Skip to content
Back

UT Austin Out-of-State Acceptance Rate: 10% OOS, 90% Texas Residents, and Strategy for Non-Resident Applicants

By Rona Aydin

University of Texas at Austin Tower viewed from the east, the iconic landmark of UT Austin campus

TL;DR: UT Austin’s out-of-state acceptance rate is approximately 10% for the Class of 2029, with only 2,332 of approximately 23,015 OOS applicants admitted (UT Austin Office of Admissions, 2025 cycle data). The overall rate of 22.2% masks this dramatic residency split: Texas state law requires that 90% of UT Austin’s first-year class be Texas residents, and 75% of the in-state share is filled through automatic admission for top 5-6% high school graduates. The remaining 10% of seats are split between out-of-state and international applicants. UT Austin’s most selective majors (Engineering, Computer Science, McCombs Business) compress the effective OOS rate further. For families navigating UT Austin’s OOS admissions strategy, schedule a consultation with Oriel Admissions.

What is UT Austin’s out-of-state acceptance rate?

UT Austin’s out-of-state acceptance rate is approximately 10% for the Class of 2029, with the university admitting roughly 2,332 of 23,015 non-resident applicants in the 2024-25 cycle (UT Austin Office of Admissions institutional reporting). The overall Class of 2029 acceptance rate was 22.2% (20,154 admitted from 90,690 applications), but this headline figure dramatically understates the difficulty for non-Texans because of the statutory 90% Texas resident requirement. Out-of-state and international applicants compete for the remaining 10% of first-year seats, approximately 990-1,000 enrolled students per year against an applicant pool of 23,000-25,000.

The 10% OOS rate puts UT Austin in the same selectivity tier as UVA (~13% OOS), Georgia Tech (~9% OOS), and approaching UNC Chapel Hill (~8% OOS) for non-residents. For Northeast, West Coast, and Midwest families considering UT Austin as a target or likely school, the math suggests a different framing: UT Austin is functionally a reach school for non-Texans, particularly for the College of Natural Sciences (which houses Computer Science), the Cockrell School of Engineering, and the McCombs School of Business. For broader context on public flagship OOS admissions and how UT Austin compares to peer flagships, see our out-of-state acceptance rates guide.

How does Texas state law shape UT Austin’s admissions math?

Two Texas state statutes structurally determine UT Austin’s admissions outcomes. First, the residency cap: state law requires that at least 90% of UT Austin’s entering first-year class be Texas residents, which means out-of-state and international applicants compete for only 10% of available seats. Second, the automatic admission rule: under Texas House Bill 588 (1997, modified in subsequent legislation), UT Austin must automatically admit Texas high school students who graduate in the top percentage of their class. The threshold has shifted over time from top 10% to top 7% to top 6% to the current top 5%, with the percentage adjusted annually to ensure that automatic admits fill no more than 75% of the in-state freshman cohort.

The practical effect is a two-tier in-state admissions process plus a third tier for non-residents. Roughly 75% of incoming freshmen are Texas auto-admits guaranteed admission. The remaining 25% of in-state seats are reviewed through holistic review against Texas residents who did not meet the top-5% threshold; this in-state holistic admit rate is approximately 10% per UT Austin’s institutional data. Out-of-state applicants compete in their own pool for the 10% non-resident allocation, with admit rates around 10%. The result is that UT Austin’s admissions math is among the most legally constrained in the country, and individual application strength matters less in changing residency-based outcomes than at peer flagships without statutory caps.

Applicant PathwayShare of ClassEffective Acceptance RateSelection Method
Texas auto-admit (top 5-6%)~75% of in-state seats; ~67-68% of total class~100% (automatic)Class rank threshold
Texas holistic (in-state, non-auto)~25% of in-state seats; ~22-23% of total class~10%Holistic review against major capacity
Out-of-state and international~10% of total class~10%Holistic review; major-specific competition

Source: UT Austin Office of Admissions; Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board; Texas Education Code Section 51.803 (automatic admission) and Section 51.805 (90% residency requirement). Effective rates derived from institutional reporting and federally mandated Common Data Set submissions.

What academic profile do out-of-state UT Austin applicants need?

The academic threshold for out-of-state admission at UT Austin runs above the published admitted middle 50% because OOS applicants face a noticeably more competitive sub-pool. The Class of 2029 admitted-student SAT range was approximately 1300-1490 with ACT 30-34. For strategically defensible out-of-state files, target SAT 1490 or above (75th percentile) and ACT 34 or above. The unweighted GPA threshold for competitive OOS applicants is 3.85 or above with the most rigorous available course load (8-12 AP courses, including AP Calculus BC, AP Chemistry, AP Physics, and AP Computer Science A for STEM-track applicants; AP English Literature, AP US History, AP Economics for business and humanities applicants).

