Georgia Tech Out-of-State Acceptance Rate: 9% OOS, 28% In-State, and Strategy for Non-Resident Applicants
By Rona Aydin
TL;DR: Georgia Tech’s out-of-state acceptance rate is approximately 9% for the Class of 2030, compared to 28% for Georgia residents (Georgia Tech Office of Undergraduate Admission, March 2026). The 9% non-resident rate puts Georgia Tech in the same selectivity tier as UCLA, UC Berkeley, and several Ivy League schools for OOS applicants. Georgia Tech’s two-round Early Action system separates Georgia residents (EA1, 30.34% rate) from non-residents (EA2, 8.44% rate), and the EA2 round for the Class of 2030 admitted 3,149 of 37,300 applicants. For families navigating Georgia Tech’s OOS admissions math, schedule a consultation with Oriel Admissions.
What is Georgia Tech’s out-of-state acceptance rate?
Georgia Tech’s out-of-state acceptance rate is approximately 9% for the Class of 2030 (Georgia Tech Office of Undergraduate Admission press release, March 2026). The overall acceptance rate of approximately 12.8% masks a dramatic residency divide: Georgia residents were admitted at 28%, while non-residents faced a 9% admit rate from an applicant pool exceeding 50,000 out-of-state applications. This is the widest in-state versus out-of-state acceptance gap among the country’s most-applied-to public universities, exceeding the differential at UNC Chapel Hill, UVA, and the University of Michigan.
The 9% out-of-state rate places Georgia Tech in the same selectivity tier as several Ivy League schools for non-residents. Cornell’s overall Class of 2029 acceptance rate was 8.38%; Brown’s was 5.65%; Dartmouth’s was 6.0%. For out-of-state applicants from the Northeast, Midwest, or West Coast considering Georgia Tech as a “target” or “match” school, the math suggests a different framing: Georgia Tech is functionally a reach school for non-Georgians, particularly for the College of Engineering and College of Computing where major-specific selectivity compresses the effective rate further. For broader context on public flagship OOS admissions, see our out-of-state acceptance rates guide.
How does Georgia Tech’s two-round Early Action system work for out-of-state applicants?
Georgia Tech operates a residency-segmented Early Action system that materially shapes the admissions math for non-residents. EA1 (October 15 deadline) is restricted to Georgia residents only; non-Georgians cannot apply through EA1. EA2 (early November deadline) is the only early option for out-of-state and international applicants. The EA2 round for the Class of 2030 admitted 3,149 students from 37,300 applicants, an 8.44% acceptance rate (Georgia Tech Office of Undergraduate Admission, January 2026). For the Class of 2029, the EA2 round admitted approximately 8.1% of the OOS pool. This means the early decision window for non-residents is structurally more competitive than the overall published 9% rate, particularly because the EA2 applicant pool self-selects heavily toward strong files.
The strategic implication for OOS applicants is that EA2 timing does not provide the acceptance-rate boost that binding Early Decision provides at UVA or that single-choice Early Action provides at Yale and Stanford. EA2 is non-binding and operates effectively as a non-binding early-priority round; admitted students are not obligated to enroll, which shapes Georgia Tech’s admissions calculus differently than binding ED. The genuine benefit of EA2 for OOS applicants is timing: decisions arrive in late January, giving families a known data point before the Regular Decision deadlines at private alternatives close in early January. Applicants whose top choice is Georgia Tech should still apply EA2 for the calendar benefit, but should not expect a meaningful acceptance-rate advantage over Regular Decision.
| Round | Eligible Applicants | Class of 2029 Rate | Class of 2030 Rate | Decision Notification |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EA1 (October 15) | Georgia residents only | ~33% | ~30.34% | Mid-December |
| EA2 (early November) | Non-residents and international | ~8.1% | ~8.44% | Late January |
| Regular Decision (January 4) | All applicants | ~14.70% overall (in-state and OOS combined) | Not yet released | Mid-March |
Source: Georgia Tech Office of Undergraduate Admission press releases (March 2025, January 2026, March 2026); institutional admissions reporting. Regular Decision rates blend in-state and out-of-state applicants and are not separately published.
