Skip to content
Back

Clemson Out-of-State Acceptance Rate: 35% OOS vs 56% In-State and Strategy for Non-Resident Applicants

By Rona Aydin

Cooper Library at Clemson University, the main academic library on campus

TL;DR: Clemson University’s out-of-state acceptance rate is approximately 35% for the Class of 2028, compared to 56% for South Carolina residents (Clemson University Office of Admissions, 2025). Clemson admits approximately 81% of its first-year class from in-state, and the Class of 2029 in-state rate was 53% per Clemson’s own published data. Unlike UNC or UC schools, Clemson does not operate under a statutory enrollment cap; the residency gap is driven by application volume composition (50,000+ OOS applicants vs ~12,000 in-state) and a 12% OOS yield rate that shapes the admissions calculus. For families weighing Clemson against UNC, UVA, Georgia Tech, and other public flagships, schedule a consultation with Oriel Admissions.

What is Clemson’s out-of-state acceptance rate?

Clemson University’s out-of-state acceptance rate is approximately 35% for the Class of 2028, the most recent cycle with full residency-segmented data available (Clemson University Office of Admissions and Common Data Set, 2024-2025). The overall acceptance rate was 38.3% (23,586 admitted from 61,517 applicants), and the residency split was 56% for in-state applicants compared to 35% for out-of-state. For the Class of 2029, Clemson’s own admissions site reports a 53% in-state rate, suggesting the OOS rate held in a similar 35-38% band. The Class of 2030 data has not yet been fully released as of this writing.

Clemson sits in a meaningfully different competitive tier from the elite public flagships at the top of out-of-state selectivity. UNC Chapel Hill admits roughly 8% of OOS applicants; UVA admits approximately 13%; Georgia Tech admits 9%. Clemson at 35% OOS is structurally more accessible by a factor of three to four times. The trade-off is academic profile: Clemson’s admitted-student mid-50% SAT range is 1240-1400 with ACT 28-32, materially below the 1430-1540 SAT and 33-35 ACT typical at UVA, UNC, and Georgia Tech. For families using Clemson as a likely or target school against more selective flagships, the math works; for families treating Clemson as their reach school, the application strategy is fundamentally different. For broader public flagship context, see our out-of-state acceptance rates guide.

How does Clemson’s in-state versus out-of-state gap compare to other public flagships?

Clemson’s in-state versus out-of-state acceptance gap is meaningful but narrower than at the elite public flagships. The Class of 2028 gap was 56% in-state versus 35% out-of-state, a roughly 21-percentage-point differential. By comparison, Georgia Tech’s gap is 28% versus 9% (19 points but with much lower base rates), UNC’s is approximately 40% versus 8% (32 points), and the University of Michigan’s gap is approximately 40% versus 18% (22 points). The structural difference is that Clemson does not have a statutory cap on out-of-state enrollment the way UNC and the UC system do; the residency advantage at Clemson is driven by applicant pool composition and yield management rather than legal mandate.

Public FlagshipApprox. OOS Acceptance RateApprox. In-State RateStatutory OOS Cap?
Clemson~35%~53-56%No
Penn State~50-55%~65-70%No
UVA~13%~24%No (~33% target)
UNC Chapel Hill~8%~38-43%Yes (18% statutory)
Georgia Tech~9%~28%No (state mandate)

Source: Clemson University Office of Admissions; UNC Office of Undergraduate Admissions; UVA Office of Institutional Research; Georgia Tech Office of Undergraduate Admission; Penn State Undergraduate Admissions. Class of 2028-2029 cycle data, most recent residency-segmented figures available.

What academic profile do out-of-state Clemson applicants need?

The admitted-student academic profile at Clemson is materially below the elite public flagship tier and reflects the school’s broader applicant pool. The Class of 2028 admitted-student mid-50% SAT range was 1240-1400, with ACT 28-32 (Clemson Common Data Set). The average admitted weighted GPA was 4.43, and approximately 98% of admits had taken at least one Advanced Placement, International Baccalaureate, or honors course. Clemson is test-optional through the Class of 2030, but approximately 54% of applicants submitted scores in the Class of 2028 cycle per Clemson’s CDS, and submitted scorers had higher admit rates than non-submitters at most institutions that retain test-optional pathways.

For out-of-state applicants targeting Clemson, the strategically defensible target sits at the 75th percentile of the admitted range: SAT 1400 or above, ACT 32 or above, weighted GPA 4.5 or above. Course rigor is rated Very Important on Clemson’s CDS, alongside academic GPA, class rank, and character. Strong OOS applicants typically present 6-10 AP or honors courses with strong performance, including AP courses in the chosen major’s preparatory sequence (AP Calculus, AP Chemistry, AP Biology for STEM majors; AP English Literature, AP US History, AP Economics for humanities and business). The academic threshold is reachable for capable students whose profile would also support applications to second-tier private universities and other Southeastern flagships.

What programs and majors at Clemson are most competitive for OOS applicants?