UT Austin reinstated the SAT/ACT requirement for the Class of 2029 cycle after a brief test-optional period, and tests remain required for the Class of 2030 and 2031 cycles. Test scores function as comparative metrics alongside class rank and GPA, particularly for OOS applicants who do not have Texas class rank context available. Out-of-state applicants whose scores fall below the 25th percentile (SAT 1300 or ACT 30) should not apply, as the admissions committee cannot meaningfully evaluate files against the strong non-resident sub-pool without competitive standardized test data. Class rank reporting is also valuable when available: approximately 87% of admitted UT Austin students placed in the top 10% of their high school class in recent cycles.

How does major selection affect out-of-state Texas Austin chances?

UT Austin admits students by major, and the published OOS rate of approximately 10% masks meaningfully different acceptance rates across colleges and programs. The most competitive majors for out-of-state applicants are Computer Science (within the College of Natural Sciences), the Cockrell School of Engineering, and the McCombs School of Business. Effective OOS admit rates for these flagship programs run in the 4-7% range based on institutional and counselor-reported estimates, putting UT Austin Computer Science and McCombs admission among the most selective public university programs in the country, comparable to Berkeley EECS or Georgia Tech’s College of Computing.

Less heavily applied-to colleges and majors at UT Austin operate at meaningfully higher effective OOS rates. The College of Liberal Arts, the College of Education, the School of Architecture, and most subject majors within the College of Natural Sciences (Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Biology) admit OOS applicants at rates closer to the school-wide 10% average. The strategic implication for OOS families is meaningful: an applicant with strong quantitative credentials whose primary interest is engineering or CS has materially better admissions odds applying to the College of Natural Sciences (Mathematics or Physics) or the College of Liberal Arts with the intent to transfer or dual-major after the first year. Internal major transfers at UT Austin are competitive but available for students in good academic standing.

How does UT Austin compare to other top public flagships for out-of-state applicants?

UT Austin’s 10% out-of-state acceptance rate is roughly comparable to Georgia Tech (~9% OOS) and slightly above UNC Chapel Hill (~8% OOS), but materially more selective than UVA (~13% OOS) and University of Michigan (~17-20% OOS). The structural driver differs from each peer: UT Austin’s rate is depressed by the 90% statutory Texas resident requirement combined with the 75% auto-admit allocation, which leaves only 10% of seats available to non-residents. UNC and the UC schools operate under similar residency cap structures; UVA, Michigan, and Penn State do not. This makes UT Austin among the most legally constrained admissions environments for out-of-state applicants, alongside UNC Chapel Hill and the UC schools.

Public FlagshipOOS Acceptance RateBest for OOS Applicants TargetingApprox. OOS Annual Cost
UT Austin~10%McCombs Business, Engineering, CS, Plan II Honors~$58,000
UNC Chapel Hill~8%Kenan-Flagler Business, pre-med, journalism~$57,000
UVA~13%McIntire Commerce, binding ED, liberal arts~$66,000
Georgia Tech~9%Engineering, CS, applied STEM~$56,000
Clemson~35%Engineering, agricultural sciences, Southeast access~$56,000

Source: Common Data Sets 2024-2025 from each institution; UT Austin Office of Admissions; institutional admissions reporting. Out-of-state costs rounded to nearest thousand and include tuition, fees, room, and board.

For OOS applicants comparing UT Austin against UNC, UVA, Georgia Tech, or Clemson, the strategic question is program fit relative to acceptance probability. UT Austin offers competitive advantages in business (McCombs, top-five undergraduate program), Computer Science, engineering, and the Plan II Honors liberal arts program. Families targeting business should weigh UT Austin against UNC Kenan-Flagler and UVA McIntire; families targeting engineering or CS should weigh UT Austin against Georgia Tech and UC Berkeley. The Texas connection (industry recruiting, tech ecosystem in Austin, state-specific opportunities) is the differentiating non-academic factor that may justify UT Austin’s competitive admissions math for families with Texas ties.

Should out-of-state applicants apply Early Action to UT Austin?

