 202663.9%34.6%Nonresident rate far above the California rate
Virginia TechFall 202558.9%47.3%Reviews by major; low nonresident yield
UC IrvineFall 202649.5%22.7%Nonresident rate above the California rate
Ohio StateFall 202546.4%45.1%SAT or ACT required for Columbus
WisconsinFall 202645.6%58.8%Commitment to enroll at least 3,600 Wisconsin residents
MarylandFall 202545.5%43.7%Merit only for Early Action admits
WashingtonFall 202542.2%45.7%Computer science direct-to-major: 2% for nonresidents (3-year average)
PurdueFall 202539%71%Admission to a primary major
UC San DiegoFall 202637.2%24.1%Nonresident rate above the California rate
UIUCFall 202631.6%49.8%Admission by first-choice major
UGAFall 2026 Early ActionAbout 22% (includes international)About 45%Goal of enrolling a class roughly 80% in-state
FloridaFall 202520.5%22.3%Board of Governors limit on systemwide nonresident enrollment
UCLAFall 202614.9%10.2%Nonresident rate above the California rate
UVAClass of 203010%22%Aims for a two-thirds majority of Virginians
UC BerkeleyFall 202610.0%12.4%Harder for nonresidents than residents
UNC Chapel HillFall 20259.6%37.0%UNC System Policy 700.1.3 caps nonresidents at 18 percent of the entering class
Georgia TechFall 20269%28%Early Action 1 is for Georgia students; everyone else applies Early Action 2 or Regular Decision
UT AustinFall 20257.5%35.9%Texas Education Code 51.803(j) limits nonresident offers

Sources: Common Data Sets and admissions reports for each university as cited in each linked guide; UC Office of the President fall 2026 admissions fact sheet (UC rows: out-of-state domestic and California resident rates); UVA Office of Undergraduate Admission unofficial statistics (March 2026); UGA Early Action counts (December 2025). Rates are computed from published counts where the university did not print a rate. Cycles vary by school as labeled. Georgia Tech row: Georgia Tech 2026 First-Year Admitted Profile (Georgia and non-Georgia admit rates).

Several flagships, including Michigan and Penn State, do not publish a residency split in the sources we reviewed; their nonresident dynamics are covered school by school in our out-of-state acceptance rates hub. The low end of the table is shaped by formal limits. UNC System Policy 700.1.3 caps nonresidents at 18 percent of the fall first-time class at UNC Chapel Hill; our Georgia Tech out-of-state guide covers another flagship with a separate residency calendar. Texas Education Code Section 51.803(j) provides that a university electing to limit automatic admission under subsection (a-1), as UT Austin does, may not offer admission to first-time nonresident undergraduates beyond the number needed to fill 10 percent of its first-time undergraduate enrollment capacity. Florida’s Board of Governors Regulation 7.006 limits nonresidents to 10 percent of systemwide undergraduate enrollment without capping any single university at 10 percent, UVA aims for a two-thirds majority of Virginians, and UGA aims to enroll a class roughly 80% in-state. In the view of Oriel Admissions, the high end reflects yield more than generosity: at Ohio State, 10.6% of admitted out-of-state students enrolled for fall 2025, against 49.2% of admitted Ohio residents, so flagships without formal limits admit many more nonresidents than they enroll.

What Does an Out-of-State Flagship Actually Cost?

Nonresident costs across the set span a wide range: Virginia Tech lists a total on-campus cost of $55,212 for out-of-state students in 2026-27, Ohio State’s estimated nonresident tuition, housing and food come to about $60,009, the University of Maryland estimates a $65,520 cost of attendance, and the University of California estimates $90,100 for a new nonresident in 2027-28, with Nonresident Supplemental Tuition of $39,270 in 2026-27 per the Legislative Analyst’s Office. Over four years, that is roughly $220,000 to $360,000 by an Oriel Admissions calculation. In our experience need-based grant aid for nonresidents is limited at most public flagships, so out-of-state families should model the full price for four years. Merit is the main discount channel at some campuses, and it is tied to the calendar: Maryland considers only Early Action admits for merit scholarships, and Ohio State automatically considers nonresidents who apply by November 1 for the National Buckeye Scholarship of up to $13,500 a year. Families comparing offers should run our net price comparison calculator against every option.

When Is Full Pay at an Out-of-State Flagship Worth It?

The strong case has two elements: a top-tier campus and a direct admit to the intended major. A student admitted directly to a highly ranked engineering or computing program at UC Berkeley, UIUC, Virginia Tech or Michigan is buying outcomes that can compete with private universities charging similar money and admitting far less predictably. The case also clears when a friendly-odds campus offers a specifically stronger department than the home option; in our experience UC Davis, at a 71.0% nonresident admit rate for fall 2026, is the clearest example for the life sciences. The full framework, applied to the top of the price range, is in our guide to whether UC is worth it out of state.