Clemson admits students by college and division, and the effective acceptance rates vary meaningfully across academic units. The College of Engineering, Computing, and Applied Sciences (which houses Computer Science, Mechanical Engineering, Bioengineering, and related majors) is the most competitive division for out-of-state applicants, with effective acceptance rates noticeably below the school-wide 35% OOS figure. The Calhoun Honors College, which provides smaller class sizes, priority registration, research opportunities, and a separate application track, is significantly more competitive than general admission; typical Calhoun admits present test scores at or above the 90th percentile of Clemson’s overall admit pool.

The Wilbur O. and Ann Powers College of Business (which includes Finance, Marketing, Accounting, and Management) is the second most competitive division at Clemson, particularly for out-of-state applicants without strong quantitative profiles. The College of Architecture, Art and Construction and the College of Education are less competitive on OOS rate but operate at meaningful program-fit standards. For families targeting Clemson as a Southeast public flagship alternative to Penn State or UF, the program-fit calculation should drive the application strategy: a strong applicant to Clemson Computing competes against a different sub-pool than a strong applicant to Clemson Education or Architecture.

How does Clemson handle Early Action and yield management?

Clemson operates a single Regular Decision round with a January 1 application deadline and January 10 materials deadline. The university does not offer Early Decision or Early Action, which simplifies the strategic calendar but eliminates the structural acceptance-rate advantage that ED or EA provides at peer schools like UVA, Georgia Tech, or UVA. Decisions are released in mid-March, with admitted students having until May 1 to commit. The Class of 2028 OOS yield rate was approximately 12% (4,880 enrolled from 23,586 admitted across all residencies; the OOS-specific yield was 12% per Clemson’s residency breakdown), which is materially lower than the in-state yield of 49%.

The 12% out-of-state yield rate shapes Clemson’s admissions calculus in a way that benefits OOS applicants: Clemson admits a larger absolute number of out-of-state students than it expects to enroll, and the admissions committee evaluates OOS files with the understanding that most admits will not enroll. This is structurally different from the elite public flagships, which manage yield more tightly and admit fewer OOS students relative to expected enrollment. The practical implication for out-of-state applicants is that Clemson is not playing the same yield-protection game as UNC or UVA, which makes the OOS acceptance math more accessible than the headline 35% figure suggests for strong applicants.

What does Clemson cost for out-of-state students?

Clemson University’s out-of-state cost of attendance for the 2025-26 academic year is approximately $56,000 (tuition, fees, room, and board combined). This puts Clemson in the same cost band as Georgia Tech and UNC for non-residents, materially below UVA ($66,000), the UC schools ($72,000), and the University of Michigan ($78,000). For families in the Northeast or Mid-Atlantic considering Clemson as an alternative to a private university at $85,000-$95,000 per year, the cost differential is approximately $30,000-$40,000 per year before financial aid, or roughly $120,000-$160,000 over four years.

Clemson offers limited merit-based aid for high-achieving out-of-state students through programs like the Trustee Scholarship and the Clemson Scholars Program, though these are competitive and typically require National Merit Scholar status or comparable academic credentials. Need-based aid at Clemson for OOS students is less generous than at elite private universities or wealthy public flagships like UVA and UMich; families above approximately $150,000 in household income should expect to pay close to the full OOS sticker price. For comprehensive ROI analysis comparing public flagships to private alternatives, see our Ivy League ROI analysis.

How should Class of 2030 and 2031 applicants approach Clemson?

For Class of 2030 applicants (currently seniors), Clemson functions as a target or likely school for strong out-of-state files. The January 1 deadline is later than the November 1 deadlines at many peer flagships, which means Class of 2030 applicants can use Clemson as a late-stage application that doesn’t compete for time with EA1 (Georgia Tech), Early Action (UVA, UNC), or binding ED rounds at private alternatives. The supplemental essay should articulate specific program fit (a particular major’s curriculum, a faculty research area, a co-op partnership, or an honors college identity) rather than generic enthusiasm for the South or Southeast.

For Class of 2031 applicants (currently juniors), the strategic positioning of Clemson on the application list depends on the family’s overall school strategy. Families building a list anchored by Ivy League reaches and elite public flagship targets should treat Clemson as a likely-or-safety school where admission is structurally probable for strong applicants. Families building a list around Southeast and Mid-Atlantic flagships (UF, UGA, Clemson, NC State, Auburn) should treat Clemson as a target school competitive with the strongest options in that tier. For a structured approach to school-list construction across selectivity tiers, see our reach, match, and safety school guide.

Frequently Asked Questions About Clemson Out-of-State Admissions

What is Clemson’s out-of-state acceptance rate?

Clemson’s out-of-state acceptance rate is approximately 35% for the Class of 2028, the most recent cycle with full residency-segmented data. The overall acceptance rate was 38.3% (23,586 admitted from 61,517 applicants), with 56% of in-state applicants admitted compared to 35% of out-of-state applicants.

How does Clemson compare to UNC and UVA for out-of-state applicants?

Clemson is structurally more accessible than UNC or UVA for out-of-state applicants. UNC admits roughly 8% of OOS applicants and UVA admits about 13%, both with stricter residency policies and higher academic thresholds. Clemson at 35% OOS is three to four times more accessible, but the admitted-student academic profile is lower (mid-50% SAT 1240-1400 vs 1430-1530 at UNC and UVA).