UT Austin offers a non-binding Early Action round with an October 15 deadline (Early Action notification by late January) and a Regular Decision round with a December 1 deadline (notification by February). The university has stated explicitly that applying Early Action “does not provide an advantage in the review process,” and UT Austin does not publish separate EA and RD acceptance rates. Unlike at UVA, where binding Early Decision materially boosts the OOS acceptance rate, UT Austin’s Early Action provides only a calendar benefit (earlier notification) without a structural acceptance-rate advantage. For OOS applicants with completed applications by October 15, applying EA is strategically advisable to preserve decision-timing flexibility against private alternatives with January deadlines; for applicants whose strongest senior fall coursework or test scores will arrive after October 15, Regular Decision is the safer path.

The absence of a structural Early advantage means UT Austin should not be evaluated against the same Early Decision strategic framework that applies to UVA or peer schools with binding rounds. For comprehensive Early Decision strategy across peer flagships, see our reach, match, and safety guide. For UT Austin specifically, the strategic priority is application quality and major selection rather than round timing.

What does UT Austin cost for out-of-state students?

UT Austin’s out-of-state cost of attendance for the 2025-26 academic year is approximately $58,000 (tuition, fees, room, and board combined). This puts UT Austin in the same cost band as UNC Chapel Hill ($57,000), Clemson ($56,000), and Georgia Tech ($56,000), and materially below UVA ($66,000), the UC schools ($72,000), and the University of Michigan ($78,000) for non-residents. For families considering UT Austin as an alternative to elite private universities at $85,000-$95,000 per year, the cost differential is approximately $27,000-$37,000 per year, or $108,000-$148,000 over four years before financial aid.

UT Austin offers limited merit-based aid for high-achieving out-of-state applicants through programs like the Forty Acres Scholars Program (full ride plus enrichment, extraordinarily competitive) and the Liberal Arts Honors Scholars Program. Need-based aid is meaningfully less generous for OOS students than for in-state Texans, who benefit from state-funded programs including the Texas Advance Commitment (full tuition coverage for families with adjusted gross income up to $100,000, partial coverage up to $125,000). Out-of-state families above $150,000 in household income should generally expect to pay close to the full OOS sticker price, with limited need-based discounts beyond what UT Austin’s institutional aid provides. For comprehensive ROI analysis comparing public flagship programs to private alternatives, see our Ivy League ROI analysis.

How should Class of 2030 and 2031 applicants approach UT Austin?

For Class of 2030 applicants (currently seniors), UT Austin functions as a reach school for non-Texans regardless of academic profile, given the 10% statutory OOS allocation. The strategic priorities at this stage are major selection (whether to apply to the most selective programs or to less competitive colleges with internal transfer potential), supplemental essay quality (UT Austin requires substantial short-answer responses that should articulate specific programmatic fit), and testing strategy (scores must be at or above the admitted middle 50% for competitive consideration). The October 15 EA deadline forces a decision about Texas Austin priority that should be settled by mid-September of senior year.

For Class of 2031 applicants (currently juniors), the strategic priorities are securing standardized test scores at competitive levels by junior summer, completing course rigor through senior year with the strongest available AP or IB sequence, and building substantive extracurricular depth in areas aligned with the intended major (research for STEM, business or finance experience for McCombs, leadership and service for Plan II Honors). Junior summer is the optimal time for substantive UT Austin program research that supports the supplemental essay; a campus visit or attendance at virtual information sessions for specific colleges (McCombs, Cockrell, Natural Sciences) builds defensible engagement signals. For a structured approach to school-list construction including how to position UT Austin relative to peer flagships and private alternatives, see our reach, match, and safety school guide.

Frequently Asked Questions About UT Austin Out-of-State Admissions

What is UT Austin’s out-of-state acceptance rate?

UT Austin’s out-of-state acceptance rate is approximately 10% for the Class of 2029, with 2,332 of approximately 23,015 non-resident applicants admitted. The overall rate of 22.2% masks this dramatic residency split, driven by Texas state law requiring that 90% of the first-year class be Texas residents.

Why is UT Austin so hard for out-of-state applicants?

Two Texas state statutes constrain UT Austin’s admissions. First, the 90% residency requirement caps out-of-state and international enrollment at 10% of the first-year class. Second, the top 5-6% auto-admit rule fills approximately 75% of in-state seats with Texas high school students who meet the class-rank threshold automatically.

How does the Texas top 5-6% auto-admit rule affect out-of-state applicants?

It indirectly constrains OOS opportunity by filling approximately 75% of in-state seats automatically before holistic review begins. The remaining 25% of in-state seats and all OOS seats compete in the holistic review process. This means UT Austin admits approximately 990-1,000 enrolled out-of-state students per year from an applicant pool of 23,000-25,000.

What SAT and GPA do I need for UT Austin as an out-of-state applicant?