What academic profile do out-of-state Georgia Tech applicants need?
The academic threshold for out-of-state admission at Georgia Tech runs at the high end of the published admitted middle 50%, reflecting the more competitive non-resident sub-pool. The Class of 2029 admitted-student mid-50% SAT range was 1430-1540, with ACT mid-50% at 33-35. For out-of-state applicants, the strategically defensible target sits at the 75th percentile: SAT 1530 or above, ACT 35 or above. The unweighted GPA threshold for competitive OOS files is 3.9 or above, with the most rigorous available course load (8-12 AP or IB courses, including AP Calculus BC, AP Physics, AP Chemistry, and ideally Computer Science A for CS-track applicants).
Course rigor at Georgia Tech matters disproportionately compared to peer flagships. Georgia Tech’s Common Data Set ranks “rigor of secondary school record” as Very Important, alongside academic GPA, character, and state residency. The combination of “rigor” and “state residency” as Very Important factors is unusual: most public flagships rank residency separately if at all, and the explicit weighting at Georgia Tech reflects the institution’s legal obligation to serve Georgia residents while maintaining academic standards. Strong out-of-state applicants compensate for the residency disadvantage by presenting course-rigor profiles that exceed the median for admitted Georgia residents.
Test scores are mandatory at Georgia Tech for the 2025-26 cycle and going forward; the university is not test-optional for the Class of 2030 or 2031. Out-of-state applicants without SAT or ACT scores should not apply, as the admissions committee cannot effectively evaluate files without standardized test data. For OOS applicants whose scores fall below the 25th percentile of admitted students (SAT below 1400 or ACT below 32), Georgia Tech functions as a high-reach school where individual application strength rarely overcomes the academic-profile gap. For testing strategy across competitive STEM programs, see our pre-med and STEM college guide.
How does the College of Engineering and Computing selectivity differ for OOS applicants?
Georgia Tech admits by major, which means the published overall and OOS acceptance rates understate the effective competition for the most popular programs. The College of Computing (Computer Science) and the College of Engineering (Mechanical, Aerospace, Biomedical, Industrial, and Computer Engineering) are the most heavily applied-to colleges, and the effective acceptance rates for out-of-state applicants to these specific majors are noticeably lower than the school-wide 9%. Industry estimates put OOS Computer Science admission at Georgia Tech in the 4-6% range, putting it among the most selective CS programs in the country, comparable to MIT, Stanford, Carnegie Mellon, and Berkeley’s EECS program.
The College of Sciences, Ivan Allen College of Liberal Arts, and Scheller College of Business operate at less compressed effective rates, though they remain meaningfully competitive for OOS applicants. Strategically, the major-admit structure creates an opportunity that many OOS families miss: applicants whose long-term professional interest is in engineering or computing but whose secondary academic strength is in mathematics, physics, or business may have stronger admissions odds applying to the College of Sciences (Mathematics or Physics) or Scheller College of Business with the intent to transfer or dual-major after first year. Internal major transfers at Georgia Tech are generally available for students in good academic standing, though competitive transfers into Computer Science remain selective.
How does Georgia Tech compare to other top public flagships for out-of-state applicants?
Georgia Tech’s out-of-state acceptance rate is roughly comparable to UNC Chapel Hill (~8% OOS), more selective than UVA (~13% OOS) and University of Michigan (~17-20% OOS), and slightly more selective than UT Austin (~10-13% OOS). The selectivity comes from a different structural driver than UNC or the UC schools: Georgia Tech does not operate under a statutory enrollment cap. Instead, its OOS rate is depressed by application volume from STEM-focused students nationwide who view Georgia Tech as a more accessible alternative to MIT, Caltech, and Stanford for engineering and computer science. This applicant-pool composition makes Georgia Tech meaningfully different from UNC: an academically strong OOS applicant at UNC competes against 18% of the class size; an academically strong OOS applicant at Georgia Tech competes against a concentrated STEM applicant pool where everyone is academically strong.