Does Clemson have an out-of-state enrollment cap like UNC?

No. Clemson does not operate under a statutory enrollment cap. The residency gap (56% in-state vs 35% OOS for Class of 2028) is driven by applicant pool composition and yield management rather than legal mandate. UNC has an 18% statutory OOS cap, and the UC system has an 18% systemwide non-resident cap; Clemson does not.

What GPA and SAT do I need for Clemson as an out-of-state applicant?

For competitive OOS files at Clemson, target SAT 1400 or above (75th percentile of admitted), ACT 32 or above, and weighted GPA 4.5 or above with rigorous coursework (6-10 AP or honors courses). The admitted-student mid-50% SAT range is 1240-1400 and ACT mid-50% is 28-32 for Class of 2028.

Is Clemson test-optional for the Class of 2030?

Yes, Clemson is test-optional through the Class of 2030. Approximately 54% of applicants submit scores per Clemson’s Common Data Set, and submitted scorers typically have higher acceptance rates than non-submitters. For strong out-of-state applicants whose scores fall in the admitted middle 50%, submitting is strategically advisable.

Does Clemson offer Early Decision or Early Action?

No. Clemson operates a single Regular Decision round with a January 1 application deadline. Decisions are released in mid-March. This is different from UNC, UVA, Georgia Tech, and many peer flagships that offer Early Action or Early Decision. The absence of an early round simplifies the calendar but eliminates the structural acceptance-rate boost that ED provides at UVA.

What does Clemson cost for out-of-state students?

Clemson’s out-of-state cost of attendance is approximately $56,000 per year (tuition, fees, room, and board combined). This puts Clemson in the same cost band as Georgia Tech and UNC for non-residents, materially below UVA ($66,000), the UC schools ($72,000), and the University of Michigan ($78,000).

Should Clemson be a reach, target, or likely school for out-of-state applicants?

For applicants with strong academic profiles (SAT 1400+, weighted GPA 4.5+, rigorous coursework), Clemson typically functions as a target or likely school. The 35% OOS rate makes Clemson structurally accessible, especially compared to peer flagships at 8-13% OOS rates. For applicants below the admitted middle 50%, Clemson should be treated as a target school where individual application strength matters meaningfully.

Sources: Clemson University Office of Undergraduate Admissions; Clemson Admissions Statistics; Clemson Office of Institutional Research; NCES College Navigator; South Carolina Commission on Higher Education; National Association for College Admission Counseling.


About Oriel Admissions

Oriel Admissions is a Princeton-based college admissions consulting firm advising families nationwide on elite university admissions strategy. Our team includes former admissions officers from leading Ivy League and top-ranked institutions. To discuss your family’s admissions strategy, schedule a consultation.


Latest Posts

Show all
University of Virginia Rotunda and Lawn, representing top public flagship universities with competitive out-of-state acceptance rates

Out-of-State Acceptance Rates at UNC, UVA, Michigan, Berkeley, and Other Top Public Universities: The Complete 2026 Guide

TL;DR: Top public flagship universities admit out-of-state applicants at substantially lower rates than in-state residents, with UNC Chapel Hill (~8% OOS), UCLA (~6-8% OOS), and UC Berkeley (~7-9% OOS) running at Ivy-comparable selectivity for non-residents (Common Data Sets 2024-2025; institutional admissions reporting). The structural drivers are statutory enrollment caps, residency-prioritized admissions policies, and out-of-state cost … Continued

University of Chicago Main Quadrangles campus view, where the College plans to expand to 9,000 undergraduate students

UChicago to Expand the College to 9,000 Students: What the 20% Enrollment Expansion Means for Applicants

TL;DR: University of Chicago Provost Katherine Baicker announced on May 5, 2026, that the College will pursue a multiyear plan to expand undergraduate enrollment to approximately 9,000 students, up from the current 7,519 (Chicago Maroon, May 7, 2026; UChicago Common Data Set 2024-2025). The expansion of roughly 1,481 additional undergraduates represents a ~20% increase in … Continued

Johns_Hopkins_Levering_Plaza

Johns Hopkins vs WashU Pre-Med

Johns Hopkins (6.2% Class of 2030) vs WashU (11%) compared for pre-med applicants. Medical school placement, BS/MD pathways, ED strategy, merit aid, and clinical research access.

University campus building with autumn foliage representing University of Michigan

Michigan vs UVA

Michigan (17% in-state, 13% out-of-state) vs UVA (24% in-state, 14% out-of-state) compared on Class of 2030 acceptance rates, ED/EA strategy, business and engineering programs, and alumni networks.

Low Memorial Library at Columbia University in New York City

NYU vs Columbia

NYU (8% Class of 2030) vs Columbia (3.7%) compared on ED admit rates, financial aid generosity, business and arts programs, residential life, and cross-admit dynamics in NYC.

MIT campus and admissions strategy

Harvard vs MIT

Harvard (3.4% Class of 2030) vs MIT (4.5%) compared on REA vs EA early options, CS and engineering depth, pre-med pipelines, residential life, financial aid, and cross-admit dynamics.

Sign up for our newsletter