Target SAT 1490 or above (75th percentile of admitted), ACT 34 or above, and unweighted GPA 3.85+ with rigorous coursework (8-12 AP courses). The Class of 2029 admitted-student SAT range was approximately 1300-1490 with ACT 30-34. OOS applicants should aim for the upper end of these ranges given the more competitive non-resident sub-pool.

Does UT Austin offer Early Decision or Early Action?

UT Austin offers non-binding Early Action with an October 15 deadline. The university has stated that applying Early Action does not provide an admissions advantage. UT Austin does not offer Early Decision. The Early Action benefit is purely calendar-based (earlier notification by late January).

Are McCombs Business and Computer Science even harder for out-of-state applicants?

Yes, substantially. UT Austin admits by major, and effective OOS acceptance rates for McCombs Business, Computer Science (within Natural Sciences), and the Cockrell School of Engineering run in the 4-7% range based on institutional and counselor estimates, compared to the school-wide 10% OOS rate.

What does UT Austin cost for out-of-state students?

UT Austin’s out-of-state cost of attendance is approximately $58,000 per year (tuition, fees, room, and board combined). This is in the same cost band as UNC, Clemson, and Georgia Tech, and materially below UVA ($66,000), the UC schools ($72,000), and Michigan ($78,000) for non-residents.

Is UT Austin test-optional for the Class of 2030?

No. UT Austin reinstated the SAT/ACT requirement for the Class of 2029 cycle and continues to require test scores for the Class of 2030 and 2031. Out-of-state applicants whose scores fall below the 25th percentile of admitted students (SAT 1300 or ACT 30) should not apply, as the file will not be competitive in the strong OOS sub-pool.

Sources: UT Austin Reports (Institutional Reporting and Analysis); UT Austin Office of Admissions; Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board; NCES College Navigator; Texas Education Code Sections 51.803 (automatic admission) and 51.805 (residency requirement); National Association for College Admission Counseling State of College Admission report.


About Oriel Admissions

Oriel Admissions is a Princeton-based college admissions consulting firm advising families nationwide on elite university admissions strategy. Our team includes former admissions officers from leading Ivy League and top-ranked institutions. To discuss your family’s admissions strategy, schedule a consultation.


Latest Posts

Show all
University of Virginia Rotunda and Lawn, representing top public flagship universities with competitive out-of-state acceptance rates

Out-of-State Acceptance Rates at UNC, UVA, Michigan, Berkeley, and Other Top Public Universities: The Complete 2026 Guide

TL;DR: Top public flagship universities admit out-of-state applicants at substantially lower rates than in-state residents, with UNC Chapel Hill (~8% OOS), UCLA (~6-8% OOS), and UC Berkeley (~7-9% OOS) running at Ivy-comparable selectivity for non-residents (Common Data Sets 2024-2025; institutional admissions reporting). The structural drivers are statutory enrollment caps, residency-prioritized admissions policies, and out-of-state cost … Continued

University of Chicago Main Quadrangles campus view, where the College plans to expand to 9,000 undergraduate students

UChicago to Expand the College to 9,000 Students: What the 20% Enrollment Expansion Means for Applicants

TL;DR: University of Chicago Provost Katherine Baicker announced on May 5, 2026, that the College will pursue a multiyear plan to expand undergraduate enrollment to approximately 9,000 students, up from the current 7,519 (Chicago Maroon, May 7, 2026; UChicago Common Data Set 2024-2025). The expansion of roughly 1,481 additional undergraduates represents a ~20% increase in … Continued

Johns_Hopkins_Levering_Plaza

Johns Hopkins vs WashU Pre-Med

Johns Hopkins (6.2% Class of 2030) vs WashU (11%) compared for pre-med applicants. Medical school placement, BS/MD pathways, ED strategy, merit aid, and clinical research access.

University campus building with autumn foliage representing University of Michigan

Michigan vs UVA

Michigan (17% in-state, 13% out-of-state) vs UVA (24% in-state, 14% out-of-state) compared on Class of 2030 acceptance rates, ED/EA strategy, business and engineering programs, and alumni networks.

Low Memorial Library at Columbia University in New York City

NYU vs Columbia

NYU (8% Class of 2030) vs Columbia (3.7%) compared on ED admit rates, financial aid generosity, business and arts programs, residential life, and cross-admit dynamics in NYC.

MIT campus and admissions strategy

Harvard vs MIT

Harvard (3.4% Class of 2030) vs MIT (4.5%) compared on REA vs EA early options, CS and engineering depth, pre-med pipelines, residential life, financial aid, and cross-admit dynamics.

Sign up for our newsletter