| Public Flagship | OOS Acceptance Rate | Best for OOS Applicants Targeting | Approx. OOS Annual Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Georgia Tech | ~9% | Engineering, CS, applied STEM | ~$56,000 |
| UNC Chapel Hill | ~8% | Business (Kenan-Flagler), pre-med, journalism | ~$57,000 |
| UVA | ~13% | Commerce (McIntire), liberal arts, binding ED option | ~$66,000 |
| University of Michigan | ~17-20% | Ross, broad engineering, large university experience | ~$78,000 |
| UT Austin | ~10-13% | McCombs Business, Cockrell Engineering, Texas connections | ~$58,000 |
Source: Common Data Sets 2024-2025 from each institution; Georgia Tech Office of Undergraduate Admission; institutional admissions reporting. Out-of-state cost figures rounded to nearest thousand and include tuition, fees, room, and board.
For OOS applicants comparing Georgia Tech against UNC, UVA, or Michigan, the strategic question is whether the specific program fit at Georgia Tech (engineering, CS, applied STEM) justifies the structural admissions disadvantage. Families targeting business, pre-med, or liberal arts programs should generally prioritize UNC or UVA, where the academic identity is better matched and the OOS math is similar but the program fit is stronger. Families targeting Computer Science or engineering should generally prioritize Georgia Tech, where the program quality justifies competing against the harder OOS math. For Cornell vs Michigan vs Georgia Tech engineering and CS comparison specifically, see our three-way engineering comparison.
What does Georgia Tech cost for out-of-state students?
Georgia Tech’s out-of-state cost of attendance for the 2025-26 academic year is approximately $56,000 (tuition, fees, room, and board combined). This is materially below UVA (~$66,000), UCLA and UC Berkeley (~$72,000), and the University of Michigan (~$78,000) for non-residents. Compared to elite private universities at $85,000-$95,000 per year, the OOS cost gap is roughly $30,000-$40,000 per year, or approximately $120,000-$160,000 over four years. For families above the financial aid threshold (generally household income above $200,000), this differential makes Georgia Tech a meaningfully more affordable elite-engineering option than MIT, Carnegie Mellon, or Stanford.
The financial aid picture for out-of-state Georgia Tech students is meaningfully different from in-state. Georgia residents receive substantial state-funded aid through the HOPE and Zell Miller Scholarship programs, which can cover the majority of tuition for qualifying students. Out-of-state students do not qualify for these state programs and rely on need-based aid through Georgia Tech’s institutional aid, which is meaningfully more limited than the comparable aid at Penn, MIT, or Stanford. Families above approximately $150,000 in household income should expect to pay close to the full out-of-state sticker price. For comprehensive ROI analysis comparing public flagship engineering programs to private alternatives, see our Ivy League ROI analysis.
How should out-of-state families approach the Georgia Tech supplemental essay?
The Georgia Tech supplemental essay asks why you want to study your specific chosen major at Georgia Tech. This is a meaningfully different question from the general “why this school” supplements at peer flagships, and it shapes how out-of-state applicants should approach the writing. Strong Georgia Tech essays name specific technical interests (a particular research area, a programming language, a hardware project, a mathematical question) and connect those interests to specific Georgia Tech resources: faculty researchers, specific labs (such as the Robotics and Intelligent Machines Center or the Institute for Robotics and Intelligent Machines), specific co-op programs, or specific student organizations (HackGT, GT Solar Racing, FIRST robotics mentorship). Generic enthusiasm for engineering or computing reads as poorly-researched and weakens the file in a strongly competitive OOS sub-pool.
The most common essay failure among OOS applicants is the “Atlanta is exciting and Georgia Tech is innovative” framing. Admissions readers see thousands of variants of this essay each cycle and learn nothing about the applicant from them. The supplement should instead serve as evidence that the applicant has done specific program research, has a coherent technical interest area, and understands what differentiates Georgia Tech from MIT, Carnegie Mellon, Berkeley, or other competing engineering programs. For applicants whose interest is genuinely in Georgia Tech’s specific co-op structure (a defining feature versus most peer engineering schools), the essay can lead with the co-op identity; for applicants whose interest is in a specific faculty research area, the essay should reference that area concretely.
How should Class of 2030 and 2031 applicants build a Georgia Tech application strategy?