When Is It the Wrong Buy?

Three recurring failures. First, the alternate-major admit at an admit-by-major school: a student who needed computer science and enrolled anyway, at Washington outside the direct-to-major track or at UIUC in a second-choice major, is paying flagship-premium prices for a path the university has already gated. Second, the prestige wash: paying a nonresident price near $90,000 a year when the home flagship offers a comparable department at a fraction of the cost buys geography, not outcomes. Third, the discounted private: strong students frequently hold private merit offers that bring a comparable university under the flagship price, and the flagship name rarely justifies refusing that arithmetic. The honest comparison happens in April with real offers and admitted majors on the table, not in September with rankings.

How Should Families Run the Numbers?

Fix the budget ceiling first, convert every offer to a four-year all-in figure, and weight each by the admitted major and the realistic path to the intended one. Where the odds are structurally friendly, the upper half of the table above, treat the flagship as a planning anchor and spend the family’s risk budget on reaches; where policy or law limits nonresident seats, treat the flagship as a reach priced like a private and apply accordingly. Building the application list itself, with selectivity bands, the early-deadline calendar and the major-gate map, is the subject of our companion guide to building an out-of-state flagship list, and the school-by-school data lives in the out-of-state acceptance rates hub.

Frequently Asked Questions About Out-of-State Flagship Value

Which flagships are easiest to get into from out of state?

Among the flagships in our table, UC Davis admitted 71.0% of out-of-state applicants for fall 2026, UC Santa Barbara 63.9%, Virginia Tech 58.9% for fall 2025 and UC Irvine 49.5% for fall 2026. These are research universities; the friendly rates reflect nonresident admission policies and low nonresident yield, not weak academics.

Which flagships are hardest for out-of-state applicants?

UT Austin admitted 7.5% of out-of-state applicants for fall 2025, UC Berkeley 10.0% for fall 2026 and UVA 10% for the Class of 2030. UNC Chapel Hill operates under an 18 percent cap on nonresidents in its entering class, so out-of-state families should treat these as reaches.

Do public flagships give financial aid to out-of-state students?

In our experience need-based grant aid for nonresidents is limited at most flagships, so families should budget the full price. Merit is the exception channel at some campuses: Maryland considers only Early Action admits for merit, and Ohio State considers nonresidents who apply by November 1 for awards of up to $13,500 a year.

How much does an out-of-state flagship cost?

Published nonresident estimates range from $55,212 a year at Virginia Tech for 2026-27 to $65,520 at Maryland and an estimated $90,100 for a new University of California nonresident in 2027-28. By an Oriel Admissions calculation, four years runs roughly $220,000 to $360,000 before aid.

Is an out-of-state flagship better than a mid-tier private at the same price?

It depends on the admitted major and the department. A direct admit into a top-ranked public program can beat a generic private at equal cost; an alternate-major admit at the flagship often loses to a private that admits directly into the field. The seat inside the university matters more than the name on the gate.

Which flagships formally limit out-of-state enrollment?

UNC System Policy 700.1.3 caps nonresidents at 18 percent of the entering fall class at UNC Chapel Hill. Texas Education Code 51.803(j) limits UT Austin offers to first-time nonresidents to the number needed to fill 10 percent of its first-time enrollment capacity, and Florida limits nonresidents to 10 percent of systemwide enrollment.

Does admission by major change whether the price is worth paying?

Yes. At Washington, UIUC, Purdue, Virginia Tech and the UC campuses, the major is decided or reviewed at admission, and internal switching into oversubscribed programs is restricted. Full price is easier to defend for a direct admit than for a hoped-for internal transfer.

How many out-of-state flagships belong on a college list?

Usually two to four, spread across the bands in the table: one or two from the friendlier half as anchors, and one or two limited-seat reaches only when the student is genuinely competitive. The construction method, including the early-deadline calendar, is covered in our flagship list-building guide.

Sources: UC Office of the President, fall 2026 admissions fact sheet; University of California, tuition and cost of attendance; Legislative Analyst’s Office, Nonresident Tuition Rates at UC (2026-27); UNC System Policy 700.1.3, Nonresident Undergraduate Enrollment; Texas Education Code Chapter 51; Florida Board of Governors Regulation 7.006; UVA Office of Undergraduate Admission, 2025-2026 statistics; Virginia Tech Board of Visitors, 2026-27 tuition and fees; University of Maryland, cost of attendance. School-level figures are sourced in each linked guide.


About Oriel Admissions

Oriel Admissions is a college admissions consulting firm advising families nationwide on elite university admissions strategy, with offices in Princeton, New Jersey and New York. Our team brings deep expertise across every dimension of the application, and our distinctive 360 approach develops strategy, positioning, activities, essays, and interviews as one coherent whole. To discuss your family’s admissions strategy, schedule a consultation.


Latest Posts

Show all

Sign up for our newsletter