For Class of 2030 applicants (currently seniors), the strategic window is narrow. EA2 closes in early November, and Regular Decision closes in early January. The decisive factors for OOS files at this stage are the supplemental essay quality and the demonstrated fit between the student’s academic profile and the chosen major. Applicants whose academic profile sits below the admitted middle 50% should not apply if Georgia Tech is a stretch reach; the file will not be competitive against the OOS pool. Applicants whose profile is at or above the median should apply EA2 for calendar benefit and ensure the supplemental essay does the heavy strategic work.
For Class of 2031 applicants (currently juniors), the strategic window is meaningfully wider. Junior year is the moment to solidify the academic profile (especially course rigor in AP Calculus BC, AP Physics, AP Computer Science A, and AP Chemistry), complete substantive STEM extracurriculars (research, programming projects, robotics competitions, or applied engineering work), and begin specific Georgia Tech program research that will support the supplemental essay. Juniors with credible interest in Georgia Tech should plan a summer 2026 campus visit, attend the Information Session, and identify the specific College and major they will apply to in fall 2026. The application list should treat Georgia Tech as a reach school regardless of profile strength, and should be paired with target and likely schools in the public flagship and private STEM tiers.
Frequently Asked Questions About Georgia Tech’s Out-of-State Admissions
Georgia Tech’s out-of-state acceptance rate is approximately 9% for the Class of 2030. The overall rate of 12.8% masks a dramatic residency gap: Georgia residents are admitted at 28% while non-residents face a 9% rate from an applicant pool exceeding 50,000 OOS applications.
Yes, for the calendar benefit. EA2 decisions arrive in late January, giving families a known result before private RD deadlines. However, the EA2 acceptance rate (~8.44% for Class of 2030) is roughly comparable to the overall OOS rate, so EA2 does not provide a meaningful acceptance-rate advantage over Regular Decision.
Two structural reasons. First, Georgia Tech is a public university with an explicit obligation to serve Georgia residents. Second, the school attracts a concentrated STEM-focused applicant pool nationwide that views Georgia Tech as a more accessible alternative to MIT and Caltech, compressing OOS rates further.
Georgia Tech’s 9% OOS rate is comparable to UNC (~8% OOS) and more selective than UVA (~13% OOS) and Michigan (~17-20% OOS). Georgia Tech is the strongest choice for OOS applicants targeting engineering, computer science, or applied STEM; UNC and UVA are stronger for business, pre-med, or liberal arts.
No. Georgia Tech requires SAT or ACT scores from all first-year applicants. The Class of 2029 admitted middle 50% SAT range was 1400-1550 with ACT 32-35. Out-of-state applicants should target the 75th percentile (SAT 1530+ or ACT 35+) given the more competitive non-resident sub-pool.
Significantly more competitive than the published 9% OOS rate. Industry estimates put OOS Computer Science admission at 4-6%, putting Georgia Tech CS among the most selective in the country, comparable to MIT, Stanford, Carnegie Mellon, and UC Berkeley EECS. Major-specific selectivity is a defining feature of Georgia Tech admissions.
Out-of-state cost of attendance is approximately $56,000 per year (tuition, fees, room, and board combined). This is materially below UVA ($66,000), the UC schools ($72,000), and Michigan ($78,000) for non-residents, making Georgia Tech among the most affordable elite engineering options for OOS families.
Name specific technical interests and connect them to specific Georgia Tech resources: a particular research area, faculty researcher, lab, co-op program, or student organization. Generic enthusiasm for engineering or Atlanta reads as poorly-researched and weakens the file in a competitive OOS sub-pool. The essay is the single highest-leverage component for borderline files.
Sources: Georgia Tech Institutional Research and Planning; Georgia Tech Office of Undergraduate Admission; Georgia Tech News Center (admissions cycle press releases); NCES College Navigator; University System of Georgia Board of Regents; National Association for College Admission Counseling State of College Admission report.
About Oriel Admissions
Oriel Admissions is a Princeton-based college admissions consulting firm advising families nationwide on elite university admissions strategy. Our team includes former admissions officers from leading Ivy League and top-ranked institutions. To discuss your family’s admissions strategy, schedule a consultation.